Children's Books

To Order:

Click on underlined titles for our NEW online shopping cart feature &emdash; see pictures, special sale prices, and order! 

For all other titles, click here to order


 Abbott, Jane: Red-Robin., illustrated by Harriet Roosevelt Richards (full color plates, including color frontispiece), FIRST EDITION, second impression, near fine condition, 1922, ID#942, $18.00

Abbott, Jane: Aprilly., FIRST EDITION, illustrated by Harriet Roosevelt Richards (including full color frontispiece), tan hardcover book in good to very good condition, 1921, ID#946, $15.00

Abbott, Jane: Fidelis., FIRST EDITION, Illustrations, including full color frontispiece, by E. Corinne Pauli, very good condition, 1923, ID #945, $15.00

Abbott, Jane D.: Happy House., FIRST EDITION, color pastedown illustration on front cover, color frontispiece and full plates throughout by H. Weston Taylor, very good condition, 1920, ID#944, $15.00

Abbott, Jane D.: Larkspur., with illustrations by Harriet Roosevelt Richards (plates, including full color frontispiece), FIRST EDITION, very good condition (frontispiece detached), pictorial hard cover book, 1919, ID#943, $15.00

Abodaher, David J.: Under Three Flags., Illustrated By Richard Lewis, published by Hawthorn Books, Priest flees to America during French Revolution, Fine book in Fine dustjacket, 1965, BOOK ID#897 $5.00

Alcott, Louisa M.:Little Men - Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys., very good hard cover book with good pictorial dustjacket, early edition, #978 $9.00

Alcott, Louisa M.: Eight Cousins or Aunt-Hill., complete authorized edition, blue hardcover book in near fine condition, pictorial dustjacket very good to excellent, A.L. Burt early reprint, c. 1917, #976 $15.00

Alcott, Louisa M.: Little Men., Illustrated by Erwin L. Hess, very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, a Whitman book, 1940, #1410 $19.00

Alcott, Louisa May: Jack and Jill., early edition, hard cover book in very good condition, pictorial dustjacket, presentable dustjacket with great illustration, but with torn spine and front panel detached from spine, overalll good condition dustjacket, ID#952 $16.00

Alcott, Louisa May: Little Men., Giant Junior Classics edition, near fine hard cover book with pictorial dustjacket, dustjacket with closed tear, chip, and stains to dustjacket, overall good dustjacket, ID#950 $12.00

Alger, Horatio Jr.: Sam's Chance., early edition, pictorial hard cover, very good condition, ID#949 $12.00

Alger, Horatio Jr.: Making His Way or Frank Courtney's Struggle Upward., early edition, pictorial hard cover, very good condition, ID#948 $12.00

Alger, Horatio Jr.: Shifting for Himself or Gilbert Greyson's Fortune., early edition, pictorial hard cover, very good condition, ID#947 $12.00

Andersen, Hans Christian: Tin Soldier, The., decorated pages, ABSOLUTELY DARLING color illustrations throughout and also color pictorial boards and dustjacket, book in NEAR FINE condition, dustjacket Excellent, 1945, #1429 $38.00

Andersen, Hans Christian: Thumbelina., Illustrated in color by Adrienne Adams, FINE hard cover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1961, #1080 $19.00

Anderson, Bertha C.: Tinker's Tim and the Witches., Illustrated by Lloyd Coe, Published by American Book, NY, a young boy's perspective of the Salem Witch Trials , c. 1953, BOOK ID#899 $6.00

Appleton, Victor: Tom Swift Circling the Globe., EARLY edition, tan hardcover book in very good to excellent condition, SCARCE with dustjacket, pictorial dustjacket in very good to excellent condition, #960 $29.00

Appleton, Victor: Tom Swift Circling the Globe or The Daring Cruise of the Air Monarch., FIRST EDITION, illustrated, very good condition, 1927, ID#956 $49.00

Appleton, Victor: Moving Picture Boys or The Perils of a Great City Depicted., early edition, very good condition, pictorial hard cover, 1913, #955 $26.00

Appleton, Victor: Tom Swift and His Sky Racer., tan cloth pictorial hard cover in excellent condition, 1911, #974 $29.00

Appleton, Victor: Moving Picture Boys in the Jungle, The or Stirring Times Among the Wild Animals., early edition, very attractive and bright pictorial cover, excellent condition, 1913, #953 $23.00

Appleton, Victor: Moving Picture Boys in Earthquake Land, The or Working Amid Many Perils., early edition, very good condition, pictorial hard cover, 1913, #954 $23.00

Appleton, Victor: Tom Swift in the City of Gold or Marvelous Adventures Underground., EARLY printing, scarce, pictorial hard cover book (tan) in excellent condition, 1912, ID#941 $29.00

Appleton, Victor: Tom Swift in the Race to the Moon., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures, illustrated, very good condition with very good pictorial dustjacket, 1958, ID#957 $19.00

Appleton, Victor II: Tom Swift and His Flying Lab., hardcover book in good to very good condition, illustrated, c. 1954, #964 $5.00

Appleton, Victor: Tom Swift in The Race to the Moon., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures, illustrated, NEAR FINE condition with NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1958, ID#959 $25.00

Appleton, Victor: Tom Swift and His Giant Robot., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures, illustrated, very good condition with very good pictorial dustjacket (except chip to top of front panel), 1958, ID#958 $19.00

Appleton, Victor II: Tom Swift in the Caves of the Nuclear Fire., very good in very good pictorial dustjacket, illustrated by Graham Kaye, 1956, ID#938 $30.00

Appleton, Victor II: Tom Swift in the Race to the Moon., illustrated by Graham Kaye, very good book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1958, ID#940 $26.00

Appleton, Victor II: Tom Swift in the Caves of Nuclear Fire., NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE dustjacket, The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures, illustrated by Graham Kaye, 1956, #975 $26.00

Arundel, Louis: Motor Boat Boys Mississippi Cruise or The Dash for Dixie., light green pictorial hardcover book in very good condition, c. 1914, ID#963 $12.00

Arundel, Louis: Motor Boat Boys' Mississippi Cruise or The Dash for Dixie., good to very good condition hard cover, 1914, ID#962 $9.00

