Recent additions

To view our ordering directions, click here.

To see the rest of the books we have to offer, click here


NOTE: We frequently have Little Black Sambo, Epaminondas and His Auntie, Uncle Remus, Song of the South, Dick and Jane readers, and rare Gone with the Wind books. These books normally sell too quickly to be listed on our Web site. Please call today to see what we have in our store! 706-864-0161

NEW! We are starting to add a Book ID number to our descriptions (see below)--use this number for faster service when you order!

Items marked with have pictures - click and see!

 

Africa

Dinesen, Isak: Out of Africa., FIRST EDITION, dustjacketed, book and dustjacket both in NEAR FINE CONDITION, $2.75 price intact on front flap of dustjacket, by the author of "Seven Gothic Tales," This book is the true account of the author's life on her plantation in Kenya, Stated First Edition on copyright page, 1938, BOOK ID#: 1, $655.00

Roosevelt, Theodore: African Game Trails. First Edition Thus. An account of the African wanderings of the American Hunter-Naturalist by Theodore Roosevelt. Drawings by Philip Goodwin. Inner hinge cracked. Brown cloth book with pictorial front board, gold gilt decoration. Colour plates and black and white illustrations throughout. Excellent condition, 1910, Book ID #500, $175.00 See pictures here

Stanley and Africa, by the Author of "The Life of General Gordon", Illustrated. Pictorial Cloth Cover, striking gold gilt decoration on spine and front board, gold gilt foredges, Excellent condition, c. 1909, Book ID# 502, $95.00 See pictures here

Unger, Frederick William: Roosevelt's Trip to Africa. Excellent Condition, First Edition, Illustrated - Black and White photographs throughout, Great black and white photo paste-down to front board of Roosevelt with crocodile, Minor wear on front and back cover- Overall Excellent Condition, 1909, Book ID #501, $95.00 See pictures here

Unger, Frederick William. Roosevelt's African Trip - the Story of His life, the Voyage from New York to mombasa, and the Route through the heart of Africa - Including the Big Game and Other Ferocious Animals, Strange Peoples and Countries Found in the Course of His travels., FIRST EDITION, VERY ATTRACTIVE edition with red cloth pictorial cover, pictures Roosevelt, lions, letering, rifle, and more on front cover, with gold gilt hightlights, spine pictures Roosevelt in gold gilt and has gilt lettering, "Adventure- Travel- Exploration," by the author of "With Bobs and Kruger," "Russia and Japan" Etc and the former African Correspondent of the "London Daily Express," "LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED from photographs taken in Africa and numerous beautiful engravings and maps," front hinge cracked, otherwise very minor wear only- attractive book!, overall EXCELLENT condition, 1909, BOOK ID#: 366 $95.00

 

American history

Abbott, John S.C.: Miles Standish the Puritan Captain - American Pioneers and Patriots / The Pioneers and Patriots of America Series., FIRST EDITION, frontispiece illustration - engraving - of Burial Hill, Plymouth, VERY ATTRACTIVE book- chesnut colored cover with black and gold gilt decoration, book in FINE condition- crisp!, gold gilt is striking, 1872, Book ID #: 308, $35.00

Halstead, Murat (official Historian to the War department): Our Country in War - and Relations with All Nations or A History of War Times and American Heroes on Land and Sea., FIRST EDITION, gray binding - decorative pictorial cover with cavalry pictured on front cover in silver and dark blue and hints of red and green, title in gold gilt on front cover shadowed with red and blue, spine with picture of war ship in blues, white, and green and also gold gilt lettering on spine, "containing a vivid description of Our Present Complications," PROFUSELY illustrated with color and black and white photographs and drawings, very good condition- fading to spine- not extremely striking and crisp, but no particular faults, pages in excellent shape, c. 1898, Book ID #: 312, $35.00

Hazelton, George C., Jr.: National Capitol, The - Its Architecture Art and History., blue cloth cover picturing Capitol on cover, brown staining on back board - along top by spine joint, otherwise minor wear only, VERY GOOD condition, wonderful photographic illustrations throughout, Includes ad for visiting the Capitol by way of the PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD TOURS, 1906, BOOK ID#: 380, $19.00

Kelly, Regina Z.: Lincoln and Douglas., a Landmark Book, dustjacketed, book in NEAR FINE condition with only faults being previous owner's incription and a small neat black marker line on front free endpaper- binding and pages are all FINE in condition, pictorial dustjacket has a very tiny closed tear on the bottom of the front panel- otherwise MINT, ATTRACTIVE book, #44 in series, c. 1954 fourth printing, BOOK ID#: 450, $24.00

Kelsey, D.M.: Our Pioneer Heroes and Their Daring Deeds : The Lives and Famous Exploits of De Soto, Champlain, La Salle, Smith, Standish, Boone, Kenton, Brady, Crockett, Bowie, Houston, Carson, Harney, Custer, California Joe, Wild Bill, Buffalo Bill, Miles, Crook, and other hero explorers, renowned frontier fighters, and celebrated early settlers of America, from the earliest times to the present; FULL LEATHER, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, woodcut illustrations, leather worn and front board split, very tight binding, please email quigleys@alltel.net for a photo, AMAZING BOOK with attractive weathered leather binding, 1883, BOOK ID#: 262, $95.00

Musick, John R.: Witch of Salem, The - or Credulity Run Mad - Columbian Historical Novels., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Freeland A. Carter, light brown cover with gold gilt and dark brown decoration on front board and spine, attractive, bumped corners, minor wear to top and bottom of spine, overall EXCELLENT in condition, 1893, BOOK ID#: 373 $39.00

Musick, John R..: Century Too Soon, A - A Story of Bacon's Rebellion - Columbian Historical Novels., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Freeland A. Carter, light brown cover with gold gilt and dark brown decoration on front board and spine, attractive, bumped corners, minor wear to top and bottom of spine, overall EXCELLENT in condition, 1893, BOOK ID#: 374 $29.00

Musick, John R..: Sustained Honor - A Story of the War of 1812 - Columbian Historical Novels., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Freeland A. Carter, light brown cover with gold gilt and dark brown decoration on front board and spine, attractive, bumped corners, minor wear to top and bottom of spine, overall EXCELLENT in condition, 1893, BOOK ID#: 372 $29.00

Musick, John R..: Pocahontas - a story of Virginia - Columbian Historical Novels., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Freeland A. Carter, light brown cover with gold gilt and dark brown decoration on front board and spine, attractive, bumped corners, and minor wear to top and bottom of spine, overall EXCELLENT in condition, 1893, BOOK ID#: 370 $39.00

Nettels, Curtis P.: George Washington and American Independence., dustjacketed, with illustrations of George Washington, John Wilkes, Samuel Adams, Concord and Lexington, Washington and the West, John Dickinson, Richard Henry Lee, and a Scene of Operations of the Army in the North, NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE dustjacket, first year printing, 1951, BOOK ID#: 384 $24.00

Ridpath, John Clark: History of the United States - Prepared especially for Schools : On a New and Comprehensive Plan, Embracing the features of Lyman's Historical Chart., ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOR CHARTS, MAPS, PORTRAITS, SKETCHES, AND DIAGRAMS, Grammar School Edition, Half-Leather, Very good condition, 1885, Book ID #: 268 $49.00

Sweet and Knox.: On A Mexican Mustang. "Through Texas from the Gulf to the Rio Grande." Extremely RARE! Illustrated; tan with gold gilt decoration covering the front cover; VERY ATTRACTIVE! , TEXAS HUMOR BOOK, HISTORY, 1883, BOOK ID#: 17 $275.00

Zimmermann, Dr. G.A.: Dierhundert Jahre Umeritanifcher Gefchichte - AMERICAN HISTORY BOOK IN GERMAN 1492-1892., FIRST EDITION OF A GORGEOUS BOOK, Red Cloth Cover covered in silver gilt lettering and navy blue and silver gilt decoration, decorations of American flags, American settlers, Lady Liberty, Eagles, and other patriotic designs cover the front board and spine, over 400 illustrations throughout the book, FINE in condition, 1893, BOOK ID#: 406, $49.00

 

American presidents

De Kay, Ormonde, Jr.: Meet Theodore Roosevelt., Illustrated by Jack Davis, part of the Step-Up Book Series, Book Club Edition, NEAR FINE condition, 1967, BOOK ID# 397, $8.00

Ervin, Janet Halliday (editor): White House Cookbook, The., FIRST EDITION THUS, ex-library, pictorial cover of White House and Rose on Cover of book also duplicated on dustjacket, Laws of Etiquette, Recipes, Prescriptions, and Biographies of The Presidents' Wives, reprint of the 1887 RARE BOOK The White House Cookbook- full of the First Ladies' Recipes and Secrets, 1964, BOOK ID#: 408, $15.00

George Washington - A Twentieth Century Leader: Address by Adrian Van Sinderen before the members of The Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences at the unveling of the Portrait of George Washington at the Brooklyn Museum 21 February 1947 ; color frontispiece illustration of the oil on canvas (and subject matter of book) by Gilbert Stuart named "Portrait of George Washington" - "Lansdowne Type") , Book ID #: 263, $19.00

Herbert, Thomas, M.A., LL.B.: Theodore Roosevelt - Typical American - His Life and Work - Patriot, Orator, Historian, Sportsman, Soldier, Statesman and President OR Life and Work of Theodore Roosevelt (Memorial Edition)., First Edition, olive tweed cover with gold gilt decoration and lettering on spine and front board, by the author of "The World's Greatest War" with and Introduction by Merritt Starr and a Special Memorial by Bishop Samuel Fallows, ILLUSTRATED PROFUSELY with wonderful photos throughout, sunning to spine, minor fading to front cover, no shelf weat/tears etc., very good to excellent in condition, 1919, Book ID#: 361, $49.00

James, Marquis: Andrew Jackson - The Border Captain., FIRST EDITION, red hardcover book with minor wear only, very good to excellent in condition, ILLUSTRATED with full-page B&W plates, 1933, BOOK ID#: 420, $39.00

Kelly, Regina Z.: Lincoln and Douglas., a Landmark Book, dustjacketed, book in NEAR FINE condition with only faults being previous owner's incription and a small neat black marker line on front free endpaper- binding and pages are all FINE in condition, pictorial dustjacket has a very tiny closed tear on the bottom of the front panel- otherwise MINT, ATTRACTIVE book, #44 in series, c. 1954 fourth printing, BOOK ID#: 450, $24.00

McCann, Alfred W.: Greatest of Men Washington, blue cover with sillhouette profile of President Washington on front cover and gold gilt lettering on spine and front board, uncut pages, illustrated, 1927, Book ID #: 279 $24.00

Nettels, Curtis P.: George Washington and American Independence., dustjacketed, with illustrations of George Washington, John Wilkes, Samuel Adams, Concord and Lexington, Washington and the West, John Dickinson, Richard Henry Lee, and a Scene of Operations of the Army in the North, NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE dustjacket, first year printing, 1951, BOOK ID#: 384 $24.00

Roosevelt, Theodore: African Game Trails. First Edition Thus. An account of the African wanderings of the American Hunter-Naturalist by Theodore Roosevelt. Drawings by Philip Goodwin. Inner hinge cracked. Brown cloth book with pictorial front board, gold gilt decoration. Colour plates and black and white illustrations throughout. Excellent condition, 1910, Book ID #500, $175.00 See pictures here

Sears, Louis Martin: George Washington and the French Revolution., FIRST EDITION, dustjacketed, hard cover book in AS NEW CONDITION, dustjacket has minor wear marks - overall excellent to near fine in condition, 1960, BOOK ID#: 388, $29.00

Unger, Frederick William: Roosevelt's Trip to Africa. Excellent Condition, First Edition, Illustrated - Black and White photographs throughout, Great black and white photo paste-down to front board of Roosevelt with crocodile, Minor wear on front and back cover- Overall Excellent Condition, 1909, Book ID #501, $95.00 See pictures here

Unger, Frederick William. Roosevelt's African Trip - the Story of His life, the Voyage from New York to mombasa, and the Route through the heart of Africa - Including the Big Game and Other Ferocious Animals, Strange Peoples and Countries Found in the Course of His travels., FIRST EDITION, VERY ATTRACTIVE edition with red cloth pictorial cover, pictures Roosevelt, lions, letering, rifle, and more on front cover, with gold gilt hightlights, spine pictures Roosevelt in gold gilt and has gilt lettering, "Adventure- Travel- Exploration," by the author of "With Bobs and Kruger," "Russia and Japan" Etc and the former African Correspondent of the "London Daily Express," "LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED from photographs taken in Africa and numerous beautiful engravings and maps," front hinge cracked, otherwise very minor wear only- attractive book!, overall EXCELLENT condition, 1909, BOOK ID#: 366 $95.00

Arts and Architecture

Geibel, Adam (compiled by). Century of Song, The - "Being a Choice Collection of the Best Vocal and Instrumental Music Including the Favorite Gems of the Day - Comprising Songs of Home and Country; Love and Romance; Pathos and Sentiment; Heroism and Adventure, Etc. Etc. / Each Selection is unabridged and is identical with the costliest sheet music, the entire work forming a REPOSITORY O THE CHOICEST MELODIES by the WORLD'S FAMOUS COMPOSERS - Suitable for the Home Circle and Public Concerts, and adapted to every Range of Voice," EMBELLISHED WITH BEAUTIFUL PHOTOTYPE ENGRAVINGS AND PORTRAITS (B&W with hand-colored sections!), THREE VOLUME SET COMPLETE, Folio, blue covers with gold gilt lettering and black illustration of instruments on fton covers and gold gilt lettering on spines, gilt is somewhat faded, especially on spines, general wear, scuffing, and bumps to set, great music in great shape inside with beautiful illustrations, spines are tight, overall very good condition, 1897, BOOK ID#: 452, $29.00

