Civil War Books

Click HERE when you are ready to order.

 

Boutwell, George S: Speeches and Papers relating to the Rebellion and the Overthrow of Slavery., 1867, first edition, signed by author, excellent condition, green cloth plain front and back boards, spine has title etc. in gilt; $125

Boyd, James: Marching On (to the memory of the enlisted men of the confederate and union armies., No dustjacket, book very good, Scribners, 5th printing, 1927...$17

Bradford, G.: Lee, The American., Blue cloth, Riverside Library, excellent condition, 1927...$35

Brooks, William E: Lee of Virginia., illustrated, very good condition, 1932...$24

Ford, Worthington Chauncey: A Cycle of Adams Letters, Two-volume set, illustrated, letters between 1861-1865, very good condition, 1920...$48

Greene, F.V.: Campaigns of the Civil War: The Mississippi., very good condition, with 13 maps...$75

Headley, Hon. J. T.; Life of General Grant, first edition, 1868, illustrated, green cloth with impression of General Grant on front boards, spine has gilt decoration of an eagle with stars, very good condition ... $195.00

Hendrick, Burton J: The Lees of Virginia., illustrated, light blue cloth, very good condition, 1935...$29

Kantor, MacKinlay: Andersonville., first edition, dustjacketed, creases on bookjacket and fading to edges of book- good condition overall, 1955 ... $85

Kerbey, Major J.O.: The Boy Spy. A substantially true record of secret service during the war of the rebellion., illustrated, some wear at top and bottom of spine, decorative green cloth, 1890...$40

Official Records of the Rebellion….call for information, currently in stock several volumes ranging from $65.00 to $95.00 each. The original letters published in volumes in 1890s.

Ropes, John Codman, LL.D: The Story of the Civil War., Part II, the Campaigns of 1862, maps are missing, book has split in leather on front of spine, otherwise some slight fraying on top edge, 1893...$30

Townsend, George Alfred: Rustics in Rebellion, a Yankee Reporter on the Road to Richmond, 1861-1865., Second printing, 1950, dustjacket and book in very good condition...$35

Webb, Willard: Crucial Moments of the Civil War, intro by Bruce Catton, book/very good; dustjacket/good, 1961...$32

Williams, True: How Private Geo. W. Peck put down the Rebellion of the Funny Experiences of a Raw Recruit., blue cloth, considerable wear, illustrated, 1900...$35

Wright, General Marcus: General Scott., Green cloth, excellent condition, illustrated, 1894...$85

Click here to return to the list of categories