Babbitt, Natalie: Search for Delicious, The., Near Fine Hard Cover book in Near Fine dustjacket, Book Club Edition, 1969, #961 $15.00

Bailey, Alice Cooper: Skating Gander, The., Illustrated in color by Marie Honre Myers, Excellent hard cover book (blue with yellow picturing and lettering on boards), 1927, #1083 $19.00

Bailey, Arthur Scott: Tale of Henrietta Hen, The., early printing, pictorial cover, very good condition, 1921, #967 $25.00

Bailey, Arthur Scott: Tale of Bobby Bobolink, The., early printing, Tuck-Me-In Tales, very good condition, 1920, #969 $18.00

Bailey, Arthur Scott: Tale of Jimmy Rabbit, The., early printing, pictorial cover, no major flaws, good condition, 1916, #966 $11.00

Bailey, Arthur Scott: Tale of Mistah Mule, The ., illustrated, Slumber-Town Tales, very good condition, 1923, ID#965 $12.00

Bailey, Arthur Scott: Tale of Snowball Lamb, The., RARE TITLE, Illustrated by Harry L. Smith, good condition, 1922, #984 $12.00

Bailey, Arthur Scott: Tale of Jasper Jay, The., early printing, Tuck-Me-In Tales, very good condition, 1917, #970 $19.00

Bailey, Arthur Scott: Tale of Grandma Goose, The., EXTREMELY RARE TITLE, early printing, Tuck-Me-In Tales, very good condition, 1923, #971 $39.00

Bailey, Arthur Scott: Tale of Billy Woodchuck, The., Illustrated by Harry L. Smith, Grosset & Dunlap in New York publication, fair to good in condition, c. 1916, BOOK ID#909 $6.00

Bailey, Arthur Scott: Tale of Nimble Deer, The., Illustrated by Harry L. Smith, Sleepy-Time Tales book, Near Fine pictorial hard cover book with very good pictorial dustjacket, 1922, #982 $22.00

Bailey, Arthur Scott: Tale of Solomon Owl, The., orange hardcover book in good to very good condition, 1917, #983 $14.00

Bailey, Arthur Scott: Tale of Freddie Firefly, The., early printing, Tuck-Me-In Tales, very good condition, 1918, #968 $30.00

Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin: Old Man Rabbit's Dinner Party., Illustrated with FULL COLOR illustrations by Robinson, Platt & Munk Co., Inc. book, with doubled pages (paper only printed on one side, then folded over), probable FIRST EDITION, FINE blue hardcover book with NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket , very attractive, 1949, #1229 $45.00

Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin: Flint - the Story of a Trail., Illustrated by Charles Lassell, Near Fine book in Near Fine dustjacket, 1922, #981 $25.00

Baldwin, Faith: Babs - a story of Divine Corners., very good hard cover book in good pictorial dustjacket, c. 1931, #994 $9.00

Baldwin, Faith: District Nurse., very good hardcover book with very good pictorial dustjacket, c. 1932, #979 $12.00

Baldwin, Sidney (compiled by): Stories By Mrs. Molesworth., ILLUSTRATED BY EDNA COOK, NEAR FINE hardcover book with beautiful full color pastedown to front board, color plates within, NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, and ORIGINAL box this book came in with another illustration in full color to front of box, RARE with box and dustjacket!, 1935, #1432 $125.00

Bancroft, Edith: Jane Allen: Junior., very good hard cover in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1921, #992 $12.00

Banks, Stockton V. : Washington Adventure., published by The Whittlesey House in NY, a young boy in 1800 in Washington D.C. looking for his missing brother, excellent book with excellent dustjacket, c. 1950, BOOK ID#908 $5.00

Bannerman, Helen: Little Black Sambo - Also 11 Other Stories - in The Picture Book of The Twelve Favorite Stories., EARLY comic version, good condition, #1427 $28.00

Barnard, Winifred E. And Elsie Anna Wood: Kembo - A Little Girl of Africa., Third Printing, with wonderful full page red, black, and green illustrations throughout, very good hardcover book, small book with great black and white illustration to front board, 1926, #1411) $68.00

Barnum, Vance: Joe Strong the Boy Wizard., Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, a boy reveals magic tricks, Fine condition, copyright 1916, BOOK ID#907 $8.00

Barrie, J.M.: Farewell, Miss Julie Logan., by the author of PETER PAN, published by Charles Scribner's Sons in New York, a diary of a reverand in the British Isles, Fine Condition, c. 1935, BOOK ID#906 $8.00

Bartlett, Margaret Farrington: Where the Brook Begins., Illustrated by Aldren A. Watson, published by Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., Easy Learning Book about Brooks, Fine Condition, 1961, BOOK ID#905 $6.00

Barton, George: Bell Haven Eleven, The., Illustrated by Charles Paxson Gray, very good pictorial hardcover book, 1915, #998 $10.00

Baum, L. Frank: Wizard of Oz, The., Illustrated by Evelyn Copelman ( Adapted from the Famous Pictures By W.W. Denslow ) , FIRST EDITION THUS , blue hardcover book iwth lion, scarecrow, dorothy, and tinman, and Oz City on cover, the Wizard on the spine, gold gilt lettering and dark blue decor, very good condition, 1944, #1265 $26.00

Benjamin, Robert Spiers (editor): Call to Adventure - True Tales of Adventures Set Down By the Men Who Actually Experienced Them., NEAR FINE book (very attractive light green with gold gilt) with excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1934, #997 $11.00

Berke, Helen: Winnie Winkle and the Diamond Heirlooms., very good hardcover book, 1946, #999 $9.00

Bialk, Elisa: Marty on the Campus., FIRST EDITION, Near Fine Book in very good dustjacket, 1956, #996 $12.00

Bigham, Madge A.: Stories of Mother Goose Village., color illustration by Ella S. Brison, very good condition, 1903, #951 $14.00

Billy Whiskers Stowaway., Illustrated with full color frontispiece and illustrations throughout by David Jadwyn, color pastedown to front board of goat in hot air balloon basket, " Popular edition ," very good hardcover book, 1930, #1466, $45.00