Goodyear, W.H., M.A. : Roman and Medieval Art - Revised and Enlarged, with Many New Illustrations - Part of the Chautauqua Reading Circle Literature., clay colored cover with black decoration, high quality glossy paper of all pages, photo illustrations of art throughout, NEAR FINE in condition, 1897, BOOK ID#: 401 $19.00

Hazelton, George C., Jr.: National Capitol, The - Its Architecture Art and History., blue cloth cover picturing Capitol on cover, brown staining on back board - along top by spine joint, otherwise minor wear only, VERY GOOD condition, wonderful photographic illustrations throughout, Includes ad for visiting the Capitol by way of the PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD TOURS, 1906, BOOK ID#: 380, $19.00

Jacobs, Joseph: Goldsmiths Comedies or The Comedies of Oliver Goldsmith., green cloth with gold gilt decoration (gold gilt man and woman sitting in chairs pictured on front board, gold gilt flower decor on spine, gold gilt lettering on spine and front board, illustrated by Chris Hammond, a very attractive book!, c. 1890's, Book ID #: 290, $28.00

Lahee, Henry C.: Famous Singers of To-day and Yesterday., FIRST EDITION, white cloth boards covered in gold gilt decoration both on the front cover and the spine, very good condition (no shelf-wear, tears, etc., but white boards are somewhat discolored with age), PHOTO illustrations of Calve as Santuzza, Jenny Lind, Jean de Reszke as Romeo, Adelina Patti, Nilsson as Valentine, Lillian Nordica, Melba as Ophelia, Emma Eames, Edouard de Reszke as Mephistopheles, Alvary in Rigoletto, Sofia Scalchi, and Plancon as Ramfis in Aida, 1898, Book ID #: 306, $19.00

Ruggles, Henry J.: Plays of Shakespeare, The - Founded on Literary Forms., FIRST EDITION, dark red cloth, gold gilt lettering on spine, this is the guide to the study of Shakespeare's plays: Cymbeline , The Winter's Tale , King Lear , The Merchant of Venice , All's Well that Ends Well , Troilus and Cressida , As You Like It , Much Ado about Nothing , The Merry Wives of Windsor , Romeo and Juliet , Othello , the Moor of Venice , and The Tempest , front hinge cracked and title page is separating, otherwise minor wear only, very good condition, 1895, BOOK ID#: 453, $19.00

Van Dyke, John C.: Text-Book of the History of Painting, A., red hardcover book with gold gilt lettering on spine, 110 illustrations!, Published for the Bay View Reading Club, minor shelf-wear to top of spine and minor bumping to corners, overall very good condition, 1913, BOOK ID#: 418, $12.00

Williamson, G.C., Litt. D.: Bernardino Luini., 3/4 Leather, Biograhical Work of the Great Artist, including a biographical sketch, discussion of his Masters, his Fresco work, his finest work, his panel pictures, his work at Lugano and Milan, discussion of his special pictures and portraits, a catalogue of all his works (categorized by Austria-Hungary, British Isles, Denmark, France, Germany, Italy, Russia, Spain, and Switzerland), along with 40 full-page plates of Luini's great masterpieces, known for religious works, including those that involve St. Catharine, The Madonna, The Christ, and many more, Luini's original works that were reproduced in this volume are listed as being displayed in Milan, Louvre, Paris, London, Brighton, Saronno, Venice, Buda-Pesth, Florence, Lugano, and St. Petersburg, attractive brown leather with compartmental spine and gold gilt lettering and bordering, cream colored boards that have darkened with age, beautiful green marbled endpapers, gold gilt foredges to book, inscription dated 1901 on front free endpaper, foxing to pages, particularly near the start and end of book, front free endpaper detached, two sections (pgs. 19-30 and pgs. 51-62) appear to have come loose at one point in time and were re-stitched into book (section pgs. 19-30 done a bit lower than should have been, 51-62 done well), white stain to back board, despite imperfections, an overall attractive book, original, in attractive and very readable condition, overall VERY GOOD condition, part of the series " The Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture " 2nd year printing, 1900, BOOK ID#: 390 $39.00

 

Aviation

Byrd, Richard E. : Little America : Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic - the Flight to the South Pole., blue cloth cover with gold gilt lettering and bordering decoration on front cover and spine, front hinge just a bit loose, binding tight, no splits, cover very crisp and attractive, one of the maps in the rear of the book is 1/2 missing, overall very good in condition, fourth impression, 1930, Book ID #: 343. $29.00

Byrd, Richard Evelyn (with a Foreward By WIlliam A. Moffett) and a New Introduction by the Author: Skyward - Man's Mastery of the Air as Shown by the Brilliant Flights of America's Leading Expolorer. His Life, His Thrilling Adventures, His North Pole and Trans-Atlantic Flights, Together with His Plans for Conquering the Antarctic By Air -Boy's Edition, blue cover with pciture o Byrd in full -color in Eskimo coat, EXCELLENT condition, 1932, BOOK ID#: 381, $29.00

De Seversky, Major A.P.: Victory through Air Power., dustjacketed, First Edition Thus, known as the book that shaped the United States Air Force and caused an upheaval when published, saying that air power had won all the crucial battles to date and that air power was the only thing for WWII and for the United States, very good/very good condition with minor wear and fading only, 1943, Book ID #: 282, $28.00

O'Brien, P.J.: Lindberghs, The - The Story of A Distinguished Family., FIRST EDITION, red cover with black decoration and lettering, excellent to near fine in condition, majority of book deals with the kidnapping of the Lindbergh baby and the case against Hauptmann, as much a crime book as this is a biography and aviation book, 1935, BOOK ID#: 422, $35.00

Rickenbacker, Edward V.: Rickenbacker - an Autobiography., book and dustjacket both in NEAR FINE condition, race-car driver, owner of the Indianapolis Speedway, part of Baron Manfred von Richthofen's Flying Circus in the Air Force, owner of Eastern Air Lines in collaboration with General Motors, ACE OF ACES in WWI, Photographic Illustrations throughout, 1967, BOOK ID#: 431, $22.00

 

Biographies

De Kay, Ormonde, Jr.: Meet Theodore Roosevelt., Illustrated by Jack Davis, part of the Step-Up Book Series, Book Club Edition, NEAR FINE condition, 1967, BOOK ID# 397, $8.00

Ervin, Janet Halliday (editor): White House Cookbook, The., FIRST EDITION THUS, ex-library, pictorial cover of White House and Rose on Cover of book also duplicated on dustjacket, Laws of Etiquette, Recipes, Prescriptions, and Biographies of The Presidents' Wives, reprint of the 1887 RARE BOOK The White House Cookbook- full of the First Ladies' Recipes and Secrets, 1964, BOOK ID#: 408, $15.00

Grant, Ulysses S.: Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant (2 volume set complete), FIRST EDITION, dark green cloth with STRIKING gold gilt medallions of Grant on covers and striking gold gilt decoration and lettering on spines and covers, STEEL ENGRAVINGS with tissue-guards throughout, fold-out maps, FINE in condition, VERY ATTRACTIVE SET, 1885, Book ID #: 316, $395.00

James, Marquis: Andrew Jackson - The Border Captain., FIRST EDITION, red hardcover book with minor wear only, very good to excellent in condition, ILLUSTRATED with full-page B&W plates, 1933, BOOK ID#: 420, $39.00

Jameson, Mrs. Anna (edited By Mary E. Hewitt): Lives of Celebrated Female Sovereigns and Illustrious Women; including The Empress Josephine, Lady Jane Grey, Beatrice Cenci, Joan of Arc, Anne Boleyn, Charlotte Corday, Semiramis, Zenobia, Boadicea, Isabella of Castile, Berengaria, Etc. - Alta Edition., FIRST EDITION, Chesnut Brown Cover with STRIKING GOLD GILT PANEL ON SPINE with black lettering and STRIKING black decoration covering front board and spine, This Book Includes Sections the the Following Women : Semiramis, Nictoris, Zenobia, Boadicea, Berengeria, Laura, Joan of Arc, Isabella of Castile, Beatrice Cenci, Ann Boleyn, Lady Jane Gray, Leonara D'Este, Catherine Alexiewna, Maria Theresa, Charlotte Corday, and Josephine, frontispiece illustration of Charlotte Corday (engraving), two red ribbons attached for marking place in reading (original), FINE CONDITION, VERY ATTRACTIVE BINDING, 1870, BOOK ID#: 386, $48.00

Lahee, Henry C.: Famous Singers of To-day and Yesterday., FIRST EDITION, white cloth boards covered in gold gilt decoration both on the front cover and the spine, very good condition (no shelf-wear, tears, etc., but white boards are somewhat discolored with age), PHOTO illustrations of Calve as Santuzza, Jenny Lind, Jean de Reszke as Romeo, Adelina Patti, Nilsson as Valentine, Lillian Nordica, Melba as Ophelia, Emma Eames, Edouard de Reszke as Mephistopheles, Alvary in Rigoletto, Sofia Scalchi, and Plancon as Ramfis in Aida, 1898, Book ID #: 306, $19.00

Lyman, Gen. S. P.: The Public and Private Life of Daniel Webster, "including most of his great speeches, letters from marshfielf, &c., &c.," two volumes in one, olive cover with black decoration adorning and gold gilt lettering and decoration to spine, 1852, Book ID #: 275, $42.00

O'Brien, P.J.: Lindberghs, The - The Story of A Distinguished Family., FIRST EDITION, red cover with black decoration and lettering, excellent to near fine in condition, majority of book deals with the kidnapping of the Lindbergh baby and the case against Hauptmann, as much a crime book as this is a biography and aviation book, 1935, BOOK ID#: 422, $35.00

Rickenbacker, Edward V.: Rickenbacker - an Autobiography., book and dustjacket both in NEAR FINE condition, race-car driver, owner of the Indianapolis Speedway, part of Baron Manfred von Richthofen's Flying Circus in the Air Force, owner of Eastern Air Lines in collaboration with General Motors, ACE OF ACES in WWI, Photographic Illustrations throughout, 1967, BOOK ID#: 431, $22.00

Stanley and Africa, by the Author of "The Life of General Gordon", Illustrated. Pictorial Cloth Cover, striking gold gilt decoration on spine and front board, gold gilt foredges, Excellent condition, c. 1909, Book ID# 502, $95.00 See pictures here

Williamson, G.C., Litt. D.: Bernardino Luini., 3/4 Leather, Biograhical Work of the Great Artist, including a biographical sketch, discussion of his Masters, his Fresco work, his finest work, his panel pictures, his work at Lugano and Milan, discussion of his special pictures and portraits, a catalogue of all his works (categorized by Austria-Hungary, British Isles, Denmark, France, Germany, Italy, Russia, Spain, and Switzerland), along with 40 full-page plates of Luini's great masterpieces, known for religious works, including those that involve St. Catharine, The Madonna, The Christ, and many more, Luini's original works that were reproduced in this volume are listed as being displayed in Milan, Louvre, Paris, London, Brighton, Saronno, Venice, Buda-Pesth, Florence, Lugano, and St. Petersburg, attractive brown leather with compartmental spine and gold gilt lettering and bordering, cream colored boards that have darkened with age, beautiful green marbled endpapers, gold gilt foredges to book, inscription dated 1901 on front free endpaper, foxing to pages, particularly near the start and end of book, front free endpaper detached, two sections (pgs. 19-30 and pgs. 51-62) appear to have come loose at one point in time and were re-stitched into book (section pgs. 19-30 done a bit lower than should have been, 51-62 done well), white stain to back board, despite imperfections, an overall attractive book, original, in attractive and very readable condition, overall VERY GOOD condition, part of the series " The Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture " 2nd year printing, 1900, BOOK ID#: 390 $39.00

 

Children's books

Bannerman, Helen: Story of Little Black Bobtail, The., dustjacketed, RARE TITLE, by the author of "Little Black Sambo," wonderful color illustrations throughout, red cloth book with pictorial dustjacket, book and dustjacket both in EXCELLENT condition, 1930's, BOOK ID# 506, $195.00

Bannerman, Helen. Story of Little Black Sambo, The. ill. Eunice Stephenson. Great Color Illustrations throughout; pictures Little Black Sambo with green umbrella on cover BOOK ID#: 253, $185.00

The Story of Little Black Sambo, Illustrated by Eunice Stephenson. Excellent condition. Black binding tape on binding. Great colour illustrations throughout. Depicts Little Black Sambo as the traditional Indian character. 1930. Book ID #505, $185.00

Bannerman, Helen: The Story of Little Black Quasha, Colour illustrations throughout. Rare title by the author of Little Black Sambo, 1930's. Book ID #7, $225.00

BANNERMAN, HELEN: LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Call for a complete listing of what we currently have in our store.

BEE, CLAIR: CHIP HILTON Sports Series boys' books- See the Sports section for a complete listing of titles over $20. Call for availability of titles $20 or less.

Browning, Robert:. The Pied Piper of Hamelin. First Edition. Orange cover with illustration to cover, 1888, BOOK ID#16 $345.00

BRYANT, SARA CONE: EPAMINONDAS AND HIS AUNTIE. Call to check on availability of this title in our store.

