Leatherbound books
For
information on how to order click here
Alison,
Sir Archibald: History of Europe - from the Fall of Napoleon to the
Accession of Louis Napoleon, 2 volume set, full leather, good
condition,1855, $185
Anthon,
Charles , LLD., First Six Books of Homer's Iliad, The., with English
Notes, Critical and Explananatory, a Metrical Index, and Homeric
Glossary, Full leather, marbelized pages, excellent condition,
1855... $95
Byron,
Lord: Life and Works of Lord Byron., Compiled by William Anderson,
3/4 leather, 2 volume set, "The Drawing-Room Edition of the Poetical
Works of Lord Byron: with illustrative notes, and a memoir of the
life of the author by William Anderson," beautiful engravings
throughout, marbleized endpapers, gold gilt fore-edge, black leather
with gold gilt decoration, compartmental spine, attractive blue cloth
on 1/4 book, very good condition, c. 1900 ... $185/set of
2
Bunyan,
John: Pilgrim's Progress, From this world to that which is to come:
delivered under the similitude of a dream., frontispiece
illustration, full leather, Quarto (approximately 4" x 6" covers),
general wear as pictured to title on spine, binding very tight,
overall very good to excellent condition, c. 1820- 1840... $95
Dickens,
Charles: Sketches by Boz., 3/4 leather with marbelized boards and
endpapers, minor wear to boards and foxing to pages, overall very
good condition, 1846... $165
Doddridge, Philip: Rise and
Progress of Religion in the Soul, The., full leather, 3 1/2" x 5
1/2", "Illustrated in a course of serious and practical addresses,
suited to persons of every character and circumstance with a devout
meditation of prayer added to every chapter. To all which is
subjoined, a funeral sermon, preached at Maidwell, Northamtonshire,"
very good condition, 1812 ... $45
Emerson,
B.D.: First-Class Reader, The: A Selection for Exercises in Reading,
from Standard British and American Authors, in Prose and Verse., "for
the use of schools in the United States," tenth edition, full
leather, title page missing 1/2" off top and side- all writing still
intact, all other pages in very good condition, cover is an
attractive dark leather, overall very good condition, 1835... $30
Falconer,
William: Shipwreck, The., A Poem, Full Leather, gold gilt decorative
border on cover, Illustrated, very good condition except front board
somewhat loosened, 1808 ... $55
Hawthorne,
Nathaniel: Twice-Told Tales., full leather, tooling with gold gilt on
cover and gold gilt decor on cover, marbelized pages, a "chandos
classics" book, attractive, very good condition... $75
Hawthorne,
Nathaniel: Twice-told Tales., two volumes, early brown cloth with
gold gilt lettering on spine, good condition, 1860 ... $38/2 volume
set
History
of the United States, from their First Settlement as Colonies, to the
Close of the War with Great Britain in 1815, to which are added
questions, adapted to the use of schools., leather spine with gold
lettering and plain boards with printed text, A Hale's Premium
History Text Book, very good condition, 1841... $85
Holland,
J.G.: Seven Oaks- A Story of To-Day., first edition, 3/4 leather, 12
full-page illustrations after original drawings by Sol. Extinge,
good- very good condition, 1875 ... $39
Key to Greenleaf's Higher
Algebra., black leather, marbleized page edges, gold gilt lettering
on spine, very good condition, 1879 ... $24
Koch,
Rosalie and Maria Burg: Seedtime and Harvest., Tales, translated from
the German by Trauermantel, early brown cloth with elaborate gold
gilt spine decoration, four coloured plates, good- very good, 1859
... $45
Longfellow,
Henry Wadsworth: Courtship of Miles Standish, The., SECOND PRINTING,
early brown cloth cover with gold gilt lettering on compartmental
spine, very good condition, 1859...$80
Longfellow,
Henry Wadsworth: Golden Legend, The., SECOND PRINTING, early brown
cloth cover with gold gilt lettering on compartmental spine, wear to
top of spine- otherwise very good condition, 1852 ...
$65
Longfellow,
Henry Wadsworth: Hyperion., A Romance, 3/4 leather with marbelized
boards, endpapers, and pages, tooled compartmental spine with gold
gilt lettering, excellent condition, 1861... $115
Longfellow,
Henry Wadsworth: Song of Hiawatha, The., early embossed brown cover
with silver gilt lettering on compartmental spine, EARLY edition
(first edition is 1855), very good condition, minor wear only, 1863
... $65
Murray, Lindley: English
Reader, The., or Pieces in Prose and Poetry, selected from the best
writers., "designed to assist young persons to read with propriety
and effect; to improve their language and sentiments; and to
inclulcate some of the most important principles of piety and
virtue," "With a Few Preliminary Observations on the Principles of
Good Reading," full leather, quarto (approximately 4" x 6"), minor
wear only, overall excellent condition, 1837... $65
Newcomb, Simon: Popular
Astronomy., early brown leather-like binding, gold gilt lettering on
spine, very good condition, 1886 ... $30
Percy,
Thomas: Reliques of Ancient English Poetry consisting of old heroic
ballads, songs, and other pieces of our earlier poets, together with
some few of later date., full leather, gold gilt border around edge
of covers, gold gilt lettering in gold gilt circle on front cover-
wording is "High School for Boys" and "Gateshead," attractive
compartmental spine with gold gilt, marbleized endpapers and pages,
Illustrated by Edward Corbould, very good to excellent condition...
$135
(View
2)
Stowe,
Harriett B; La Case de L'Oncle Tom ou La Vie Des Negres en Amerique,
Uncle Tom's Cabin or the Life of a Negro in America, published in
French, leather spine and marblized boards and endpapers, gold gilt
on spine, wonderful illustrations throughout, ATTRACTIVE BOOK,
excellent condition, c. 1880-90 ... $125
Tennyson,
Alfred: Enoch Arden., full leather with tooled border on cover and
tooled title on center of cover, compartmental tooled spine with gold
gilt lettering, gilt pages, marbelized endpapers, profusely
illustrated, excellent condition, 1865...
$70
(View
2)
Twain,
Mark and Charles Dudley Warner: Gilded Age, The., A Tale of Today,
FIRST YEAR PRINTING, early black cloth with gold gilt decoration, 212
beautiful black and white illustrations by Hoppin, Stephens,
Williams, White, etc., very good condition- wear on top of spine,
1874 ... $65
Click
here to return to the list of categories