First Editions

Click HERE when you are ready to order.

 

Ade, George: In Pastures New., First Edition, red book with illustration on front board of man in black and white and striking gold gilt lettering on spine and front board, excellent to NEAR FINE in condition with very minor bumping to one corner and top and bottom of spine only, 1906, BOOK ID#690; $25.00

 

Bangs, John Kendrick: Uncle Sam Trustee, First Edition, Non-fiction book about Cuba in History and The Trust (Santiago, Survey of Cuba at Close of War, Departments, etc.), decorative dark blue cloth cover with yellow and green and white illustration on front board of man on horse with sword, decorative bordering, etc., white lettering on spine is faded, wonderful photographic plate illustrations throughout, excellent condition, 1902, BOOK ID#695; $45.00

Banville, John: Doctor Copernicus, First Edition, book in FINE condition except small water mark to top of front board - overall then excellent, near fine pictorial dustjacket, UNCOMMON title, 1976, BOOK ID#693; $35.00

 

Barnum, P.T.: Lion Jack, - Showing How Menageries are Made - Perilous Adventures Among Wild Men and the Capturing of Wild Beasts., First American Edition, green cloth cover with gold gilt decoration covering front board and spine depicting men catching a lion, and ostrich running, and decorativer borders and lettering, very attractive book on interesting subject of how Barnum acquried animals for his circus and similarly how it was done for a zoo, excellent condition with minor wear only, very scarce, 1877, BOOK ID#684; $165.00

 

Brisbane, Coutts: Here Come Swords, First Edition, a romance of Medieval Italy, excellent book in excellent pictorial dustjacket (very colorful illustration of man on horse, castle, and more on front cover), 1926, BOOK ID#688 $39

Burke, Thomas: Limehouse Nights., First Illustrated Edition, Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine, very good to excellent in condition, published in New York by Robert M. McBride & Company, 1926, BOOK ID#718. $26

Campbell, Paul A., M.D.: Earthman Spaceman Universal Man., first edition, dustjacketed, excellent condition, illustrated, 1956...$29

Casey, Robert J.: Easter Island., First Edition, Contains Photos and illustrations. Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Indianapolis. Book is in excellent condition. Blue cover with gold gilt. The boards are rubbed on the front and as a result some of the gold gilt is worn. Top and bottom of spine are a bit worn. Front and rear pasted down end papers are very attractive. Body of book is in excellent condition and photos and illustrations are very impressive, 1931. Book # 526 $45

Connolly, J. B.: The Crested Seas, first edition, 1907, illustrated, very good condition ... $48

Cozzens, James Gould: Just and the Unjust, The., States First Edition on copyright page, price-clipped, possible book club edition, near fine book in excellent dustjacket, published in New York by Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1942, BOOK ID#709; 24.00

Davis, Richard Harding: Exiles, The., First Edition, light green cloth cover with gold gilt lettering, green decor, and silver gilt decor, excellent condition, published by Harper & Brothers in New York, 1894, BOOK ID#719, $29.00

Deland, Margaret: Awakening of Helena Richie, The., First Edition, red cover with gold gilt lettering on spine and front board, tooled heart, flowers, and design to covers, attractive book!, front board very striking, spine has minor wear, overall EXCELLENT condition, published by Harper & Brothers Publishers in New York, 1906, BOOK ID#723, $29.00

 

Dickens, Charles: Master Humphrey's Clock - Three Volume Set Complete., FIRST EDITION IN BOOK FORM, 3/4 leather, three volume set, marbled boards have rubbing, gold gilt lettering on spine faded on volume I & III on the title only, overall excellent condition, 1840; $900.00

Dickson, Carter: Unicorn Murders, The, First Edition, uncommon title!, A Morrow Mystery (William Morrow & Co. Publisher), pictorial cover depicts castle and plane in black and white on spine and front board and red outline of unicorn charging on front board, very good condition with general wear, 1935, BOOK ID#706, 29.00

Fox, John Jr.: Knight of the Cumberland, A, First Edition, Illustrated by F.C. Yohn with four color plates, Attractive front cover with gold gilt and black decoration, spine attractive and gold gilt is still very striking, but red cloth is somewhat faded on the spine, very good condition overall, 1906, BOOK ID#715, $49.00

 

Hilton, James: Nothing So Strange., First Edition, Near Fine Book in excellent dustjacket with minor wear to top of dustjacket and minor fading to spine, etc., published by Little, Brown and Company- An Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1947, BOOK ID#711, $75.00

Lucas, E.V.: Listener's Lure - a Kensington Comedy., First Edition, green cover with red heart design strung with postage-stamped addressed envelopes, gold gilt lettering is striking, gold gilt feather pen on front board and spine, minor wear to spine, overall excellent condition, published by The MacMillan Company in New York, 1906, BOOK ID#734 ... $25

Macbeth., introduction by Sir Lewis Casson, first edition THUS, lithographs in full colour by Michael Ayrton, dustjacketed, small scuff on front of dustjacket on page edge- otherwise book and dustjacket in FINE condition, 1951, book ID #667 ... $65