Campbell, Julie: Trixie Belden and Mystery in Arizona., Illustrated by Paul Frame, Pictorial Cover with Trixie holding turquoise belt on cover , with Arizona scene in background on front board, Trixie and friends dancing at a square dance on rear board, AS NEW condition, We've Never Seen a Trixie Belden this Nice!, obviously never read, A Whitman Book, #6 in Trixie Belden Series, 1965, BOOK ID#: 435, $24.00

Castor, Henry: Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders - a Landmark Book., dustjacketed, book in FINE condition- almost AS NEW except there is neat ownership information on endpapers, dustjacket has closed tear at top of spine but otherwise is near fine in condition, book club edition, 1954, BOOK ID#: 429, $18.00

CHERRY AMES SERIES books- Call for a complete listing- We acquire Cherry Ames often, but they sell quickly! Prices usually range from approximately $9-$28 but may vary.

Cox, Palmer: The Brownies Around The World. Illustrated by the author; no chips, water damage, etc., just overall normal wear to book; EXTREMELY RARE! 1894, BOOK ID#: 20 $225.00

De Kay, Ormonde, Jr.: Meet Theodore Roosevelt., Illustrated by Jack Davis, part of the Step-Up Book Series, Book Club Edition, NEAR FINE condition, 1967, BOOK ID# 397, $8.00

DICK AND JANE readers. See "Readers and Textbooks" section or call for a complete listing of what we currently have in stock.

Dixon, Thomas: The Flickering Torch Mystery - THE HARDY BOYS Book., FIRST EDITION FINE in condition, #22 written on front endpapers,1943, BOOK ID#: 473, $19.00

Dixon, Thomas: Hooded Hawk Mystery - THE HARDY BOYS Book., FIRST EDITION (lists to self on front endpaper flap), dustjacketed, book and dustjacket both FINE in condition, 1954, BOOK ID#: 471, $29.00

Dixon, Thomas: The Mystery of the Chinese Junk - THE HARDY BOYS Book., FIRST EDITION (lists to self on rear endpaper flap), SCARCE TITLE, dustjacketed, book and dustjacket both FINE in condition, inscription on front free endpaper,1960, BOOK ID#: 472, $45.00

Edwards, Clayton (adapted from Longfellow): Story of Hiawatha, The., FIRST EDITION THUS, dustjacketed, blue cloth cover with color paste-down illustration on front board of Hiawatha by animals and waterfall (very attractive!), six color plate illustrations by M.L. Kirk, dustjacket with same picture as book paste-down on cover, 1" triangular chip to bottom of dustjacket, 1/4" missing from top of dustjacket spine panel, some foxing to spine, otherwise minor wear only to dustjacket, book has very minor bumping only, book in EXCELLENT condition, $1.50 price on dustjacket inside flap, dustjacket very good, 1910, Book ID#: 355, $75.00

EPAMINONDAS AND HIS AUNTIE. Call for availability of this title and series.

Fairy Tales in German; Date listed as 1885 is an approximate based on binding; title page reads: "Marchenschatz. Zwolderlchonften Marchen fur die lieben kleinen, mit 6 farboruckbildern nach Aquarellen von C. Ofterdiner und H. Leutemann, Neunte Ruflage; BEAUTIFUL FULL PAGE CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS THOUGHOUT; minor oveall wear to cover, esp. back boards, spine very slightly warped; foxing on pages in book; Oveall Very Good to Excellent Condition; Cover has pastedown illustration of Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf on it; BOOK ID#: 254 $135.00

Giraud, S. Louis, Bookano Stories with Pictures that Spring up in Model Form. Book No. 2 in the series. Strand Publications, London. Contains stories, and stories without words. Colored pictures include: Winged Foot saves eagle eye, Bunny Cottontail and His Sister at the Fair, A Scene in the Story of Over the Hills. Front end papers: colored illustration of indians, rear end papers have color illustrations of elves, fairies, and gnomes. Colored Stand up Models: A Mysitic House--Find the Fairy!, Gulliver among the Lilliputians, A Bird and Monkey Argument, Holding up the Coach, A Lively Ass, A Monster Pudding. Front cover features a color illustration of ''Holding Up the Coach''. Spine is cracked but book and the ass's leg is folded in the pop-up ''A Lively Ass'' otherwise book is in excellent to near fine condition. A thoroughly fun book for children and adults. Circa 1920s. BOOK ID#: 8, $325.00

Giraud, S. Louis. Bookano Stories No. 6. Incredibly beautiful pop-up book with 5 pictures that spring up in model form. Pictures are in excellent condition. Front color cover design The Return of Columbus. Colored Plates Echo and Narcissus (front end papers), Tim the Tailor, How Horatio held the bridge (rear end papers). Colored stand up models: in and out the chimney (Santa clause), Attacked by indians, The Clown and the Panda, A Trip in the Barge, Kikikoolah: the Fisherfolk's friend. This is a beautiful book with vivid color illustrations and is in fine condition. There is a bit of wear on the spine of the cover, otherwise book is in fine condition. Pop ups are all in fine condition. Contains stories, verse and stories without words for children. BOOK ID# 2, $375.00

HAPPY HOLLISTER series books. Call for a complete list. We commonly carry 5-10 dustjacketed editions in our store for $14-$19, but prices and number of books in stock may vary.

Kelly, Regina Z.: Lincoln and Douglas., a Landmark Book, dustjacketed, book in NEAR FINE condition with only faults being previous owner's incription and a small neat black marker line on front free endpaper- binding and pages are all FINE in condition, pictorial dustjacket has a very tiny closed tear on the bottom of the front panel- otherwise MINT, ATTRACTIVE book, #44 in series, c. 1954 fourth printing, BOOK ID#: 450, $24.00

Kenny, Kathryn: Trixie Belden and the Mysterious Code., pictorial hard cover, a Whitman Book, cover design by Larry Frederick, good to very good in condition with general wear only and name/address/phone written on front endpaper, 1970, BOOK ID#: 428, $12.00

LANDMARK BOOKS- Call for a complete listing- we commonly carry 20-30 dustjacketed titles $12-$22, but prices and number of books in stock may vary.

LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Call for a complete listing of what we currently have available in our store.

MILNE, A.A.: WINNIE-THE-POOH BOOKS- Call for a complete listing. We often acquire 1950s editions of books in this series and occasionally acquire truly early editions as well.

Milne, A. A.. When We Were Very Young. Rare 1925 Printing; Winnie the Pooh Series book; GOLD GILT decoration on cover, extremely attractive! BOOK ID#: 10 $325.00

Montgomery, L.M.: Anne of Avonlea., dustjacketed, FINE condition with FINE pictorial dustjacket, c. 1936 (Grosset & Dunlap later printing) Book ID: #354 $28.00

NANCY DREW books. See Keene, Carolyn for dustjacketed editions. Call for other titles that may be available without dustjackets for less than $20.

Sankey, Alice: Roy Rogers' Surprise for Donnie., Illustrated by John Steel, Whitman Publishing Company Authorized Edition, Tell-a-Tale book, small thin child's book with pcitorial boards of Roy Rogers on horse and Donnie, color illustrations throughout, Very Good condition, 1966, Book ID #: 297 $9.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Freckles, attactive pictorial cover depicts girl and boy walking under tree, two holes (ripped) in front free endpaper, pages yellowing, otherwise very minor wear only, excellent in condition, a Whitman book, 1961, BOOK ID#: 427, $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Freckles., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, a few blotches on back board upon close inspection, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 482... $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Girl of the Limberlost, The., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, inscription to front free endpaper, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 481... $29.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Harvester., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, bump to bottom corner of front board, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 483... $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Her Father's Daugher., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 485... $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Keeper of the Bees, The., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 487... $26.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Laddie., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 484... $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Michael O'Halloran ., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 488... $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: White Flag, The., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 486... $26.00

Wells, Helen: Cherry Ames' Book of First Aid and Home Nursing. Extremely Rare Title. Cloth binding with Cherry Ames' face. Dustjacket depicts Ames' in nurse's attire with a tray. Instructional pictures throughout. Acts as a guide for practical first aid advice and home nursing - everything from bug bites to rabid dogs, Ms. Ames has an answer. 1959. Book ID #504, $395.00

WELLS, HELEN: CHERRY AMES series books. Call for a complete listing- We acquire Cherry Ames often, but they sell quickly! Prices range from approximately $9-$28 but may vary.

WEST, JERRY: HAPPY HOLLISTER series books. Call for a complete list. We commonly carry 5-10 dustjacketed editions in our store for $14-$19, but prices and number of books in stock may vary.

Young Folks' Uncle Tom's Cabin. Scarce Printing; Adapted for Children by Grace Duffie Boylan (original author of Uncle Tom's Cabin is Harriet Beecher Stowe); green cloth cover with wonderful black and white illustration of Evangeline and a young black girl; spine faded somewhat and minor wear only; Illustrated throughout with wonderful Black Americana illustrations BOOK ID#: 251 $110.00

Christmas

Sibley, Celestine: Christmas in Georgia., dustjacketed, book with inscription and one minor bump only, dustjacket price-clipped with surface-only tear on back cover and otherwise minor wear only, 1964, BOOK ID#: 449, $24.00

 

Civil War

Alger, The Hon. Russell A. (Secretary of War)- Published Under the Direction of, By Col. Fred C. Ainsworth , Mr. Leslie J. Perry , and Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley : War of the Rebellion, The : a compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - SERIES II - VOLUME IV- PRISONERS OF WAR , ETC. - Serial No. 117., THIS IS AN ORIGINAL 1899 PRINTING OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS FROM THE CIVIL WAR PRINTED BY THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, black cover with gilt lettering on spine, scarce in this condition, EXCELLENT in condition, 1899, BOOK ID#: 463, $75.00

Freeman, Douglas Southall, Lee's Lieutenants. Three Volume Set COMPLETE; WITH DUSTJACKETS, Volume I is Manassas to Malvern Hill, Volume II is Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville, Volume III is Gettysburg to Appomattox; tiny hole is spine of volume III, otherwise books in FINE condition; dustjackets price-clipped; chips to top of spine panels of dustjackets- very minor on volume I, minor on III, and with 1/4" chips only on volume II, BOOK ID#: 248, $295.00

Laugel, Auguste: United States During the War, The., FIRST EDITION, Civil War History written immediately after the end of the War, a few tears to corners of pages (does not come close to text), light foxing, appears that spine has been re-glued, green cover with gold gilt border on front board and emblem in gold gilt in center of front board, gold gilt lettering and decoration on spine (somewhat faded), overall VERY GOOD condition with very minimal shelf- wear, etc., Discusses: The Cause of the War, Three Years of the War, Three Years of Polictical Agitation, The Presidential Election of 1864- the Candidates, The Duel Between the Parties, From Boston to Niagara, Detroit and Chicago, The Populations of the West, A Border State- The Invasion of Missouri- Saint Louis, The Middle States- Cincinnati- Philadelphia, A Visit to the Army of the Potomac, Abraham Lincoln, The Finances of the War, and After the War, 1866, BOOK ID#: 387, $135.00

Logan, John A. . Volunteer Soldier of America, The. EXTREMELY ATTRACTIVE book; blue cloth with gold gilt lettering and black pictorial decoration of men at war on cover; top of spine bumped- otherwise FINE in condition; Includes Memoir of the Author and Military Reminiscences from Geneal Logan's Private Journal (Personal Reminiscences of The Civil War from Belmont to Vicksburg and Atlanta); BEAUTIFUL color frontispiece illustration of military uniforms of all American Wars; includes three parts to this book: Part I: History of military education in the United States, Part II- Consideration of the present military system of the United States, and Part III- A Demand for Justice; full-page illustrations throughout done on quality paper; marbled endpapers; Includes several pages of blank order forms for the book in the rear of the book, bound, and samples of two leather spines on the back endpaper; Extremely interesting book in every facet!, BEAUTIFUL! 1887, BOOK ID#: 249, $125.00

Musick, John R..: Union- a Story of the Great Rebellion - Columbian Historical Novels., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Freeland A. Carter, light brown cover with gold gilt and dark brown decoration on front board and spine, attractive, bumped corners, front hinge cracked, and minor wear to top and bottom of spine, overall EXCELLENT in condition, 1894, BOOK ID#: 371 $39.00

Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N., Third U.S. Artillery (prepared This Volume Under the Direction of the Secretary of War) : War of the Rebellion, The : a compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - SERIES I - VOLUME XVII- in two parts - PART II - CORRESPONDENCE, ETC. ., THIS IS AN ORIGINAL 1887 PRINTING OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS FROM THE CIVIL WAR PRINTED BY THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT, black cover with gilt lettering on spine, some fading to spine and minor wear, very good to EXCELLENT in condition, 1887, BOOK ID#: 464, $75.00

Sherwood, Lorraine: "Old Abe" American Eagle, FIRST EDITION (with "A" on copyright page), this is the true story of a real eagle who was a regiment mascot during the Civil War - he was "saluted by Grant, Sherman, and lots of other generals" as a "soldier bird," great pictorial boards of eagle on cover with red, white, and blue decor, Wisconsin Infantry, 8th Regiment, 1946, Book ID #: 267 $29.00

Cookbooks

Dahl, J.O.. Chefs' & Stewards' Handbook for Quantity Cookery Profits - for Industrial Food Crafts. Excellent Condition, 1945, BOOK ID#: 414 $14.00

Ervin, Janet Halliday (editor): White House Cookbook, The., FIRST EDITION THUS, ex-library, pictorial cover of White House and Rose on Cover of book also duplicated on dustjacket, Laws of Etiquette, Recipes, Prescriptions, and Biographies of The Presidents' Wives, reprint of the 1887 RARE BOOK The White House Cookbook- full of the First Ladies' Recipes and Secrets, 1964, BOOK ID#: 408, $15.00