Blindloss, Harold: Boy Ranchers of Puget Sound, The., published by Frederick A. Stokes Company in New York, a story of a teenage boy from Boston and the Puget Sound, Fine condition, c.1910, BOOK ID#902 $6.00

Blaine, John: Phantom Shark, The., NEAR FINE book in NEAR fin pictorial dustjacket, A Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story, 1949, #993 $22.00

Boylan, Grace Duffie. Young Folks' Uncle Tom's Cabin. Scarce Printing; Adapted for Children by Grace Duffie Boylan (original author of Uncle Tom's Cabin is Harriet Beecher Stowe); green cloth cover with wonderful black and white illustration of Evangeline and a young black girl; spine faded somewhat and minor wear only; Illustrated throughout with wonderful Black Americana illustrations BOOK ID#: 251 $110.00

Braden, Jas. A.: Auto Boys' Race, The., good to very good condition, pictorial hard cover book, 1910, #995 $12.00

Brandeis, Madeline: Little Indian Weaver, The ( a Children of All Lands Stories Book )., Photographic Illustrations By The Author from Her Motion Picture " The Little Indian Weaver ", FINE pictorial hardcover book in NEAR fine pictorial dustjacket, circa 1940, #1445 $12.00

Brindze, Ruth: All About Undersea Exploration ( an Allabout Books Book ... # 35 in the Series )., Ewing Galloway ( Photography By ), NEAR FINE pictorial hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1960, #1447 $8.00

Bulfinch, Thomas: Bulfinch's Mythology., Age of Fables, Age of Chivalry, and Legends of Charlemagne,, Very Good Condition, #901 $8.00

Bulfinch, Thomas - Told in Words of One Syllable By Edgar Lee: Age of Fable, The., Illustrated by Carl Tracy Hawley, First Edition Thus, excellent pictorial cover with excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1905, #1008 $36.00

Burgess, Thornton W.: Mother West Wind's Neighbors., illustrated by George Kerr, Very Good with Very Good pictorial dustjacket, c. 1941, #1007) $24.00

Burgess, Thornton W.: Burgess Bird Book for Children, The., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated with color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, light blue cloth book with gold gilt lettering, floral decoration, and a pastedown illustration of a songbird, very attractive, Excellent condition, 1919, BOOK ID#607 $85.00

Burgess, Thornton W.: Mother West Wind's Animal Friends, illustrated by George Kerr, excellent pictorial hard cover, 1912, #1009 $19.00

Burnett, Frances Hodgson: Little Lord Fauntleroy., brown stain to bottom of spine but overall very good condition of pictorial hardcover book, 2" chip to bottom of dustjacket, overall very good pictorial dustjacket, 1922, #1041 $38.00

Burnett, Frances Hodgson: Little Princess, A - Being the Whole Story of Sara Crewe Now Told for the First Time., color illustrations, blue hardcover book with striking gold gilt lettering on spine and color pastedown picture to front board, excellent condition, 1933, #1463 $115.00

Burnett, W.R.: Captain Lightfoot, Very good condition, 1954, #1004 $3.00

Burroughs, Edgar Rice: Tarzan and the Forbidden City., Illustrated by Tony Sgroi, Whitman book, very good pictorial hardcover, 1954, #1036 $9.00

Burt, Olive W.: Prince of the Ranch - The Story of a Collie., FIRST EDITION, Scarce with dustjacket!, Illustrated by Bob Myers, FINE book in Excellent Pictorial dustjacket, 1949, #1037 $29.00

Burton, Hal: Gold in the Snow ( The Walton Boys and Gold in the Snow )., Illustrated by Robert Doremus, Whitman book, very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1948, #1136 $10.00

Burton, Hal: Walton Boys and Gold in the Snow, The., illustrated by Robert Doremus, NEAR FINE hard cover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1948, #1002 $15.00

Burton, Hal: Walton Boys in High Country, The., illustrated by Robert Doremus, Whitman book, very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1952, #1010 $16.00

Calhoun, Frances Boyd: Miss Minerva and William Green Hill., Illustrated by Agnus MacDonall, AMAZING condition!!! AS NEW red hardcover book with illustrated boards, SCARCE with dustjacket, dustjacket extremely crisp and beautiful!, dustjacket would be considered AS NEW in condition except price-clipped, so it is is FINE overall, fifty-fourth edition, copyright 1909, #1440 $95.00

Calhoun, Frances Boyd: Miss Minerva and William Green Hill., illustrated by Angus MacDonall, NEAR FINE condition, 1931, ID#973 $40.00

Campbell, Camilla: Bartletts of Box-B Ranch, The., Illustrated by Glenn Chesnut, Excellent hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1949, #1049 $7.00

Campbell, Julie: Trixie Belden and Mystery in Arizona., Illustrated by Paul Frame, Pictorial Cover with Trixie holding turquoise belt on cover , with Arizona scene in background on front board, Trixie and friends dancing at a square dance on rear board, AS NEW condition, We've Never Seen a Trixie Belden this Nice!, obviously never read, A Whitman Book, #6 in Trixie Belden Series, 1965, BOOK ID#: 435 $24.00

Campbell, Julie: Ginny Gordon and the Mystery at the Old Barn., Illustrated by Margaret Jervis, a Whitman book, Very Good hardcover book, tan with red and white illustration of barn, 1951, #1503 $6.00

Campbell, Julie: Ginny Gordon and the Missing Heirloom., Illustrated by Margaret Wesley, Whitman book, Very Good pictorial hardcover, 1954, #1040 $8.00

Campbell, Julie: Ginny Gordon and the Mystery at the Old Barn., Illustrated by Margaret Wesley, Whitman book, Very Good pictorial hardcover, 1954, #1038 $9.00

Caniff, Milton: April Cane and the Dragon Lady - a " Terry and the Pirates " Adventure., ( story based on the newspaper comic strip ) , Whitman book, FINE hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjakcet, 1942, #1045 $12.00

Carr, Mary Jane: Young Mac of Fort Vancouver., Illustrations including nice color full page by Richard Holberg, Excellent hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1940, #1047 $9.00

