Leatherbound books

For information on how to order click here

Alison, Sir Archibald: History of Europe - from the Fall of Napoleon to the Accession of Louis Napoleon, 2 volume set, full leather, good condition,1855, $185

Anthon, Charles , LLD., First Six Books of Homer's Iliad, The., with English Notes, Critical and Explananatory, a Metrical Index, and Homeric Glossary, Full leather, marbelized pages, excellent condition, 1855... $95

Byron, Lord: Life and Works of Lord Byron., Compiled by William Anderson, 3/4 leather, 2 volume set, "The Drawing-Room Edition of the Poetical Works of Lord Byron: with illustrative notes, and a memoir of the life of the author by William Anderson," beautiful engravings throughout, marbleized endpapers, gold gilt fore-edge, black leather with gold gilt decoration, compartmental spine, attractive blue cloth on 1/4 book, very good condition, c. 1900 ... $185/set of 2

Bunyan, John: Pilgrim's Progress, From this world to that which is to come: delivered under the similitude of a dream., frontispiece illustration, full leather, Quarto (approximately 4" x 6" covers), general wear as pictured to title on spine, binding very tight, overall very good to excellent condition, c. 1820- 1840... $95

Dickens, Charles: Sketches by Boz., 3/4 leather with marbelized boards and endpapers, minor wear to boards and foxing to pages, overall very good condition, 1846... $165

Doddridge, Philip: Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul, The., full leather, 3 1/2" x 5 1/2", "Illustrated in a course of serious and practical addresses, suited to persons of every character and circumstance with a devout meditation of prayer added to every chapter. To all which is subjoined, a funeral sermon, preached at Maidwell, Northamtonshire," very good condition, 1812 ... $45

Emerson, B.D.: First-Class Reader, The: A Selection for Exercises in Reading, from Standard British and American Authors, in Prose and Verse., "for the use of schools in the United States," tenth edition, full leather, title page missing 1/2" off top and side- all writing still intact, all other pages in very good condition, cover is an attractive dark leather, overall very good condition, 1835... $30

Falconer, William: Shipwreck, The., A Poem, Full Leather, gold gilt decorative border on cover, Illustrated, very good condition except front board somewhat loosened, 1808 ... $55

Hawthorne, Nathaniel: Twice-Told Tales., full leather, tooling with gold gilt on cover and gold gilt decor on cover, marbelized pages, a "chandos classics" book, attractive, very good condition... $75

Hawthorne, Nathaniel: Twice-told Tales., two volumes, early brown cloth with gold gilt lettering on spine, good condition, 1860 ... $38/2 volume set

History of the United States, from their First Settlement as Colonies, to the Close of the War with Great Britain in 1815, to which are added questions, adapted to the use of schools., leather spine with gold lettering and plain boards with printed text, A Hale's Premium History Text Book, very good condition, 1841... $85

Holland, J.G.: Seven Oaks- A Story of To-Day., first edition, 3/4 leather, 12 full-page illustrations after original drawings by Sol. Extinge, good- very good condition, 1875 ... $39

Key to Greenleaf's Higher Algebra., black leather, marbleized page edges, gold gilt lettering on spine, very good condition, 1879 ... $24

Koch, Rosalie and Maria Burg: Seedtime and Harvest., Tales, translated from the German by Trauermantel, early brown cloth with elaborate gold gilt spine decoration, four coloured plates, good- very good, 1859 ... $45

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: Courtship of Miles Standish, The., SECOND PRINTING, early brown cloth cover with gold gilt lettering on compartmental spine, very good condition, 1859...$80

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: Golden Legend, The., SECOND PRINTING, early brown cloth cover with gold gilt lettering on compartmental spine, wear to top of spine- otherwise very good condition, 1852 ... $65

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: Hyperion., A Romance, 3/4 leather with marbelized boards, endpapers, and pages, tooled compartmental spine with gold gilt lettering, excellent condition, 1861... $115

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: Song of Hiawatha, The., early embossed brown cover with silver gilt lettering on compartmental spine, EARLY edition (first edition is 1855), very good condition, minor wear only, 1863 ... $65

Murray, Lindley: English Reader, The., or Pieces in Prose and Poetry, selected from the best writers., "designed to assist young persons to read with propriety and effect; to improve their language and sentiments; and to inclulcate some of the most important principles of piety and virtue," "With a Few Preliminary Observations on the Principles of Good Reading," full leather, quarto (approximately 4" x 6"), minor wear only, overall excellent condition, 1837... $65

Newcomb, Simon: Popular Astronomy., early brown leather-like binding, gold gilt lettering on spine, very good condition, 1886 ... $30

Percy, Thomas: Reliques of Ancient English Poetry consisting of old heroic ballads, songs, and other pieces of our earlier poets, together with some few of later date., full leather, gold gilt border around edge of covers, gold gilt lettering in gold gilt circle on front cover- wording is "High School for Boys" and "Gateshead," attractive compartmental spine with gold gilt, marbleized endpapers and pages, Illustrated by Edward Corbould, very good to excellent condition... $135 (View 2)

Stowe, Harriett B; La Case de L'Oncle Tom ou La Vie Des Negres en Amerique, Uncle Tom's Cabin or the Life of a Negro in America, published in French, leather spine and marblized boards and endpapers, gold gilt on spine, wonderful illustrations throughout, ATTRACTIVE BOOK, excellent condition, c. 1880-90 ... $125

Tennyson, Alfred: Enoch Arden., full leather with tooled border on cover and tooled title on center of cover, compartmental tooled spine with gold gilt lettering, gilt pages, marbelized endpapers, profusely illustrated, excellent condition, 1865... $70 (View 2)

Twain, Mark and Charles Dudley Warner: Gilded Age, The., A Tale of Today, FIRST YEAR PRINTING, early black cloth with gold gilt decoration, 212 beautiful black and white illustrations by Hoppin, Stephens, Williams, White, etc., very good condition- wear on top of spine, 1874 ... $65

Click here to return to the list of categories