Good Housekeeper's Book of MEALS Tested, Tasted, and Approved - Favorite Recipes and Menus from Our Kitchens to Yours., red and white striped hardcover book, Illustrated, good to very good in condition with no major damage (just a "dirty" appearance to spine & minor wear), from the GOOD HOUSEKEEPING INSTITUTE, 1932 , BOOK ID#: 413 $5.00

Hershey's 1934 Cookbook - Revised and Expanded with Chocolate Recipes Brought Up to Date for use in Today's Kitchen: pictorial cover shows kids eating chocolate cake, wire spiral bound, excellent condition, 1971, BOOK ID# 398, $12.00

Lyon and Helms (compiled and Edited by): Good Mixers., wooden board tied with leather straps and with metal hinges, color illustration of man mixing drinks painted on front wooden board, color frontispiece illustration of men singing, illustrated throughout with whimsical black and white drawings, includes: Brandy Drinks, Famous "12" (Alexander, Bloody Mary, Daiquiri, Dry Martini, Gimlet, Grasshopper, Manhattan, Mint Julep, Stinger, Screwdriver, Tom Collins, West (by golly) Virginian, Whiskey Sour), Gin Drinks, Glassware, Index, Measurements, Mixing Tips, Rum Drinks, Scotch Drinks, Vodka Drinks, Whiskey Drinks, and a list of Bar Equipment needed, great book for the bartender you know or to set out on your own personal bar, NEAR FINE in condition, 1967, BOOK ID#: 440, $25.00

Sheridan, Monica: Art of Irish Cooking, The., Illustrated by Reisie Lonette, with a foreward by Robert Briscoe, former Mayor of Dublin, dustjacketed, Book in Very Good condition, dustjacket has tape removal mark and tear to rear panel- good to very good, pictures Irish delicacies on front of dustjacket cover, 1965, BOOK ID: 412, $6.00

Twentieth Century Cook Book - an Up-To-date and Skillful Preparation on the Art of Cooking and Modern Candy Making Simplified - Also the Process of Drying Fruits and Vegetables,& Butchering Time Recipes OR The Mrs. Harding's Twentieth Century Cook Book and Her Recipes for Candy Making., white and blue marbled cover, wonderful photo illustrations throughout showing women cooking in their kitchens and also a picture of the White House kitchen, Excellent condition, 1921, Book ID#: 357 $39.00

 

First editions

Dinesen, Isak: Out of Africa., FIRST EDITION, dustjacketed, book and dustjacket both in NEAR FINE CONDITION, $2.75 price intact on front flap of dustjacket, by the author of "Seven Gothic Tales," This book is the true account of the author's life on her plantation in Kenya, Stated First Edition on copyright page, 1938, BOOK ID#: 1, $655.00

Gallico, Paul. Poseidon Adventure, The., First American Edition, Near Fine book in Fine dustjacket, 1969, BOOK ID#: 235 $125.00

Grey, Zane: Reef Girl, The - the Last Novel of One of the Greatest Storytellers of All Time., FIRST EDITION, Designed by Sidney Feinberg, Jacket design by Neil Stuart, Illustration by Anita Lovitt, very artistic pictorial dustjacket of Tahiti, book and dustjacket in NEAR FINE condition (black marker on front pastedown endpaper), crisp and attractive, 1977, BOOK ID#: 441, $49.00

Harris, Joel Chandler: Uncle Remus and His Friends., FIRST EDITION, published by Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York, Illustrated by A. B. Frost, Excellent Condition, BOOK ID#: 12, $385.00

Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom The Bell Tolls. FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE (with photographer's name missing from back panel), published by Charles Scribner's Sons in New York, Jacket slightly chipped, otherwise beautiful condition, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD, 1940, BOOK ID#: 3, $650.00

Kerouac, Jack. Lonesome Traveler. First UK Edition. Cover of book FINE in condition; foxing to foredge of book; tape remainder mark on front free endpaper; front panel of dustjacket has minor wear only; spine panel of dustjacket missing 1" fron top; back panel of dustjacket missing 1 1/2" all the way across, 1960, BOOK ID#: 237, $105.00

Kipling, Rudyard: Departmental Ditties Ballads Barrack Room Ballads and Other Verses., FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, Gorgeous book, Red Cloth Cover with Very Striking Gold Gilt Flower Decoration to front board and spine and striking gold gilt lettering, frontispiece illustration with tissue-guard, gold gilt foredge, book printed on high quality gloss paper, VERY ATTRACTIVE, FINE CONDITION, Book ID#: 508, $225.00

London, Jack. White Fang. First Edition, Full Color Plate Illustrations, published by The Macmillan Company in London, Very Good Condition, 1906, BOOK ID#: 5, $250.00

Maugham, W. Somerset: Then and Now., FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, dustjacketed, book in NEAR FINE condition, Dustjacket very good, 1946, Book ID #: 271, $48.00

Michener, James A.. Hawaii. Minor discoloration to dustjacket (common, as it is white), 2 closed tears to dustjacket; book FINE except small amount of minor foxing to top of front board; overall EXCELLENT, 1959, BOOK ID#: 238 (First Edition Section) $125.00

  Mitchell, Margaret: Gone with the Wind, TRUE FIRST EDITION, MAY 1936 (not in Roman numerals) on copyright page, FINE book with Vintage 1937 dustjacket in FINE condition, two 1/4"closed tears to top of spine, dustjacket price-clipped, dustjacket states 28 printings and 875,000 copies, MAY 1936, BOOK ID#: 475, $1,495 See pictures here

  Mitchell, Margaret: Gone with the Wind, TRUE FIRST EDITION, MAY 1936 (not in Roman numerals) on copyright page, FINE book with Vintage 1937 dustjcket in FINE condition, inscription on front free endpaper, dustjacket states 30 printings and 975,000 printed, small circular impression mark on cover as pictured in photos, VERY VERY ATTRACTIVE AND CRISP FIRST EDITION!- MAY 1936, BOOK ID#: 476, $1,695 See pictures here

  Mitchell, Margaret: Gone with the Wind, TRUE FIRST EDITION, MAY 1936 (not in Roman numerals) on copyright page, FINE book with FIRST STATE DUSTJACKET in FINE condition, VERY VERY ATTRACTIVE AND CRISP FIRST EDITION!- small tape remainder mark on front free endpaper, price-clipped, MAY 1936, BOOK ID#: 477, $9,950.00 See pictures here

  Mitchell, Margaret: Gone with the Wind, TRUE FIRST EDITION, MAY 1936 (not in Roman numerals) on copyright page, Rebound in contemporary red leather binding, VERY BEAUTIFUL, FINE condition, MAY 1936, BOOK ID#: 478, $895 See pictures here

  Mitchell, Margaret: Gone with the Wind, TRUE FIRST EDITION, MAY 1936 (not in Roman numerals) on copyright page, AS NEW book with FIRST STATE DUSTJACKET in FINE condition, VERY VERY ATTRACTIVE AND CRISP FIRST EDITION!- price-clipped, MAY 1936, BOOK ID#: 479, $9,950.00 See pictures here

Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall: Botany Bay. N.C. Wyeth dustjacket! Spine panel of dustjacket slightly discolored; tiny tears to top of dustjacket in 3 places (2 to back, 1 to front), Overall Excellent dustjacket and NEAR FINE book BOOK ID#: 236 $195.00

Roberts, Kenneth.: Boon Island. First Edition, FINE book in NEAR FINE dustjacket, Price-clipped, published by Doubleday & Company Inc. in Garden City, New York, 1956, BOOK ID# 245 $55.00

Shue, Nevil.: Pastoral. First American Edition. By the author of "Pied Piper;" BEAUTIFUL condition! 1944, BOOK ID#: 234 $150.00

Theroux, Paul.: Saint Jack. First Edition, Fine Book in Near Fine pictorial dustjacket, $5.95 price intact on dustjacket flap, published by Houghton Mifflin Company in Boston, 1973, BOOK ID#: 242 $100.00

Twain, Mark.: Tramp Abroad. FIRST EDITION, STATE A, black boards with gold gilt illustrations on spine and front board, Illustrated, Excellent to Near Fine in Condition- beautiful outer cover, spine is slightly cracked on inner hinge, published by American Publishing Company in Hartford, Conn., 1880, BOOK ID#: 598, $900.00

Gardening

 

Humor

MacDonald, Betty: Egg and I, The., One of the Most Widely Printed HUMOR books of all time, no dustjacket, brown cloth cover with gold rooster design in corner of front board, gold lettering on spine, Excellent Condition, 1945, BOOK ID# 399, $9.00

Ireland

Sheridan, Monica: Art of Irish Cooking, The., Illustrated by Reisie Lonette, with a foreward by Robert Briscoe, former Mayor of Dublin, dustjacketed, Book in Very Good condition, dustjacket has tape removal mark and tear to rear panel- good to very good, pictures Irish delicacies on front of dustjacket cover, 1965, BOOK ID: 412, $6.00

Leatherbound

Abbott, Jacob: Young Christian, The : a Familiar Illustration of the principles of Christian Duty., FIRST EDITION, drawings by Morton, Engravings by Duran, HALF-LEATHER with cloth boards, general wear and light foxing, overall very good condition, 1832, Book ID #: 329 $68.00

Book of Common Prayer, The - & Adminiftration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Ufe of the Church of England : Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be Fung & Faid in Churches., (note: Old English still in use), FULL LEATHER (red leather), Family records of the Butler family written on rear endpapers of this book- the marriage & 6 children, general wear only, very good condition, 1791, Book ID #: 318 $195.00

Cobbin, Ingrad: Cobbin's Commentary on the Bible (2 Volume Set, complete) FULL TOOLED LEATHER with gold gilt decoration of family reading at table on front covers and gold gilt lettering and decor on front covers and spines, GUSTAVE DORE ILLUSTATIONS, steel engravings, gold gilt foredges, FIRST EDITION, 1876, Book ID #: 280, $395.00

Crosby , Howard (annotations by). New Testament, The - Old and New Version, or Dr. Crosby's Commentary. "The New Testament in both authorized and revised versions , carefully annotated by Howard Crosby, D.D., LL.D., ex-chancellor of the City of New York, and a member of the American Revision Committee, containing also blank pages for personal annotation, and other valuable features, the whole designed to promote a better understanding of the Word of God,"" 3/4 LEATHER, gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover, compartmental spine with gold gilt decor, gold gilt foredges, marbled endpapers, COLOR MAPS, BLACK AND WHITE ENGRAVINGS, NEAR FINE condition, 1884, Book ID #: 266, $165.00

Darwin, Charles: Structure and Distribution of Coral Reefs, The., Third Edition, red leather, 3/4 leather with marbled boards in greens and blues, gold gilt lettering on spine, THREE COLOR FOLD-OUT MAPS (two are hand-colored), illustrated, 1897, Book ID #: 300. $195.00

Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, The or Antiquities of the Jews : Translated By William Whiston, A.M. - Containing Three Books of the Jewish War (volume II only of 3 volumes set- volume III also available for same price as II)., full-leather, black (ink?) stain on rear board, chip to leather on front board, otherwise leather in EXCELLENT condition, light foxing to pages, spine tight, 1842, Book ID #: 326, $39.00

Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, The or Antiquities of the Jews : Translated By William Whiston, A.M. - Containing Three Books of the Jewish War (volume III only of 3 volumes set- volume II also available for same price as III)., full-leather, minor wear to spine, light foxing to pages, spine tight, overall EXCELLENT condition, 1842, Book ID #: 327, $39.00

Guizot, M.. History of England, Five Volume Set, Complete. Compartmental spine with gold gilt lettering. Marbled endpapers. "A Popular History of England, from the earliest times to the accession of Queen Victoria," By M. Guizot, author of "A Popular History of France," "The History of Civilization," "History of the Revolution in England," Etc. Translated by M.M. Ripley. Fully Illustrated with Wood and Steel Plates (Beautiful! Guarded with tissue) Volumes 1-4 are numbered and are the history of England. Volume 5 is devoted to Queen Victoria and is not numbered, but is truly the 5th volume to this 5-volume set. Inner hinges have minor wear on volumes 1 and Victoria. Minor rubbing to leather spines, mostly to volume III. Overall, a VERY attractive set in very good to excellent condition! BOOK ID#: 233, $395.00

Hawthorne, Nathaniel: Mosses from an Old Manse., THREE QUARTER LEATHER (black) with red boards, compartmental spine, gold gilt lettering and decor on spine, gold gilt foredge to top ony, two volumes in one, frontispiece illustration with tissue-guard, Very Good Condition, 1902, BOOK ID# 403, $39.00

Holder, Charles Frederick: Stories of Animal Life - The Youth's Library., FIRST EDITION, 3/4 Leather (red leather) with beautiful red and gold marbled boards and endpapers, gold gilt foredge to top only, compartmental spine with gold gilt lettering and decoration, entire book printed on high quality gloss paper, profusely illustrated, Excellent to Near Fine in Condition (black stain to top of leather on spine- otherwise FINE), ATTRACTIVE BOOK IN ATTRACTIVE BINDING. 1899, BOOK ID#: 421, $49.00