Carroll, Lewis: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.,. with color illustrations by John Tenniel, Excellent hardcover book (little color classics), 1940, #1048 $45.00

Castlemon, Harry: Frank Before Vicksburg (the Gun-Boat Series)., Very Good pictorial hardcover book, copyright 1892, later printing, #1051 $6.00

Castor, Henry: Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders - a Landmark Book., dustjacketed, book in FINE condition- almost AS NEW except there is neat ownership information on endpapers, dustjacket has closed tear at top of spine but otherwise is near fine in condition, book club edition, 1954, BOOK ID#: 429 $18.00

Chapman, Allen: Ralph in the Swith Tower or Clearing the Track., Very Good hardcover book with attractive illustration of train on cover and Very Good pictorial dustjacket, c. 1907, later printing, #1046 $8.00

Chapman, Allen: Young Express Agent, The, Near Fine hardcover book, #1050 $4.00

Chapman, Allen: Bart Keene's Hunting Days., copyright 1911, later Goldsmith Publishing Company Printing, FINE book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, #1030 $8.00

Chapman, Allen: Fenn Masterson's Discovery or The Darewell Chums on a Cruise., Goldsmith Publishing edition, FINE light green hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, c. 1909, later printing, #1042 $8.00

Chaucer, Geoffrey (adapted By Barbara Cooney): Chanticleer and the Fox ( Adapted from the " Nun's Priest's Tale "from The Canterbury Tales )., Illustrated in color by Barbara Cooney, FINE hard cover book in FINE pictorial dustjacket, with three dollar original price intact on dustjacket flap, 1958, #1084 $39.00

Considine, Bob: Panama Canal, The ( LANDMARK BOOK - # 18 )., Illustrated by Fritz Kredel, FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1951, #1449 $18.00

Cooper, Courtney Ryley: Lions n Tigers n Everything., COLOR Photos and numerous black and white full page plates of photos, INSIDE LOOK TO THE CIRCUS IN 1924, Excellent hardcover book, green with black illustrations of animals on binding, 1924, #1043 $15.00

Cory, David: Little Wilful Princess, The., Illustrated by Elizabeth I. Jones (E.J. Babcock), beautiful cover!, full color pastedown illustration on front board with flying fairy and flying monkey!, very good condition, c. 1927, #1034 $30.00

Cory, David: Raven Wing - The Little Indian Series., Illustrated, very good hardcover book iwth pictorial boards, 1937, #1425 $10.00

Cory, David: Cruise of the Noah's Ark, The., NEAR FINE book with beautiful full color pastedown illustration on front cover and wonderful illustrations throughout, pictorial dustjacket in NEAR FINE condition, 1922, #1032 $20.00

Cox, Palmer: Brownies and Other Stories., Illustrated, GREAT full color pictorial boards, very good condition, circa 1900, #1357 $75.00

Cox, Palmer: Queer People., GREAT full color pictorial boards, Illustrated, very good condition, circa 1900, #1358 $75.00

Crane, Laura Dent: Automobile Girls at Newport, The or Watching the Summer Parade ( The Automobile Girls Series )., Illustrated, Very Good pictorial hardcover book, 1910 #1073 $5.00

Crane, Stephen: Red Badge of Courage, The., Illustrated by Harvey Kidder, Golden Press Edition, Unabridged, Youth Book, Very Good Hardcover with pictorial cover, 1968, #1033 $16.00

Crothers, Samuel McChord ( Charles Dickens Stories ): Children of Dickens, The., Illustrated by JESSIE WILCOX SMITH, Attractive cover shows Tiny Tim on father's shoulders with crutch coming through door with winter scene behind them, full color plate illustrations throughout, very good condition, 1945, #1233 $29.00

Cutler, John Henry: Tom Stetson on the Trail of the Lost Tribe., Illustrated by Ursula Koering, Whitman book, NEAR FINE book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1948, #1029 $14.00

Cutler, John Henry: Tom Stetson and the Blue Devil., Illustrated by Ursula Koering, Whitman book, FINE hardcover book in FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1951, #1035 $20.00

Cutler, John Henry: Tom Stetson and th Giant Jungle Ants., Illustrated by Ursula Koering, Whitman book, very good book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1948, #1031 $14.00

Darlington, Edgar B.P.: Circus Boys on the Mississippi or Afloat with the Big Show on the Big River., Good to Very Good hardcover book iwth color pastedown illustration to front board. 1912, #1071 $12.00

Darlington, Edgar B.P.: Circus Boys on the Mississippi, The or Afloat with the Big Show on the Big River., RARE, FIRST EDITION, attractive illustrated hard cover book in excellent to near fine condition, pictorial dustjacket in very good to excellent condition, 1912, #977 $39.00

Davis, Lavinia R.: Pony Jungle., Illustrated by Gordon Ross, Very Good hard cover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1945, #1072 $15.00

Dawson, Elmer A.: Garry Grayson Showing His Speed or A Daring Run on the Gridiron., Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers, Very Good hardcover book (foxing on spine), 1927, #1074 $6.00

De Angeli, Marguerite: Thee, Hannah!., beautiful illustrations throughout, including many in color, very good hardcover book with good pictorial dustjacket (large chip to front panel), 1940, #1078 $30.00

De Angeli, Marguerite: Door in the Wall, The., FIRST EDITION, beautiful full page full color illustrations throughout, very good condition, 1949, #1077 $20.00

De La Mare, Walter: Bells and Grass., Collection of Children's Poetry, Illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop, FINE hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1963, #1477 $7.00

Defoe, Daniel: Robinson Crusoe., Illustrated, including full color plate, Twilight Series book, Printed in Holland, very good condition, circa 1900, #1090 $15.00

Defoe, Daniel: Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, The., Whitman Book, Excellent Hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, #1070 $16.00

Defoe, Daniel: Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, The., The Pleasant Hour Series book, full color frontispiece illustration, NEAR FINE condition (with pencil inscription from 1919 on front free endpaper), circa 1910-1919, #1075 $24.00

Dender, Jay: Tom Harmon and the Great Gridiron Plot., Illustrated by Henry E. Vallely, Whitman book, Very Good hardcover book, 1946, #1123 $5.00