Mailer, Norman: Oswald's Tale - An American Mystery., First Edition, "In this book, Norman Mailer asks the essential question about the assassination of JFK ( John F. Kennedy ): not 'Who Killed Kennedy?' but 'Who was Oswald?' for only by answering the latter question can we hope to answer the first," non-fiction masterpiece written with a novelist's power, FINE book in FINE pictorial dustjacket, published by Random House in New York, 1995, BOOK ID#735 ... $24

Miller, Warren H.: Camp Craft, first edition, 1915, excellent condition, Miller was the editor of "Field and Stream", photo illustrations, wonderful book full of information on how to build camp, tents, cooking, etc....$89

O'Faolain, Sean: King of the Beggars - A Life of Daniel O'Connell, the Irish Liberator, in a Study of the Rise of the Modern Irish Democracy (1775-1847)., First Edition, book in FINE condition, pictorial dustjacket NEAR FINE except for small chipping to top of spine, overall excellent dustjacket, 1938, BOOK ID#683...$125

Page, Thomas Nelson: Gordon Keith., First Edition, dark blue cover with blue decoration of acorns adorning front board and spine, white lettering, lettering is somewhat faded on spine (although striking on front board), very minor wear to spine, overall excellent condition, published by Charles Scribner's Sons in New York, 1903, BOOK ID#739...$29

Rinehart, Mary Roberts: 23 1/2 Hours' Leave ( Twenty-three and a Half Hours' Leave )., First Edition, uncommon with dustjacket, excellent to NEAR FINE hard cover book, pictorial decorated paper boards, right front corner of dustjacket has large chip, other small chips to top of dustjacket, overall very good pictorial dustjacket, Illustrated by May Wilson Preston, Published by George H. Doran Company in New York, 1918, BOOK ID#731 ... $35

Steinbeck, John: Burning Bright., First Edition, dustjacketed, minor wear only, very good condition, 1950... $275

Stowe, Harriet Beecher: We and Our Neighbors, First Edition, 2nd Issue, good condition, 1875 ... $78

Uris, Leon: QB VII., First Edition, "a novel of the trial of the century," excellent book in excellent dustjacket with $7.95 price intact, 1970, BOOK ID#696 ...$40

Waller, Mary E.: Cry in the Wilderness, A., First Edition, with beautiful full color frontispiece by Arthur I. Keller, dark red book with gold gilt lettering, very good to excellent in condition, published by Little, Brown and Company in Boston, 1912, BOOK ID#766...$15

Wells, H.G.: Meanwhile ( The Picture of a Lady )., First American Edition, blue hardback, lettering on spine faded, small crease to spine, overall excellent condition, published by George H. Doran Company in New York, 1927, BOOK ID#752...$29

Wells, H.G.: Undying Fire, The - a Contemporary Novel., First American Edition., Hard Cover, NEAR FINE in condition, published by The Macmillan Company in New York, 1919, BOOK ID#753...$45

White, Stewart Edward: Conjuror's House - a romance of the Free Forest., First Edition, Illustrated by Charles Chapman with full-page plates throughout, decorative binding- green with gold gilt lettering and dark green pine trees and bordering adorning, excellent to near fine in condition with minor wear only, published by McClure, Phillips, & Co. in New Rochelle, New York, 1903, BOOK ID#745...$35

 White, Stewart Edward. Gold., First Edition,. Beautiful illustrations by Thomas Fogarty, excellent condition!, attractive green cover pictures men panning for gold on front board, striking gold gilt letering, published by Doubleday Page & Company in Garden City, New York, 1913, BOOK ID#762...$49

White, Stewart Edward: Mountains, The., First Edition, Illustrated by Fernand Lungren (including full color frontispiece and numerous b&w platest throughout), green cloth cover picturing man riding on horse through mountains on front board, NEAR FINE condition except spine is sunned, overall excellent, published by McClure, Phillips, & Co. in New York, 1904, BOOK ID#742 $28

White, Stewart Edward: Riverman, The., first edition, riverman is pictured in color pastedown on cover, no major defects but overall wear- sunning to spine, etc., very good condition, collectible fort its beautiful illustrations by N.C. Wyeth and Clarence Underwood, published by The McClure Company in New York, 1908, BOOK ID#761...$49

White, William Allen: In the Heart of a Fool., First Edition, light green cover with gold gilt writing and minimal decoration, minor wear only, very good to excellent condition, published by The Macmillan Company in New York, 1918, BOOK ID#754...$19

Wiggin, Kate Douglas: Mother Carey's Chickens., First Edition, green decorative cover with white antebellum home on front board, dark green doves (chickens? look like doves) bordering from board, gold gilt lettering on front board, dark green lettering and doves on spine, Excellent Condition, Published by Houghton Mifflin Company in Boston and New York, 1911, BOOK ID#741...$29

Wister, Owen: Lady Baltimore., First Edition, Illustrated by Vernon Howe Bailey and Lester Ralph, green cloth cover with attractive dark green and gold gilt lettering and dark green sillhouette of city against the water, attractive book, minor bumping only, excellent condition, published by The Macmillan Company in New York, 1906, BOOK ID#758...$39

 

Click here to return to the list of categories