Stereotyped By E. White , Published and Sold By Daniel D. Smith: Holy Bible, The - Containing the Old and New Testaments : Together with The Apocrypha - Translated Out of the Original tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently compared and Revised . With Canne's Marginal Notes and References . to which are added , and Index ; An Alphabetical Table of all the names in The Old and New Testaments , with their Significations ; Tables of Scripture Weights , Measures , and Coins , &c. FULL LEATHER. Stereotyped by E. White, New York , Published and Sold by Daniel D. Smith, at the Franklin Juvenile Book and Stationary Store, No. 190 Greenwich Street, Also by the Principal Booksellers in the United States. DEFINITION OF STEREOTYPED PLATES (i.e. why this Bible is so unique!): "printing plates cast in type metal from a matrix or mold made from prepared soft paper, plaster of Paris, or other molding material.", RARE EARLY STEREOTYPED EDITION!, compartmental spine, red panel with gold gilt lettering on spine reading "Holy Bible," front board has come loose, pages had come out of leather binding and were re-applied, many pages dogeared, foxing to pages, pinpricks on spine (not noticeable from distance), some pages torn and at least one completely detached from binding, corners bumped, FOLD-OUT MAP of the travels of the country travelled by the 12 Apostles with the voyage of St. Paul to Rome, attractive from spine view, overall good condition, EARLY STEREOTYPED BIBLE, usually commands prices of $600 - $1600 , 1822, BOOK ID#: 396, $45.00

The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testament translated out of The Original Tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, 4 Volume Set COMPLETE, very good to excellent in condition with minor wear only BOOK ID#: 231 $95.00

Holy Bible, The., "containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the Original Tongues; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised, by his Majesty's special Command., Appointed to be read in Churches," FULL LEATHER- RED LEATHER- TWO VOLUME POCKET BIBLE SET, with wraparound leather clasps, EXCELLENT CONDITION with minor wear only, unique and attractively bound KING JAMES version of the Bible, 1803, BOOK ID# 494... $495

Kelsey, D.M.: Our Pioneer Heroes and Their Daring Deeds : The Lives and Famous Exploits of De Soto, Champlain, La Salle, Smith, Standish, Boone, Kenton, Brady, Crockett, Bowie, Houston, Carson, Harney, Custer, California Joe, Wild Bill, Buffalo Bill, Miles, Crook, and other hero explorers, renowned frontier fighters, and celebrated early settlers of America, from the earliest times to the present; FULL LEATHER, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, woodcut illustrations, leather worn and front board split, very tight binding, please email quigleys@alltel.net for a photo, AMAZING BOOK with attractive weathered leather binding, 1883, BOOK ID#: 262, $95.00

Moulton, Richard G. ( Edited by, and Notes and Introduction by): St. Matthew, St. Mark - General Epistles ( Modern Reader's Bible- Series of works From the Sacred Scriptures Presented in Modern Literary form)., includes Saint Matthew, Saint Mark, An Epistle to Hebrews, The Wisdom of St. James, The General Epistles of St. Peter, and the General Epistle of St. Jude , FULL LEATHER (dark red leather), with purple ribbon to mark place, striking gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover, pocket-sized book, front hinge split- overall very good condition, 1907, Book ID #: 338 $9.00

Moulton, Richard G. ( Edited by, and Notes and Introduction by): Ecclesiasticus ( Modern Reader's Bible- Series of works From the Sacred Scriptures Presented in Modern Literary form)., FULL LEATHER (dark red leather), with purple ribbon to mark place, striking gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover, pocket-sized book, very good to excellent in condition, 1911, Book ID #: 337 $9.00

Moulton, Richard G. ( Edited by, and Notes and Introduction by): Psalms, The : (volume I of II only) ( Modern Reader's Bible- Series of works From the Sacred Scriptures Presented in Modern Literary form)., includes: Introduction, Psalms, Books I, II , and Notes to Psalms, Books I, II, FULL LEATHER (dark red leather), with purple ribbon to mark place, striking gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover, pocket-sized book,l very good condition, 1913, Book ID #: 339 $9.00

Moulton, Richard G. ( Edited by, and Notes and Introduction by): Kings, The ( Modern Reader's Bible- Series of works From the Sacred Scriptures Presented in Modern Literary form)., FULL LEATHER (dark red leather), with purple ribbon to mark place, striking gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover, pocket-sized book, very good to excellent in condition, 1911, Book ID #: 336 $9.00

Moulton, Richard G. ( Edited by, and Notes and Introduction by): Biblical Idyls : Solomon's Song, Ruth, Esther, and Tobit ( Modern Reader's Bible- Series of works From the Sacred Scriptures Presented in Modern Literary form)., FULL LEATHER (dark red leather), with purple ribbon to mark place, striking gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover, pocket-sized book, wear to top of spine and top right corner, overall very good condition, 1911, Book ID #: 332 $9.00

Moulton, Richard G. ( Edited by, and Notes and Introduction by): Judges, The ( Modern Reader's Bible- Series of works From the Sacred Scriptures Presented in Modern Literary form)., FULL LEATHER (dark red leather), with purple ribbon to mark place, gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover, pocket-sized book, wear to top of spine and top right corner, overall very good condition, 1911, Book ID #: 331 $9.00

Moulton, Richard G. ( Edited by, and Notes and Introduction by): Exodus, The ( Modern Reader's Bible- Series of works From the Sacred Scriptures Presented in Modern Literary form)., FULL LEATHER (dark red leather), with purple ribbon to mark place, striking gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover, pocket-sized book, excellent condition except for white spotting to front board, good condition, 1908, Book ID #: 334 $9.00

Newman, Samuel P.: Practical System of Rhetoric, A - or the Principles of Rule and Style, inferred from Examples of Writing; to Which is Added a Historical Dissertation on English Style., FULL LEATHER, black panel with gold gilt lettering on spine (somewhat faded) and gold gilt compartmental lines on spine, This work is so esteemed that modern-day reprints are commanding very high prices, 1846,Book ID #: 325 $29.00

New Testament ( Teftament ) of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, The., "newly translated out of the original Greek; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised ( revifed )", Bible , RARE, in Old English, Printed by Francis Bailey to be sold at his book store in Philadelphia, FULL LEATHER cover, owned by James Jonson in 1802, as indicated by calligraphy on front free endpaper, inner hinge split, general wear only, GOOD condition, 1800, BOOK ID#: 507, $145.00

Ridpath, John Clark: History of the United States - Prepared especially for Schools : On a New and Comprehensive Plan, Embracing the features of Lyman's Historical Chart., ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOR CHARTS, MAPS, PORTRAITS, SKETCHES, AND DIAGRAMS, Grammar School Edition, Half-Leather, Very good condition, 1885, Book ID #: 268 $49.00

Sanders, Charles W., A.M.: School Reader, The - Fourth Book, or Sanders Fourth Reader - part of the Sanders' Series, "containing instructions in the elementary principles of reading, and selected lessons from the most elegant writers. For the use of academies and the higher classes in common and select schools," includes "elegant writers" such as Winslow, Sigourney, Knickerbocker, Montgomery, Bryant, Lanman, Sedgwick, Wordsworth, Abbott, Wirt, Goldsmith, Irving, Percival, Thornton, Shakspeare, Byron, and much from The Bible, FULL LEATHER, leather cover in EXCELLENT condition, pages stained but completely readable, no tears, etc., overall very good to excellent in conditioin, end of book includes music for "America," "There's Not a Tint," and "I Would Not Live Alway," Ad in back of book for history book, black panel with gold gilt lettering on the spine and gold gilt compartmental lines, 1842, Book ID #: 323 $29.00

Scott, Sir Walter: Kenilworth - Waverley Novels (two volumes in one), Illustrated by H. Wright Smith, 3/4 leather, marbled boards, compartmental spine, marbled endpapers and foredges, Illustrated Library Edition, Engravings by H. Wright Smith with tissue-guards and on glossy paper, 1875, Book ID #: 292 $65.00

Shakespeare, William. Works of William Shakespeare, The. Full Leather; Shakeapeare''s Complete Works; front hinge has been repaired, otherwise minor wear only; very good to excellent in condition 1878, Book ID #234, $195.00

Spiers, A. , G.P. Quackenbos , The French Academy, Laveaux, Boiste, Bescherelle, Landais, Johnson, Webster, Worchester, and Richardon.: Spier and Surene's French and English Pronouncing Dictionary - "Newly Composed from the French Dictionaries of The French Academy, Laveaux, Boiste, Bescherelle, Landais, Etc. & from the English Dictionaries of Johnson, Webster, Worchester, Richardon, Etc.," HALF-LEATHER with compartmental spine and gold gilt lettering on spine, includes a "complete vocabulary of the names of places and person, mythological and classical, ancient and modern," revised, corrected, and enlarged by G.P. Quackenbos, LEATHER IS A RICH BROWN AND VERY ATTRACTIVE, SPINE (LEATHER) in FINE CONDITION, brown boards, bumping to corners of boards, overall, NEAR FINE in condition, 1898, BOOK ID#: 365 $95.00

Sylvester, C.H.. English and American Literature - Studies in Literary Criticism, Interpretation and History - Volume One : Fiction , Volume Two : Essays, Volume Three : Orations , Volume Four : Poetry. 3/4 Leather with beautiful marbled boards, marbled endpapers, and gold gilt foredge to top of books, Volumes I-IV only of ten volume set, Full-Page Black and White Plates on glossy paper throughout all four volumes, VOLUME 1 : FICTION: Preface, Direction to Student, Quotations, The Study of Fiction, The Great Stone Face by Hawthorne (with note and study of the story), Narrative Poetry, The Rime of the Ancient Mariner by Coleridge (with study of the poem), Biographical Sketch of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Enoch Arden by Tennyson (and the study of), Note Concerning Tennyson, The Ambitious Guest by Hawthorne, Biographical Sketch of Nathaniel Hawthorne, Wee Willie Winkie by Kipling, Biographical Sketch of Rudyard Kipling, Supplementary Reading, The Novel, The Short Story, Observations, List of Great Novels, Review Questions , VOLUME 2 : ESSAYS - those by Bacon, Lamb, Ruskin, Addison, and Emerson are those studied in this volume , VOLUME 3 : ORATIONS - the study of orations by Webster and Burke and discussion of orations as a genre , VOLUME 4 : Poetry - The Structure of Poetry, The Interpretation of Poetry (includes the following selections: The Daffodils by Wordsworth, The Rainy Day by Longfellow, Crossing the Bar by Tennyson, Battle Hymn of the Republic by Howe, and The Recessional by Kipling), The Poet's Inspiration, Family Affections (inlcudes the following selections: From Snow Bound by Whittier, Sweet and Low by Tennyson, and As thro' the land at eve by Tennyson), Friendship (includes the following selections: Break, Break, Break by Tennyson and Auld Lang Syne by Burns), The Past (studies Tears, idle Tears by Tennyson), Love (includes the following selections: One Autumn Night by Bashford, Golden Fetters by Spenser, Beware! by Longfellow, A Phantom of Delight by Wordsworth, To Helen by Poe, To One in Paradise by Poe, Flow Gently, and Sweet Afton by Burns), Sorrow (includes the following selections: Highland Mary by Burns, To Mary in Heaven by Burns, and Annabel Lee by Poe), Death and Immortality (studies The Reaper and Footsteps of Angels by Longfellow), The Poet's Moods (studies Stanzas by Shelley and A Farewell by Tennyson), Lyric Poetry - Songs (studies Twenty-third Psalm by Montgomery and Lead, Kindly Light by Newman) and Odes (studies Ode to a Skylark by Shelley, To the Cuckoo by Wordsworth, Ode to Duty by Wordsworth, Death of Wellington by Tennyson, To a Skylark by Wordsworth, To the Fringed Gentian by Bryant, To the Daisy by Wordsworth, To the Dandelion by Lowell, To a Waterfowl by Bryant, To a Mouse by Burns, and To a Mountain Daisy by Burns), John Greenleaf Whittier, Robert Burns, Edgar Allan Poe, Directions for the Study of Songs and Odes, Collected Lyrics (My Heart Leaps Up by Wordsworth, The Splendor falls on castle walls by Tennyson, Home they brought her warrior dead by Tennyson, Ask me no more by Tennyson, Boat Song by Scott, Allen-a-Dale by Scott, Coronach by Scott, The Lost Child by Lowell, Softly by Eastman, Hermione by Cornwall, Those Evening Bells by Moore, The Two Ocean by Sterling, The Wind and Stream by Bryant, The Chambered Nautilus by Holmes, The Solitary Reaper by Wordsworth, The Brook by Tennyson, Autumn Woods by Bryant, The Destruction of Sennacherib by Byron, Hymn to the Night by Longfellow, A Psalm of Life by Longfellow, The Cloud by Shelley, Robert of Lincoln by Bryant, An Old Played-out Song by Riley, The Lost Leader by Browning, The Charge of the Light Brigade by Tennyson, For A' That and A' That by Burns, Alexander's Feast by Dryden, L'Allegro by Milton, Il Penseroso by Milton, The Cry of the Children by Browning (Elizabeth Barrett), Resignation by Matthew Arnold, and A Question by Matthew Arnold, Biographical Sketches of William Cullen Bryant, Oliver Wendell Holmes, John Dryden, and William Wordsworth, and Review Questions, front boards, all pages, binding, and endpapers all in FINE condition, brown leather spines have gold gilt lettering, small chips to the top of spines on volumes one and three, rubbed marks on spines, but gold gilt lettering striking and overall VERY ATTRACTIVE BINDINGS, NEAR FINE CONDITION overall, 1906, BOOK SET ID#: 395, $68.00

Victorian Leather Photo Album with Two Photos : "Willie Walker ( son of Sherman Tilden Walker )" and Another Unlabelled, both men, FULL LEATHER, black leather with gold gilt compartmental lines on spine and decorative gold gilt lettering on spine reading simply " Album ", Great geneology piece for anyone tracing family history / family trees in the Walker family or a beautiful keepsake to keep current photos in as an heirloom piece, gold gillt decorated pages to hold photos, a few tears to pages, but nothing that really detracts from the beauty or impairs ability to enter photographs, brown library tape has expertly been applied to the front hinge inside along the endpapers, gold gilt fore-edges, c. 1850, BOOK ID#: 459, $58.00