Dick Whittington ( Linenette Book )., large full color illustrations every page in this little linen wraps book, excellent condition, 1939, #1475, $19.00

Dick Whittington - Linenette Book No. 531: gorgeous color illustrations in this little book, NEAR FINE, 1939, #1418, $19.00

Dickens, Charles - Retold By His Granddaughter and Others: Charming Stories About Children - Containing the Most Beautiful Portrayals of Child-Character from the Immortal Works of Charles Dickens., light blue cover with red lettering and red and blue borders, beautiful colorful pastedown illustration to front board of two young girls sitting at a table and a man in apron standing by laughing, Illustrated, EXCELLENT condition, published by The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia and Chicago, 1906, BOOK ID#865 $19.00

Dietz, David: All About Satellites and Space Ships ( an Allabout Books Book ) # 28 in Series., George Wilde ( Drawings By )... and 16 Pages of Photographs Also, NEAR FINE hardcover book (would be AS NEW except first page price-clipped), Excellent pictorial dustjacket, c. 1958, fifth printing, #1446 $19.00

Disney, Walt: Dumbo ( Walt Disney's ) - A Mickey Mouse Club Book., Illustrated by The Walt Disney Studio, very good condition, 1947, #1221 $12.00

Disney, Walt: Pinocchio., A Big Golden Book, Very Good condition, 1978, #1186 $12.00

Disney, Walt (based on Stories By Joel Chandler Harris and Retold By Marion Palmer ) : Uncle Remus Stories - Adapted from Walt Disney's SONG OF THE SOUTH ., with illustrations in color throughout by Al Dempster and Bill Justice, a LARGE GOLDEN BOOK, very good condition except for tear to top of spine, 1973, #1234 $75.00

Disney, Walt (based on Story By Ward Greene): Walt Disney's Lady from the Motion Picture " Lady and the Tramp "- Adapted By Samuel Armstrong., Illustrated by The Walt Disney Studio, 4th printing, with large chip from title page (not obscuring illustration or text) as indicated by D in back of book, very good condition, 1954, #1218 $7.00

Disney, Walt (based on Story By Ward Greene): Walt Disney's Lady from the Motion Picture " Lady and the Tramp "- Adapted By Samuel Armstrong., Illustrated by The Walt Disney Studio, FIRST EDITION as indicated by A in back of book, ex-library, very good condition, 1954, #1217 $12.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Phantom Freighter, The ( The Hardy Boys )., one punched hole (size of hole-punch, apparently done with a hole-punch) through front cover and first several pages, readable, otherwise would have been NEAR FINE in condition, pictorial dustjacket with 2 chips, overall good condition, 1947, #1130 $9.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Secret of Wildcat Swamp, The ( The Hardy Boys )., Illustrated, NEAR FINE brown tweed hard cover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1952, #1095 $22.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Secret Warning, The ( The Hardy Boys )., probable FIRST EDITION, Illustrated, Very Good brown hard cover book, 1938, #1099 $9.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Sign of the Crooked Arrow, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated, FINE brown tweed hard cover book in VERY GOOD pictorial dustjacket, 1949, #1098 $22.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Secret of Pirates' Hill, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE brown tweed hardcover in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1956, #1125 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Mystery of the Whale Tattoo, The ( The Hardy Boys )., Very Good pictorial hardcover book, 1968 copyright, newer style binding, #1151 $5.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Clue of the Broken Blade, The ( The Hardy Boys )., Very Good pictorial hardcover book, 1970, #1148 $5.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Secret of Skull Mountain, The ( The Hardy Boys )., Illustrated, NEAR FINE brown tweed hardcover book with Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1948, #1053 $16.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Secret of Skull Mountain, The ( The Hardy Boys )., Illustrated, FINE brown tweed hard cover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1948, #1093 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Mystery of the Chinese Junk, The ( The Hardy Boys )., Very Good pictorial hardcover book, 1960, #1150 $9.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Masked Monkey, The ( The Hardy Boys )., Very Good pictorial hardcover book, 1986, #1153 $5.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Danger of Vampire Trail ( The Hardy Boys )., Very Good pictorial hardcover book, 1986, #1126 $5.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Crooked Arrow, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1949, #1129 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Mystery of the Chinese Junk, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated, FINE brown tweed hard cover book in FINE pictorial dustjacke, SCARCE TITLE, with inscription to front free endpaper and very faint check marks by a few title on the back panel of the dustjacket, 1960, #1100 $45.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Flickering Torch Mystery, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE brown tweed hardcover book in FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1943, #1108 $29.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Secret of Pirates' Hill, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE brown tweed hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1956, #1106 $17.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Hooded Hawk Mystery, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE brown tweed hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1954, #1105 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Secret of the Lost Tunnel, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE brown tweed hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1950, #1104 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Mystery of the Flying Express, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE brown tweed hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1941, #1103 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Wailing Siren Mystery, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE brown tweed hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1951, #1102 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Sting of the Scorpion, The ( The Hardy Boys )., Very Good pictorial hardcover book, 1986, #1149 $5.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Secret Warning, The ( The Hardy Boys )., EXCELLENT brown tweed hardcover book in VERY GOOD pictorial dustjacket, 1938, #1062 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Missing Chums The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE brown tweed hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, (old style design to front of dustjacket), 1928, #1059 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Shore Road Mystery, The ( The Hardy Boys )., NEAR FINE brown hardcover book in EXCELLENT pictorial dustjacket (old style design to illustration on front of dustjacket), 1928, #1058 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: While the Clock Ticked ( The Hardy Boys )., NEAR FINE brown tweed hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1932, #1054 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: The Mystery of the Chinese Junk - THE HARDY BOYS Book., FIRST EDITION (lists to self on rear endpaper flap), SCARCE TITLE, dustjacketed, book and dustjacket both FINE in condition, inscription on front free endpaper,1960, BOOK ID#: 472 $45.00