Wheeler, William. Webster's National Pictorial Dictionary. Illustrated with more than six hundred engravings on wood, A Dictionary of the English Language, Explanatory, Pronouncing, Etymological, and Synonymous, with a Copious Appendix, front hinge somewhat loose but well intact, endpapers removed, but overall an attractive book with minor wear only, 1872, BOOK ID#: 229 $125.00

Wood, James. A Dictionary of the Holy Bible. Volume 1 of 2 volumes, Beautiful Illustrations, An historical account of the persons, a geographical account of the places, a literal, critical, and systematical description of other objects, whether natural, artificial, civil, religious, or military, and an explication of the appellative terms mentioned in the old and new testament, leather is very beautiful on covers- almost marbelized? leather, spine is faded, blue marbled endpapers, 1813, BOOK ID#": 228 $55.00

Williamson, G.C., Litt. D.: Bernardino Luini., 3/4 Leather, Biograhical Work of the Great Artist, including a biographical sketch, discussion of his Masters, his Fresco work, his finest work, his panel pictures, his work at Lugano and Milan, discussion of his special pictures and portraits, a catalogue of all his works (categorized by Austria-Hungary, British Isles, Denmark, France, Germany, Italy, Russia, Spain, and Switzerland), along with 40 full-page plates of Luini's great masterpieces, known for religious works, including those that involve St. Catharine, The Madonna, The Christ, and many more, Luini's original works that were reproduced in this volume are listed as being displayed in Milan, Louvre, Paris, London, Brighton, Saronno, Venice, Buda-Pesth, Florence, Lugano, and St. Petersburg, attractive brown leather with compartmental spine and gold gilt lettering and bordering, cream colored boards that have darkened with age, beautiful green marbled endpapers, gold gilt foredges to book, inscription dated 1901 on front free endpaper, foxing to pages, particularly near the start and end of book, front free endpaper detached, two sections (pgs. 19-30 and pgs. 51-62) appear to have come loose at one point in time and were re-stitched into book (section pgs. 19-30 done a bit lower than should have been, 51-62 done well), white stain to back board, despite imperfections, an overall attractive book, original, in attractive and very readable condition, overall VERY GOOD condition, part of the series " The Great Masters in Painting and Sculpture " 2nd year printing, 1900, BOOK ID#: 390 $39.00

 

 NOTE: You may also find leatherbound books in other categories, including poetry, history, Shakespeare and religion.

 

Literature

Bronte, Emily : Wuthering Heights and Mitford, Mary Russell : Our Village, both titles in one volume, The English Comedie Humaine - Home Library, ILLUSTRATED, no dustjacket, binding tight, front board clean, spine has a few stains on it and the paste-down label of the title and author is worn, overall very good condition, 1907, Book ID #: 294, $19.00

Buck, Pearl S. - Originally Under Pseudonym John Sedges : American Triptych : Three " John Sedges' " Novels : The Long Love, The Townsman, Voices in the House., dustjacketed, book in near fine condition, dustjacket front panel is excellent, but spine panel is slightly faded and with a few light stains and back panel is stained more moderately, Book Club Edition, scarce title, scarce with dustjacket, 1958, Book ID #: 287, $26.00

Buck, Pearl: House of Earth : Trilogy Which Includes The Good Earth , Sons , and A House Divided, First Edition, no dustjacket, brown cloth boards with tan tweed spine iwth paste-down label for title and author, both in EXCELLENT condition, 1935, Book ID #: 283, $19.00

Buck, Pearl S. : Mandala - a novel of India., RARE TITLE, jacket designed by Rosalie Petrash Schmidt, Book Club Edition, dustjacketed, book and dustjacket both in excellent condition, Book ID #: 289, $26.00

Cather, Willa: Sapphira and the Slave Girl., First Edition, probably book club edition, No dustjacket, green cloth cover with paste-down on cover and spine for title and author written in black with orange decoration, very good condition- fading to spine- otherwise very minor wear only, 1940, Book ID #: 285, $14.00

Dumas, Alexandre: Man in the Iron Mask, The., a HERITAGE PRESS book in slipcase, FIRST EDITION THUS, book in FINE condition - very crisp! yellow and brown decorative cloth, slipcase with minor wear only in excellent condition, introduction by Andre Maurois, Illustrations by Edy Legrand, 1964, Book ID #: 313, $39.00

Fitzgerald, F. Scott: Great Gatsby, The., FINE in condition, no dustjacket, 1953, BOOK ID#391, $14.00

Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Last Tycoon, The - an Unfinished Novel., this is the novel that Fitzgerald was writing when he died of a heart attack suddenly in 1940 (he was writing chapter 6 when he died), excellent condition, no dustjacket, 1969, BOOK ID#: 415, $12.00

Goldsmith, Oliver: Vicar of Wakefield, The., color pastedown illustration on cover with gold gil lettering and decoration, gold gilt lettering and decoration on spine, blue boards, very attractive binding, color frontispiece illustration, excellent condition, c. 1900, Book ID #: 301, $19.00

Hawthorne, Nathaniel: Mosses from an Old Manse., THREE QUARTER LEATHER (black) with red boards, compartmental spine, gold gilt lettering and decor on spine, gold gilt foredge to top ony, two volumes in one, frontispiece illustration with tissue-guard, Very Good Condition, 1902, BOOK ID# 403, $39.00

Hill, Grace Livingston: Enchanted Barn, The., dustjacketed edition, blue cover is excellent in condition with a few small spots to it, dustjacket complete with no sections missing, etc., but with an overall dirty appearance, as it is white, and with a wear mark where the spine panel meets the front board, dustjacket overall very good, 1940's edition, BOOK ID#: 426, $29.00

Hill, Grace Livingston: Re-Creations., blue hardcover with dark blue lettering, EXCELLENT condition, great Georgia author, c. 1924, BOOK ID#: 445, $14.00

Hill, Grace Livingston: Not Under the Law, blue hardcover with dark blue lettering, EXCELLENT condition, great Georgia author, c. 1925, BOOK ID#: 446, $14.00

Hill, Grace Livingston: Tomorrow about this Time., blue hardcover with dark blue lettering, very good to excellent in condition, great Georgia author, c. 1923, BOOK ID#: 447, $14.00

Lewis, Sinclair: Main Street - the story of Carol Kennicott., photoplay edition, but all illustrations have previously been removed (no trace of them left in the book- done very cleanly), would be considered FINE in condition if not for removed plates, cover is very crisp in the blue cloth with orange lettering and blocking, 1922, Book ID #: 320, $22.00

Poe, Edgar Allan.: Poe's Masterpieces of Mystery - Cleartype Edition- Includes The Pit and the Pendulum, The Premature Burial, The Masque of the Red Death, The Adventure of Hans Pfaall, The Gold Bug, The Balloon Hoax, Von Kempelen and his Discovery, Mesmeric Revelation,The Case of M. Valdemar, The Tale of Scheherazade, Ms. Found in a Bottle, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Mystery of Marie Roget, The Purloined Letter, The Black Cat, The Fall of the House of Usher, The Cask of Amontillado, The Imp of the Perverse, The Island of the Fay, The Oval Portrait, The Assignation, and The Telltale Heart, , purple cloth with gold gilt decoraition covering the front cover and the spine, faded spine, no faults in condition other than fading and slight yellowing of pages, EXCELLENT condition, c.1936 (1940's edition), BOOK ID#: 385 $24.00

Price, Eugenia: Bright Captivity., dustjacketed, book in very good condition with some "waviness" to pages from possible moisture exposure in the past, but are very readable and presentable, dustjacket EXCELLENT in condition and pictures a great tree in Georgia, this is BOOK ONE in the GEORGIA TRILOGY by Ms. Price, no price on dustjacket but no indication that this is a book club, c. 1991, BOOK #: 461, $12.00

Price, Eugenia: To See Your Face Again., dustjacketed, book and dustjacket both in NEAR FINE condition, dustjacket price-clipped, 1985, BOOK ID#: 469, $19.00

Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan: Cross Creek., not a first edition, illustrated by Edward Shenton, great Southern title by the author of "The Yearling,"dustjacketed, book in NEAR FINE condition (green cloth with silver gilt), dustjacket very good with minor wear only, very attractive edition, 1942, Book ID #: 281 $35.00

Scott, Sir Walter: Ivanhoe (2 Vol. Set complete) - Illustrated Holiday Edition., first edition thus, GORGEOUS SET, dark green, white, and gold gilt EXTREMELY DECORATIVE bindings, VERY ATTRACTIVE, Edited by Andrew Lang, beautiful full-page engravings with tissue-guards, NEAR FINE in condition, white of covers slightly darkened and paste-down endpapers cracked, otherwise would be considered FINE in condition, 1893, BOOK ID#: 368 $135.00

Scott, Sir Walter: Kenilworth - Waverley Novels (two volumes in one), Illustrated by H. Wright Smith, 3/4 leather, marbled boards, compartmental spine, marbled endpapers and foredges, Illustrated Library Edition, Engravings by H. Wright Smith with tissue-guards and on glossy paper, 1875, Book ID #: 292 $65.00

Sibley, Celestine: Christmas in Georgia., dustjacketed, book with inscription and one minor bump only, dustjacket price-clipped with surface-only tear on back cover and otherwise minor wear only, 1964, BOOK ID#: 449, $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: At the Foot of the Rainbow., SCARCE WITH DUSTJACKET, book is a teal cover with dark blue lettering in NEAR FINE condition, dustjacket pictures house with rainbow over it in the woods, minor chipping and fading to spine, overall excellent condition, by the author of "Freckles," "The Harvester," "Laddie," "Girl of the Limberlost" and more, Great Southern Author, c. 1916, BOOK ID#: 444, $49.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Freckles, attactive pictorial cover depicts girl and boy walking under tree, two holes (ripped) in front free endpaper, pages yellowing, otherwise very minor wear only, excellent in condition, a Whitman book, 1961, BOOK ID#: 427, $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Freckles., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, a few blotches on back board upon close inspection, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 482... $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Girl of the Limberlost, The., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, inscription to front free endpaper, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 481... $29.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Harvester., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, bump to bottom corner of front board, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 483... $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Her Father's Daugher., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 485... $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Keeper of the Bees, The., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 487... $26.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Laddie., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 484... $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Michael O'Halloran ., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 488... $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: White Flag, The., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 486... $26.00

Sylvester, C.H.. English and American Literature - Studies in Literary Criticism, Interpretation and History - Volume One : Fiction , Volume Two : Essays, Volume Three : Orations , Volume Four : Poetry. 3/4 Leather with beautiful marbled boards, marbled endpapers, and gold gilt foredge to top of books, Volumes I-IV only of ten volume set, Full-Page Black and White Plates on glossy paper throughout all four volumes, VOLUME 1 : FICTION: Preface, Direction to Student, Quotations, The Study of Fiction, The Great Stone Face by Hawthorne (with note and study of the story), Narrative Poetry, The Rime of the Ancient Mariner by Coleridge (with study of the poem), Biographical Sketch of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Enoch Arden by Tennyson (and the study of), Note Concerning Tennyson, The Ambitious Guest by Hawthorne, Biographical Sketch of Nathaniel Hawthorne, Wee Willie Winkie by Kipling, Biographical Sketch of Rudyard Kipling, Supplementary Reading, The Novel, The Short Story, Observations, List of Great Novels, Review Questions , VOLUME 2 : ESSAYS - those by Bacon, Lamb, Ruskin, Addison, and Emerson are those studied in this volume , VOLUME 3 : ORATIONS - the study of orations by Webster and Burke and discussion of orations as a genre , VOLUME 4 : Poetry - The Structure of Poetry, The Interpretation of Poetry (includes the following selections: The Daffodils by Wordsworth, The Rainy Day by Longfellow, Crossing the Bar by Tennyson, Battle Hymn of the Republic by Howe, and The Recessional by Kipling), The Poet's Inspiration, Family Affections (inlcudes the following selections: From Snow Bound by Whittier, Sweet and Low by Tennyson, and As thro' the land at eve by Tennyson), Friendship (includes the following selections: Break, Break, Break by Tennyson and Auld Lang Syne by Burns), The Past (studies Tears, idle Tears by Tennyson), Love (includes the following selections: One Autumn Night by Bashford, Golden Fetters by Spenser, Beware! by Longfellow, A Phantom of Delight by Wordsworth, To Helen by Poe, To One in Paradise by Poe, Flow Gently, and Sweet Afton by Burns), Sorrow (includes the following selections: Highland Mary by Burns, To Mary in Heaven by Burns, and Annabel Lee by Poe), Death and Immortality (studies The Reaper and Footsteps of Angels by Longfellow), The Poet's Moods (studies Stanzas by Shelley and A Farewell by Tennyson), Lyric Poetry - Songs (studies Twenty-third Psalm by Montgomery and Lead, Kindly Light by Newman) and Odes (studies Ode to a Skylark by Shelley, To the Cuckoo by Wordsworth, Ode to Duty by Wordsworth, Death of Wellington by Tennyson, To a Skylark by Wordsworth, To the Fringed Gentian by Bryant, To the Daisy by Wordsworth, To the Dandelion by Lowell, To a Waterfowl by Bryant, To a Mouse by Burns, and To a Mountain Daisy by Burns), John Greenleaf Whittier, Robert Burns, Edgar Allan Poe, Directions for the Study of Songs and Odes, Collected Lyrics (My Heart Leaps Up by Wordsworth, The Splendor falls on castle walls by Tennyson, Home they brought her warrior dead by Tennyson, Ask me no more by Tennyson, Boat Song by Scott, Allen-a-Dale by Scott, Coronach by Scott, The Lost Child by Lowell, Softly by Eastman, Hermione by Cornwall, Those Evening Bells by Moore, The Two Ocean by Sterling, The Wind and Stream by Bryant, The Chambered Nautilus by Holmes, The Solitary Reaper by Wordsworth, The Brook by Tennyson, Autumn Woods by Bryant, The Destruction of Sennacherib by Byron, Hymn to the Night by Longfellow, A Psalm of Life by Longfellow, The Cloud by Shelley, Robert of Lincoln by Bryant, An Old Played-out Song by Riley, The Lost Leader by Browning, The Charge of the Light Brigade by Tennyson, For A' That and A' That by Burns, Alexander's Feast by Dryden, L'Allegro by Milton, Il Penseroso by Milton, The Cry of the Children by Browning (Elizabeth Barrett), Resignation by Matthew Arnold, and A Question by Matthew Arnold, Biographical Sketches of William Cullen Bryant, Oliver Wendell Holmes, John Dryden, and William Wordsworth, and Review Questions, front boards, all pages, binding, and endpapers all in FINE condition, brown leather spines have gold gilt lettering, small chips to the top of spines on volumes one and three, rubbed marks on spines, but gold gilt lettering striking and overall VERY ATTRACTIVE BINDINGS, NEAR FINE CONDITION overall, 1906, BOOK SET ID#: 395, $68.00

Tolkien, J.R.R..: Hobbit, The. Scarce!; With Slipcase; Book has gold gilt and red border decoration on front board and spine; cover in AS NEW condition; front free endpapers have a few creases to them; rear free endpapers have a few smudges to them; foredge of book has a few spots; Overall NEAR FINE condition; Slipcase well-intact; pastedown of title, author, and a mountain and tree decoration on one side of slipcase; one medium and one large tear to pastedown; otherwise slipcase in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear and a few smudges only; COLOR PLATES throughout book!!; Great Collecible book that will only go up in price in the years to come! 1966, BOOK ID#: 252 $165.00

 

Medical

The Anemias - with Special Reference to Pernicious Anemia and the Use of Liver Extracts and Supplementary factors in the Treatment of Anemias - SUPPLEMENT Blood Morphology in Diagnosis - a Series of Six Articles reprinted from the Physician's Bulletin., brown textured paper coer with gold gilt lettering and gold gilt circular seal, attractive, great full-page plates in black and white and color printed on glossy stock, bottom right corner chipped, overall NEAR FINE condition, 1938, BOOK ID#: 465, $12.00

Dorland, W.A. Newman, A.M., M.D. (Edited by): American Pocket Medical Dictionary - Containing the Pronunciation and Definition of all the Principle Terms Used in Medicine, Surgery, Dentistry, Veterinary Medicine, Nursing, and Kindred Sciences; with Over 60 Extensive Tables., Red Soft LEATHER, Very Good Condition, 1936, BOOK ID#: 405, $14.00

Krug, Elsie E. And Hugh Alister McGuigan: Introduction to Materia Medica and Pharmacology, An., red cover with gold gilt lettering (decoratively laid out), spine somewhat faded, name "Lee Gabriel" written in pen on foredges of book, otherwise near fine in condition, overall excellent, fifth edition, with 37 text illustrations and 15 COLOR PLATES, 1950, BOOK ID#: 417 $29.00

MacFadden, Bernarr: Fasting for Health., red cover with gold lettering, Excellent Condition, frontispiece photo illustration of author, great ads in back of book, 1928, BOOK ID#: 393, $12.00

MacFadden, Bernarr: Miracle of Milk, The., red cover with gold lettering, ex-library- but only apparent by neat penmanship "Crogham Public Library" and the number 41, Excellent Condition, frontispiece photo illustration of author, great ads in back of book, 1928, BOOK ID#: 392, $12.00

Massengill, Samuel Evans: Diabetic Guide, A - Written Primarily for the Doctor's Patient and with Suggestions to the Doctor for Assisting Him., Red Hard Cover book with gold gilt lettering in gold gilt box on front board and lettering on spine, spine is faded and has a few spots on it, no bumping or shelf-wear to spine or boards, front cover is FINE in condition, pages are Fine as well, overall very good condition because of spine, includes Errata slip, Illustrated, 1932, BOOK ID#: 424, $19.00

Massengill, Samuel Evans: Sketch of Medicine and Pharmacy, A - a View of Its Progress by the Massengill Family from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth century., reddish-brown faux leather, STRIKING COVER DESIGN OF Aesculapius, Hygeia, and Worshippers - a votive tablet fromt he Athenian Asclepion (National Museum at Athens) in SILVER RAISED PLATE, raised silver plates on spine also for title, author, etc., SIGNED BY AUTHOR, VERY ATTRACTIVE, PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS as photographic plates - some in color, 1942, BOOK ID#: 419, $85.00

Military Medical Manual : Fourth Edition, FINE CONDITION, Dark Red cloth with striking silver gilt lettering and decor on front cover and spine, fold out color illustration of the "World War - Distinctive Insignia United States Army" and fold- out color map , book SCARCE in this FINE of condition with fold-outs in FINE condition, email quigleys@alltel.net for a photos of this book, 1940, Book ID #: 265 $58.00

Wells, Helen: Cherry Ames' Book of First Aid and Home Nursing. Extremely Rare Title. Cloth binding with Cherry Ames' face. Dustjacket depicts Ames' in nurse's attire with a tray. Instructional pictures throughout. Acts as a guide for practical first aid advice and home nursing - everything from bug bites to rabid dogs, Ms. Ames has an answer. 1959. Book ID #504, $395.00

 

Military

Basic Course - Infantry - Reprint of Training Regulations and Subjects from R.O.T.C. Manual to Cover Completely the First Year Senior ROTC Course ., Freshman Manual to Cover the following subjects: 1. The Soldier, instruction dismounted without arms, 2. The Soldier, instruction dismounted with rifle and automatic rifle, 3. Drill and Combat Signals, 4. Drill, General Introduction, 5. Drill, the Rifle Squad, Platoon and Company, 6. Dismounted Ceremonies, 7. Display of Equipment, 8. To Pitch and Strike Shelter Tents, Foot Troops, 9. Extended Order, The Rifle Squad Section and Platon, 10. Ceremonies of Guard Mounting, Foot Troops, 11. Marksmanship, Rifle, Individual, 12. Military Courtesy, 13. Principles of Personal Hygiene, 14. Outlines of First Aid for The Injured or Sick, and 15. Physical Drill, numerous drawings and charts throughout, signed by previous owner "R.A. Wall, Town, Student '29" then again as "R.A. Wall V.P.I. '29" and again as "R.A. Wall P.P.I. '29" on front endpapers, green cloth cover with black border and lettering, minor spotting to cover and foxing to endpapers, overall excellent condition, 1925, BOOK ID# 400, $29.00

Bluejacket's Manual, The - The United States Navy., Hard Cover, included The National Anthem, and the following parts: The Naval Service, Military Drill, Ships and Aircraft, Ship Organization and Duties Afloat, Emergency Drills and Battle Stations, Boat and Deck Seamanship, Communications and Signaling, and an Appendix that includes "Navigation without instruments, military requirements for all enlisted personnel, standards for marking personnel," and more, water damage through first 100 pages along spine inside, still readable and not too distracting, otherwise NEAR FINE condition, so overall GOOD with water damage noted, 1950, BOOK ID#: 410, $19.00

Bond, P.S., Colonel, USA (Editor): Military Science and Tactics - a Text and Reference for the Reserve Officers' Training Corps - Conforming to the War Department Program - Senior Division - ENGINEERS Basic Course., red cover with STRIKING GOLD GILT lettering in gold gilt box on front cover, gilt lettering on spine is faded and there is an extremely minor bump to front upper corner of book- otherwise would be considered FINE in condition, overall NEAR FINE, Illustrated Profusely with drawings, diagrams, etc., entire book printed on high quality gloss paper, Table of Contents: National Defense and the Educated Man, The National Defense and the ROTC, The American Government. The Privileges and Obligations of American Citizenship, The Military Policy of the United States, Military Organization, Military Discipline, Courtesies, and Customs of the Service, Military Sanitation and First Aid, Map Reading, Infantry Drill Regulations, Setting-Up Exercise, Rifle Markmanship, Organization of the Infantry, Interior Guard Duty, Characteristics of Weapons, Musketry, Scouting and Patrolling, Military Sketching, Organization and Duties of Engineers, Knots, Lashings and Rigging, Air Photograph Reading, Aerial Photographic Mapping and Sketching, and Map Reproduction, RARE AS FIRST EDITION, RARE IN THIS CONDITION, 1938, BOOK ID#: 425, $65.00

De Seversky, Major A.P.: Victory through Air Power., dustjacketed, First Edition Thus, known as the book that shaped the United States Air Force and caused an upheaval when published, saying that air power had won all the crucial battles to date and that air power was the only thing for WWII and for the United States, very good/very good condition with minor wear and fading only, 1943, Book ID #: 282, $28.00

Halstead, Murat (official Historian to the War department): Our Country in War - and Relations with All Nations or A History of War Times and American Heroes on Land and Sea., FIRST EDITION, gray binding - decorative pictorial cover with cavalry pictured on front cover in silver and dark blue and hints of red and green, title in gold gilt on front cover shadowed with red and blue, spine with picture of war ship in blues, white, and green and also gold gilt lettering on spine, "containing a vivid description of Our Present Complications," PROFUSELY illustrated with color and black and white photographs and drawings, very good condition- fading to spine- not extremely striking and crisp, but no particular faults, pages in excellent shape, c. 1898, Book ID #: 312, $35.00

Hogan, Captain W.C., USCG (with Revisions By LCDR M.M. Dickinson, USCGR and Loran W. Behrens, BMC, USN-FR): Coast Guardsman's Manual, The - The United State Coast Guard., BEUERLE, RJ 351-344 stenciled in black on front paste-down endpaper, PHOTOS throughout, includes National Anthem, and the following parts to the manual: PART 1 - THE UNITED STATES COAST GUARD (Your U.S. Coast Guard, Law Enforcement, Aids to Navigation, Safety at Sea, Port Security, Coast Guard Customs and Ceremony, Coast Guard Justice and Discipline, Information Vital to You, Ranks and Rates, Uniform Regulations and Care of Clothing, Awards and Decorations, Inspections and Care of Government Property, Recreation, Education, and Special Services, Personal Hygiene and First Aid, Swimming and Lifesaving, Security of Information, and Your Career in the United States Coast Guard), PART 2 - MILITARY DRILL (Military Fundamentals, Manual of Arms, Close Order Drill, and Small Arms), PART 3- SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT (Construction and Equipment of Ships, U.S. Ships and Planes, and Duties of Coast Guard Ships), PART 4- SHIP ORGANIZATION AND DUTIES AFLOAT (Ship Organization, Ship Duties and Routine, Watches and Lookouts, and Cleaning, Maintenance, and Painting), PART 5- EMERGENCY DRILLS AND BATTLE STATIONS (General Drills, Damage Control, Fire Fighting, ABC Defense, and General Safety, PART 6- BOAT AND DECK SEAMANSHIP (Marlinspike Seamanship, Boat Seamanship, Compasses and Bearings, Rules of the Road, and Survival Afloat and on Land, PART 7- COMMUNICATIONS AND SIGNALING (Communications and The Telephone Talker), APPENDIX- (Navigation without instruments, Military Requirements for Enlisted Personnel, Enlisted Performance Evaluation, Glossary, and Answers to Quizzes), VERY GOOD TO EXCELLENT CONDITION, only faults are stenciling and minor wear, third edition, scarce hard cover in this condiion, 1962, BOOK ID#: 383, $38.00

Military Medical Manual : Fourth Edition, FINE CONDITION, Dark Red cloth with striking silver gilt lettering and decor on front cover and spine, fold out color illustration of the "World War - Distinctive Insignia United States Army" and fold- out color map , book SCARCE in this FINE of condition with fold-outs in FINE condition, email quigleys@alltel.net for a photos of this book, 1940, Book ID #: 265 $58.00

McCollum, "Buck Private," History and Rhymes of the Lost Battalion, Illustrated, softcover- brown card cover, with photo frontispiece, World War one photos, profusely illustrations, etc., 1935, Book ID #: 286 $35.00

Rickenbacker, Edward V.: Rickenbacker - an Autobiography., book and dustjacket both in NEAR FINE condition, race-car driver, owner of the Indianapolis Speedway, part of Baron Manfred von Richthofen's Flying Circus in the Air Force, owner of Eastern Air Lines in collaboration with General Motors, ACE OF ACES in WWI, Photographic Illustrations throughout, 1967, BOOK ID#: 431, $22.00

Misc.