Dixon, Thomas: Crisscross Shadow, The., a HARDY BOYS BOOK, light brown tweed cover with dark brown design and lettering, orange spy in tree endpapers, FIRST EDITION with this title listed last on endpapers, someone has crossed off which titles they had in the list of HARDY BOY books in ink, otherwise minor crease to spine and overall near fine condition, 1953 BOOK ID#: 559 $29.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Disappearing Floor, The ( The Hardy Boys )., Illustrated by Paul Laune, FINE brown tweed hard cover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1940, #1092 $24.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: The Flickering Torch Mystery - THE HARDY BOYS Book., FIRST EDITION FINE in condition, #22 written on front endpapers,1943, BOOK ID#: 473 $19.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Secret of the Lost Tunnel, The ( The Hardy Boys )., NEAR FINE brown tweed hardcover book in EXCELLENT pictorial dustjacket, 1950, #1061 $24.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Figure in Hiding, The ( The Hardy Boys )., VERY GOOD brown tweed hardcover book in VERY GOOD pictorial dustjacket, 1937, #1063 $22.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Short-Wave Mystery, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE brown tweed hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket (chip to dustjacket on front panel and old piece of tape), 1945, #1066 $24.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: House on the Cliff, The ( The Hardy Boys )., NEAR FINE brown hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket (2" chip to bottom of dustjacket spine panel), 1927, #1067 $18.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Melted Coins, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE brown hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1944, #1068 $27.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Twisted Claw, The ( The Hardy Boys )., NEAR FINE brown hardcover book in EXCELLENT pictorial dustjacket, 1939, #1069 $24.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Great Airport Mystery, The ( The Hardy Boys )., FINE brown tweed hardcover book in EXCELLENT pictorial dustjacket (3/8" chip to top of spine), 1930, #1056 $28.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Mark on the Door, The ( The Hardy Boys )., Illustrated by J. Clemmens Gretta, Excellent brown hardcover book with Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1934, #1052 $29.00

Dixon, Franklin W.: Great Airport Mystery, The ( The Hardy Boys )., EXCELLENT brown hardcover book in EXCELLENT pictorial dustjacket, (old style design to front of dustjacket), 1930, #1060 $28.00

Dobie, J. Frank.: Up the Trail from Texas ( LANDMARK BOOK - # 60 in series)., Illustrated by John C. Wonsetler, AS NEW hardcover book in AS NEW pictorial dustjacket, c. 1955, Fourth Printing, #1458 $16.00

Dodge, Mary Mapes: Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates - a story of life in Holland., NEAR FINE pictorial hard cover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, Illustrated, no date listed, but price to purchase books listed on front flap, including shipping, is .75, #1113 $22.00

Dodge, Mary Mapes: Donald and Dorothy., EARLY edition, dark blue with attractive gold gilt adorning spine, good to very good condition, 1892, #1124 $20.00

Douglas, Amanda M: How Bessie Kept House., Illustrated by L. R. Leopold, Very Good pictorial hardcover book, 1903, #1112 $9.00

Dr. Seuss: The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins, First Edition of author's second book! EXCEEDINGLY RARE! Green bound, front pictorial cover with some wear. Ex-library Edition. Vanguard Press, 1938. Book ID #519 $2,950.00

Dumas, Alexander: Three Musketeers, The., early Dean & Smith Ltd printing, very good hardcover book with very good pictorial dustjacket, #1142 $10.00

Duncan, Julia K.: Doris Force at Cloudy Cove., early Goldsmith Publishing printing, very good hardcover book in good pictorial dustjacket, #1141 $8.00

Edwards, Clayton (adapted from Longfellow): Story of Hiawatha, The., FIRST EDITION THUS, dustjacketed, blue cloth cover with color paste-down illustration on front board of Hiawatha by animals and waterfall (very attractive!), six color plate illustrations by M.L. Kirk, dustjacket with same picture as book paste-down on cover, 1" triangular chip to bottom of dustjacket, 1/4" missing from top of dustjacket spine panel, some foxing to spine, otherwise minor wear only to dustjacket, book has very minor bumping only, book in EXCELLENT condition, $1.50 price on dustjacket inside flap, dustjacket very good, c. 1910, Book ID#: 355 $75.00

Edwards, Richard H., Jr.: Tales of the Observer., Illustrated by Jordan Marsh Company, NEAR FINE hardcover book with original paper wrapper, 1950, #1121 $5.00

Egan, Constance and MANY OTHERS: Funtime Story Book, The ( With EPAMINONDAS Story )., with stories, picture stories, and poems for children, Illustrated, Very Good Condition, circa 1950, #1089 $45.00

Elam, Richard M.: Teen-Age Super Science Stories., Illustrated by Frank E. Vaughn, Very Good hard cover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1957, #1116 $9.00

Emerson, Alice B.: Ruth Fielding of the Red Mill or Jasper Parloe's Secret., good to very good condition, pictorial hard cover, 1913, #1114 $5.00

Fahs, Sophia L. : Beginnings of Earth and Sky - Stories Old and New., Fifth Printing, Illustrated by Marjorie Cole, Very Good Condition, 1947, #1111 $9.00

Fairfax, Virginia: Secret of Camp Pioneer, The ( Girl Scout Mystery Series )., Illustrated, Very Good Hardcover book, 1933, #1122 $7.00

Field, Rachel: Calico Bush., FIRST EDITION, with WOOD ENGRAVINGS by Allen Lewis, Very Good Condition, 1931, #1127 $40.00

Fields, Mrs. E. M.: Mixed Pickles - A Story for Girls and Boys., with Illustrations by T. Pym, very good pictorial hardcover book, circa 1915, #1128 $15.00

Gale, Helen: Jimmy Wins a Prize., Illustrated with BEAUTIFUL color illustrations throughout by Ilona, Excellent condition, 1946, #1087 $18.00

Garis, Howard R.: Sammie and Susie Littletail - Bed Time Stories., By the Author of UNCLE WIGGILY, Illustrated by Louis Wisa - full page full color plates!, very good pictorial hard cover, c. 1910, #1359 $65.00

Garis, Lilian: Connie Loring's Ambition., Illustrated by Thelma Gooch, hardcover book with much spotting to boards, binding sound and pages in excellent condition, pictorial dustjacket in very good condition, 1925, #1135 $15.00