Champagne, Mildred: Love Stories from Real Life., FIRST EDITION, Red Cloth Cover with STRIKING GOLD GILT lettering cupid and garland gold gilt decoration to front board and gold gilt lettering on spine, illustrated with full-page B&W plates, INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING LOVE STORIES: Platonic Friendship, Unequal Marriages, Legal Ties and the other kind, A Mother's Love - concerning the most abiding of human affections - also the woes of a misplaced education and a few of the problems of life, love, and suffering, Great ads in back of book: one for a free poster of one of the illustrations in this book, 9 posters from other books in color for $1.50 for all, and ads for several other books, 1903, BOOK ID#: 434, $25.00

Cobb, Hubbard (Editor): Complete Home Handyman's Guide , The - Hundreds of money-saving, Helpful suggestions for Making repairs and Improvements in and Around Your Home., Faux Green Leather with very attractive tooling and gold panel with title on it, raised, raised ilustration of handyman at work, includes Sections on Tools and Materials, The Workshop, Home Construction, Furniture, Painting, Heating, Plumbing, Electricity, Exterior Repairs, Interior Repairs, Property Improvements, Simple Carpentry, Finishing the Attic, Remodeling the Basement, Buying a House, and Handyman Hints, Illustrated throughout, FINE in condition and VERY ATTRACTIVE BINDING, SCARCE IN THIS CONDITION, BINDING, AND EARLY DATE, 1949, BOOK ID#: 382, $29.00

Craig, William D.: Coins of the World 1750-1850 - Arranged in Two Parts - Part I - Coins of the Western World (including Australia) and Part II - Coins of Africa and Asia., FIRST EDITION, dark green faux leather with gold gilt lettering on front board and spine, entire book printed on high-quality glossy stock and enormously illustrated with coins of the world, NEAR FINE in condition, 1966, BOOK ID#: 468, $15.00

Denlinger, Milo. G: Complete Boxer, The., chesnut brown irridescent cover with gold gilt illustation of boxer on cover and gold gilt lettering, VERY ATTRACTIVE BINDING, PROFUSELY ILLUSTATED with photos of boxers, FINE in condition, third edition, 1952, Book ID#: 359, $39.00

Dumas, Alexandre - edited and Abridged for The Golden Picture Classics By Edward Robinson: Count of Monte Cristo, The - a Golden Picture Classic., Illustrated by Hamilton Greene, COMIC BOOK, EXCELLENT condition, 1957, BOOK ID#: 466, $15.00

Graham, Andrew: Standard-Phonographic Dictionary, The., black cover with striking gold gilt decorative lettering on front board, lettering reads "Graham's Standard Phonographic Dictionary" and is arranged in a circular shape with gold gilt leaves coming out of the ends of each letter, very pretty, gold gilt lettering on spine, spine somewhat faded, small nick to black binding on front board (appears an 1/8" white nick, small brown spot on the first 25 pages (circular and on the edge of the page, not obsuring text), marbled foredges, overall EXCELLENT condition with an attractive binding, 1900, BOOK ID#: 439, $29.00

Hawley, Walter A.. Oriental Rugs : Antique and Modern., ELEVEN FULL-PAGE PLATES IN COLOR; 80 HALF-TONE ENGRAVINGS, FOUR MAPS Coloured Plates & Engravings of Rugs include the following carpets, patterns, etc.: Holy Mosque Ardebil Oushak Mosul Bergamo Ghiordes Prayer Soumak Samarkand Kang-hi Kanghi Kang Hi Keen-lung Keen Lung Keenlung Khorassan Meshed Mesh Kirman Shiraz Niris Feraghan Hamadan Sarouk Sarabend Persia Compartment Animal Persian Polish Polonaise Ispahan Armenian Armenia Asia Minor Dragon Phoenix Portrait Georg Gyze Hand Holbein oushak sehna bijar kermanshah kurdiatan mina khani gorevan bergamo ghiordes hulah melez rhodian konieh kir-shehr kir shehr kirshehr anatolian mudjar daghestan kabistan kuba chichi tcherkess caucasia baju shirvan soumak kazak karabagh gengha royal bokhara turkestan turkoman katchli pinde salor tribes tribe yomud beshire afghan beluchistan turkoman saddle-bags saddlebags saddlebags saddlebag saddle-bag saddle bag medallions medallion chinese srinagar 17th century keen-lung keen lung keenlung kurdish kilim Engravings are of: an upright loom , technicalities of weaving , prayer arches of persian, caucasian, and central asiatic rugs , prayer arches of asia minor rugs , and general designs SIX charts also included; Contents cover physical features and history of rug-producing lands, materials, dyeing, weaving, designs and symbols, rug weaving before the eighteenth century, classification of modern rugs, persian rugs, asia minor rugs, caucasian rugs, central asiatic rugs, indian rugs, chinese rugs, kilims, how to distinguish rugs, and purchasing rugs, 1937, BOOK ID#: 261, $125.00

Lyon and Helms (compiled and Edited by): Good Mixers., wooden board tied with leather straps and with metal hinges, color illustration of man mixing drinks painted on front wooden board, color frontispiece illustration of men singing, illustrated throughout with whimsical black and white drawings, includes: Brandy Drinks, Famous "12" (Alexander, Bloody Mary, Daiquiri, Dry Martini, Gimlet, Grasshopper, Manhattan, Mint Julep, Stinger, Screwdriver, Tom Collins, West (by golly) Virginian, Whiskey Sour), Gin Drinks, Glassware, Index, Measurements, Mixing Tips, Rum Drinks, Scotch Drinks, Vodka Drinks, Whiskey Drinks, and a list of Bar Equipment needed, great book for the bartender you know or to set out on your own personal bar, NEAR FINE in condition, 1967, BOOK ID#: 440, $25.00

Post, Emily (Mrs. Price Post): Etiquette " The Blue Book of Social Usage "., dustjacketed, dark blue cover with striking gold gilt lettering, wonderful full-page black and white plates on glossy paper of "photos and facsimilies of social forms," Includes Wedding Etiquette, book in FINE condition and dustjacket is NEAR FINEwith two small chips only, 1946, BOOK ID#: 454, $29.00

RARE! Salesman's Sample of SIX Hardbound Books with color plates: Little Folks Bible Alphabet and Wonderland Stories, Dainty Work for Dainty People, Child Life in All Nations, The New Century Speaker and Writer- with etiquette for all occasions, The Young People's Bible, and Marvelous History of the World's Great Nations; All Six Books are bound together in one green salesman carry case; The Bible Alphabet cover is worn around edges- all the rest of the books are in NEAR FINE condition; binding of all books together in case somewhat loose BOOK ID#: 255 $115.00

Victorian Leather Photo Album with Two Photos : "Willie Walker ( son of Sherman Tilden Walker )" and Another Unlabelled, both men, FULL LEATHER, black leather with gold gilt compartmental lines on spine and decorative gold gilt lettering on spine reading simply " Album ", Great geneology piece for anyone tracing family history / family trees in the Walker family or a beautiful keepsake to keep current photos in as an heirloom piece, gold gillt decorated pages to hold photos, a few tears to pages, but nothing that really detracts from the beauty or impairs ability to enter photographs, brown library tape has expertly been applied to the front hinge inside along the endpapers, gold gilt fore-edges, c. 1850, BOOK ID#: 459, $58.00

Williams, Archibald: Romance of Modern Locomotion, The : Containing Interesting Descriptions (in Non-Technical language) of the Rise and Development of the Railroad Systems in All Parts of the World., 25 Photo Illustrations, EXTREMELY ATTRACTIVE BINDING- covered with pcitues of trains on spine and cover, gold gilt lettering, all is very crisp and not faded, no tears, shelf-wear, etc. to cover, excellent to NEAR FINE in condition, 1905, Book ID #: 353 $95.00

Williams, Henry Smith.: Story of Modern Science (10 Vol. Set) - Charting the Universe, Exploring the Atom, Analyzing Man, Conjuring w/ Plants, Juggling w/ Animal Life, Wonder-working Machinery, Bettering the Race, Super-Engines War, Radio Mastery / Ether, Man & Magic of Medicine. New York and London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1931. Illustrated. Decorative Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. Williams, Henry Smith: Story of Modern Science, The ( 10 Volume Set , Complete ) - Vol. I- Charting the Universe, Vol. II- Exploring the Atom, Vol. III- Analyzing Man, Vol. IV- Conjuring with Plants, Vol. V- Juggling with Animal Life, Vol. VI- Wonder-working by Machinery, Vol. VII- Bettering the Race, Vol. VIII- Super-Engines of War, Vol. IX- Radio Mastery of the Ether, Vol X- Man and the Magic of Medicine, red covers with black decoration and lettering on front boards and spines, CRISP looking and very attractive, wonderful full-page photogaphic illustrations on glossy paper throughout, FINE in condition, 1931, BOOK ID#: 375 $95.00

Willison, George F.: Here They Dug the Gold. PROFUSELY illustrated!; Reference to Dahlonega, Georgia gold mining and panning; dustjacket spine panel missing 3" from bottom- otherwise dj in excellent shape with one closed tear and minor wear only, BOOK ID#: 257 $115.00

Yeoman, R.S.: Guide Book of the United States Coins, A., 16th Revised Edition, Fully Illustrated, "Including a brief history of American coinage Early American COins and Tokens Early Mint Issues Regular Mint Issues Private, State and Territorial Gold Silver and Gold Commemorative Issues Proofs," a Whitman book, The Red Book of United States Coins, red hard cover, very good condition, photo illustrations throughout, 1963, Book ID #: 298 $12.00

Zimmermann, Dr. G.A.: Dierhundert Jahre Umeritanifcher Gefchichte - AMERICAN HISTORY BOOK IN GERMAN 1492-1892., FIRST EDITION OF A GORGEOUS BOOK, Red Cloth Cover covered in silver gilt lettering and navy blue and silver gilt decoration, decorations of American flags, American settlers, Lady Liberty, Eagles, and other patriotic designs cover the front board and spine, over 400 illustrations throughout the book, FINE in condition, 1893, BOOK ID#: 406, $49.00

Mystery

Poe, Edgar Allan.: Poe's Masterpieces of Mystery - Cleartype Edition- Includes The Pit and the Pendulum, The Premature Burial, The Masque of the Red Death, The Adventure of Hans Pfaall, The Gold Bug, The Balloon Hoax, Von Kempelen and his Discovery, Mesmeric Revelation,The Case of M. Valdemar, The Tale of Scheherazade, Ms. Found in a Bottle, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Mystery of Marie Roget, The Purloined Letter, The Black Cat, The Fall of the House of Usher, The Cask of Amontillado, The Imp of the Perverse, The Island of the Fay, The Oval Portrait, The Assignation, and The Telltale Heart, , purple cloth with gold gilt decoraition covering the front cover and the spine, faded spine, no faults in condition other than fading and slight yellowing of pages, EXCELLENT condition, c.1936 (1940's edition), BOOK ID#: 385 $24.00

Queen, Ellery: Ellery Queen Omnibus, The - The Roman Hat Mystery and The French Powder Mystery., red cloth cover with black lettering on fron cover and spine, raised panels of tooling in plaid design on covers, front hinge is starting to crack, but spine is tight and the appearance of the book is very crisp and clean and striking, overall excellent condition, c. 1930, BOOK ID#: 462, $14.00

Thwing, Eugene (Editor): World's Best 100 Detective Stories, The (10 volume set, complete), FIRST EDITION, Includes the following stories by the following authors: VOLUME I: The One Best Bet by Samuel Hopkins Adams, The Little House by H.C. Bailey, The Hermit Crab by H.C. Bailey, The Sting of the Wasp by Richard Connell, Mirage by Sinclair Gluck, The Tea-Leaf by Edgar Jepson and Robert Eustace, The Services of an Expert by Harry Stephen Keeler, opeau Intervenes by Mrs. Bellox Lownds, The Poacher by Sidney Gowing, & The Tinkle of the Bells by Anthony Wynne, VOLUME II: An Affair of Honor by F. Britten Austin, The Fourth Degree by F. Britten Austin, The Mystery of the Locked Door by Edwin Baird, Cambric Tea by Marjorie Bowen, The Hard-boiled Egg by Ellis Parker Butler, Philo Gubb's Greatest Case by Ellis Parker Butler, The Avenging Chance by Anthony Berkeley, The Cigaret by Ben Ames Williams, The Artificial Mole by J.D. Beresford, Christabel's Crystal by Carolyn Wells, VOLUME III: Naboth's Vineyard, The Problem of the Five Marks, The Inspiration, The Phantom Woman, and The New Administration, all by Melville Davisson Post, The Pigeon on the Sill by Herman Landon, The Greuze Girl by Freeman Wills Crofts, The House of Many Mansions by Frederick Irving Anderson, The Un-Punctual Painting by Bertram Atkey, & The White Line by John Ferguson, VOLUME IV: The Blue Cross and The Paradise of Thieves by Gilbert K. Chesterton, Philomel Cottage and The Adventure of Johnnie Waverly by Agatha Christie, The Fair Chance and The Capture by James Hay, Jr., The Murder at Fernhurst by Hulbert Footner, The Case of Jane Cole, Spinster by George Allan England, The Great Wet Way by Frederic F. Van de Water, & A Costume Piece by E.W. Hornung, VOLUME V: Underground, Mystery Mountain, and Bombay Duck by R.T.M. Scott, The Gray Seal and The Alibi by Frank L. Packard, The Black Hand and The Veiled Prophetess by Arthur B. Reeve, A Case without a Clew and Too Many Clews by Joseph Gollomb, & The Perfect Crime by Ben Ray Redman, VOLUME VI: The Adventure of the Three Garridebs and The Adventure of the Mazarin Stone by A. Conan Doyle, Missing Men, The Other Woman, and The Eleventh Juror all by Vincent Starrett, On the Top of the Tower and At the Sign of Mercury by Maurice LeBlanc, Three Liars by Henry C. Rowland, The Subconscious Witness by Henry Smith Williams, and D¡rtagnan and the Duel by Alexandre Duman, VOLUME VII: Common Stock and Pink Bait by Oxtavus Roy Cohen, Farrar Fits In by Edmund Snell, The Pathologist to the Rescue and The Blue Sequin by R. Austin Freeman, The Divided House, The Riddle of the Rainbow Pearl, and The Mystery of the Steel Room by Thomas W. Hanshew, Vidocq and the Locksmith's Daughter by George Barton, and Suspicion by William B. Maxwell, VOLUME VIII: The Last Exploit of Harry the Actor, The Comedy of Fountain Cottage, and The Curious Circumstanc