Gates, Doris: North Fork., FIRST EDITION, Excellent Hard Cover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1945, #1110 $32.00

Gee, John: Bunnie Bear., very good pictorial hardcover book with original spiral binding, #1430 $19.00

Gibke, Carl H. And Mary R. Bower: Peter Pigeon., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Sandra James, NEAR FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1941, #1431 $25.00

Giraud, S. Louis. Bookano Stories with Pictures that Spring up in Model Form. Book No. 2 in the series. Written by Louis S. Giraud, Strand Publications, London. Contains stories, and stories without words. Colored pictures include: Winged Foot saves eagle eye, Bunny Cottontail and His Sister at the Fair, A Scene in the Story of Over the Hills. Front end papers: colored illustration of indians, rear end papers have color illustrations of elves, fairies, and gnomes. Colored Stand up Models: A Mysitic House--Find the Fairy!, Gulliver among the Lilliputians, A Bird and Monkey Argument, Holding up the Coach, A Lively Ass, A Monster Pudding. Front cover features a color illustration of ''Holding Up the Coach''. Spine is cracked but book and the ass's leg is folded in the pop-up ''A Lively Ass'' otherwise book is in excellent to near fine condition. A thoroughly fun book for children and adults. Circa 1920s. BOOK ID#: 000008 $325.00

Goldsmith, Oliver: Vicar of Wakefield., Blue Band Series book, early, Excellent Hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, #1109 $12.00

Goodrich, Frances and Albert Hackett ( Based on the Book Anne Frank : Diary of a Young Girl ) - with a Foreward By Brooks Atkinson: Diary of Anne Frank, The ( a Random House Play )., NEAR FINE hard cover book in NEAR FINE dustjacket - except for sunned line across top of back panel of dustjacket, this is the play based on the book, 1956, #1413 $32.00

Graham, Kennon: LASSIE and the Big Clean-Up Day - Little Golden Book., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Bob Schaar, very good condition, 1971, #1215 $19.00

Graydon, William Murray: Canoe Boy and Camp Fires., Illustrated, very good condition, c. 1907 later printing, #1134 $15.00

Greene, Joseph: Captives in Space - A Dig Allen Space Explorer Adventure (#2)., Illustrated by Herb Mott, Very Good condition pictorial hardcover book, 1960, #1117 $6.00

Grimm's Fairy Tales., titled " Favorite Tales " on front board, but it is Grimm's, as is labeled at the top of each page, tall thin hardcover book with full color pictorial front board and illustrations in black, white, and red throughout, circa 1939-1943, #1398 $15.00

Gruelle, Johnny: Raggedy Andy Stories - Introducing the Little Rag Brother of Raggedy Ann., with full page ADORABLE illustrations throughout by the author, full color cover (front and back boards with illustrations of Ann and Andy), with bump to top right corner of cover, very good condition, 1920, #1228 $78.00

Habberton: Helen's Babies., Illustrated, very good, 1908, #1133 $8.00

Hader, Berta and Elmer: Skyrocket, The., Excellent hardcover book, 1946, #1118 $7.00

Hamilton, Edith: Mythology., Illustrated by Steele Savage, Excellent hard cover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, c. 1942 - 27th printing, #1039 $25.00

Hancock, H. Irving: Dave Darrin at Vera Cruz., Illustrated, very good condition, 1914, #1132 $7.00

Hancock, H. Irving: Dave Darrin's Fourth Year at Annapolis., Illustrated, Excellent pictorial hardcover book, 1911, #1131 $9.00

Harbaugh, T.C.: Under Greene's Banner or Boy Heroes of 1781 ( Boys of Liberty Library )., Illustrated, FINE pictorial hardcover book (attractive!) with Very Good pictorial dustjacket, c. 1904, #1166 $16.00

Harbaugh, T.C.: In Buff and Blue or Serving Under Old Put ( Boys of Liberty Library )., Illustrated, very good pictorial hardcover, c. 1904, #1167 $12.00

Harris, Joel Chandler (adapted By Margaret Wise Brown) and Others: Wonderful Tar-Baby and Other Brer Rabbit Stories - Also Includes 10 Other titles in This Book " Best in Children's Books "., A.B. Frost (redrawn for Publication By The Galdones) and Others, very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1941, #1462 $35.00

Hart, Helen: Mary Lee at Washington., Illustrated by Violet Moore Higgins, Whitman book, blue boards with full color illustration on front board of girl and Capitol, attractive!, very good condition, 1918, #1165 $14.00

Hathaway, Katharine Butler: Little Locksmith, The., very good hardcover book in good to very good dustjacket, 1943, #1156 $15.00

Hawley, Mabel C.: Four Little Blossoms and Their Winter Fun., Illustrated, NEAR FINE hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1920, #1171 $19.00

Hawley, Mabel C.: Four Little Blossoms at Oak Hill School., Illustrated, NEAR FINE hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1920, #1155 $19.00

Hawley, Mabel C.: Four Little Blossoms at Oak Hill School.., Illustrated, NEAR FINE hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1920, #1163 $12.00

Haywood, Helen: Peter's Insect Friends - Hutchinson's Books for Young People., Illustrated by Author, very good condition, pictorial cover of bugs, early edition, #1216 $9.00

Hegan, Alice Caldwell: Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch., green boards iwth decoration to front board, very good condition, 1909, #1175 $5.00

Heisenfelt, Kathryn: John Payne and the Menace at Hawk's Nest., Illustrated by Henry E. Vallely, Whitman book, very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1943, #1164 $9.00

Helen Robinson, Marion Monroe, A. Sterl Artley, Charlotte S. Huck, William A. Jenkins. Dick and Jane Junior Primer: The New Guess Who. Linguistic Advisor: W. Cabell Greet. Illustrator: Richard H. Wiley. Publisher Scott Foresman and Company., Place: Chicago, Atlanta, Dallas, Palo Alto, and Fair Lawn, N.J. This book was the intermediary between pre-primers and first grade. Dick and Janes were almost banned in the 1960s for not being culturally inclusive. In an attempt to be more welcoming of different races and ethnicities, The New Guess Who features two African-American children, Mike and Penny. However, in the late 1960s Dick and Jane was banned due to strict outlining of gender roles and schools destroyed many copies making Dick and Jane Readers hard to find. The cover of the book is pink and has features Dick, Jane and Mike wearing sunglasses. The book itself is in fine condition. Extremely crisp cover, very attractive. There are a few smudges on the front end papers. The book is 96 pages long and has color illustrations throughout, 1965., Book ID # 513 $115.00

Heward, Constance: Ameliar-Anne and the Green Umbrella., Illustrated by Susan Beatrice Pearse, Ex-Library book, RARE, GORGEOUS FULL COLOR PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS, very good condition, c. 1920, #1174 $29.00

Hill, Eileen: Robin Kane - They Mystery of the Blue Pelican., Illustrated by Sylvia Haggander, Whitman book, very good hardcover, 1966, #1176 $4.00

Hill, Monica: Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp, The - Little Golden Book - Featuring Hugh O'Brian., Illustrated by Mel Crawford, very good condition, 1958, #1219 $14.00

Holbrook, Stewart H.: Wild Bill Hickok Tames the West ( LANDMARK BOOK - # 25 in series)., Illustrated by Ernest Richardson, Excellent hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, c. 1952, third printing, #1454 $15.00

Holley, Marietta ( Josiah Allen's Wife ): Samantha Among the Brethren., red boards with black illustrations adorning, very good hardcover, 1892, #1169 $9.00

Holley, Marietta ( Josiah Allen's Wife ): Samantha at Saratoga., marroon book with tooling and gold gilt on spine, excellent hardcover book, c. 1887, #1168 $15.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins Keeping House, The., FIRST EDITION, green hardcover book with circle of family reading on front board, good hardcover, 1925, #1201 $9.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins Solve a Mystery, The., #27 in series, pictorial hardcover, very good condition, 1960's, #1205 $6.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins in the Great West, The., FIRST EDITION, green hardcover book with circle of family reading on front board, very good hardcover, 1920, #1199 $12.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins in the Country, The., green hardcover book with circle of family reading on front board, good to very good hardcover, early edition, #1200 $7.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins Camping Out, The., Very Good hardcover, 1951, #1159 $7.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins' Visit to the Great West, The., #13 in series, pictorial hardcover, very good condition, 1960's, #1209 $7.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins in the Country, The., hardcover book with green spine and yellow plaid boards, excellent hardcover, early edition, #1202 $6.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins Mystery at School, The., #4 in series, pictorial hardcover, very good condition, 1962, #1204 $7.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins in a Radio Play, The., Very Good hardcover, c. 1937, #1161 $6.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins at Spruce Lake, The., green hardcover book with plaid design, very good hardcover with wear to extremities, c. 1930, #1203 $6.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue at Camp Rest-a-While., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Florence England Nosworthy, green hardcover with adorable full color pastedown illustration on front board, very good condition, 1916, #1091 $30.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue on Grandpa's Farm., Illustrated by Florence England Nosworthy, green boards with color pastedown picture on front (adorable!), very good condition, 1916, #1154 $28.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins in Eskimo Land, The., Very Good green hardcover, c. 1936, #1160 $10.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins and Their Schoolmates, The., #21 in series, lists to "In Mexico" on front dj flap, green plaid design, hardcover book in very good condition with good to very good pictorial dustjacket, c. 1928, later printing, #1190 $11.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Outdoor Girls in Florida., Illustrated, NEAR FINE book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket (except very large chip off of back board of dustjacket), 1913, #1177 $15.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue at Aunt Lu's City Home., Illustrated by Florence England Nosworthy, light green boards with adorable pastedown color illustration to front board, very good condition, 1916, #1178 $22.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue Giving a Show., Illustrated, light green boards with adorable pastedown color illustration to front board, very good condition, 1919, #1179 $28.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bunny Brown and His Sister Sue Playing Circus., Illustrated, light green boards with adorable pastedown color illustration to front board, very good condition, 1916, #1180 $30.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins Camping Out, The., Illustrated, green boards, very good condition, 1923, #1181 $8.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins at Cherry Corners, The., Illustrated, green boards, very good condition, 1927, #1182 $8.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins' Adventure at Home, The., Illustrated, tweed hardcover, very good condition, 1960, #1183 $7.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins in a Radio Play, The., FIRST EDITION, green hardcover book with circle of family reading on front board, lists to self inside book, good hardcover, 1937, #1197 $9.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins' Own Little Railroad, The., Illustrated, tweed hardcover, very good condition, 1951, #1185 $10.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins on a Bicycle Trip, The., very good book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1958, ID#939 $22.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins at the Circus, The., #25 in series, lists to "In Mexico" on front dj flap, green plaid design, hardcover book in Excellent condition with Excellent pictorial dustjacket, dj picturees kids with dog, c. 1932, later printing, #1191 $19.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins and Their Schoolmates, The., #47 in series, lists to "At Whitesail Harbor" on front dj flap and to self inside book, gray/blue plaid design, hardcover book in NEAR FINE condition with NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, dj picturees kids with dog, c. 1953, #1192 $20.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins at Sugar Maple Hill, The., #39 in series, lists to "Own Little Railroad" on front dj flap and inside book, gray/blue plaid design, hardcover book in Excellent condition with Very Good pictorial dustjacket, dj picturees kids with dog, c. 1946, #1193 $20.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins at Lighthouse Point., #32 in series, green hardcover book with circle of family reading on front board, dustjacket pictures kids sitting in grass with creek and flowers, lists to At Mystery Mansion on dj flap and to self inside book, very good book with very good pictorial dustjacket (2 chips to front panel), 1939, #1194 $19.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins at the Circus., #25 in series, FIRST EDITION, green hardcover book with circle of family reading on front board, dustjacket pictures kids sitting in grass with creek and flowers, lists to self on dj flap and to self inside book, very good book (small fade mark to top of front board, otherwise very striking without wear, etc.) with NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1932, #1195 $24.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins at Cloverbank, The., FIRST EDITION, green hardcover book with circle of family reading on front board, lists to self inside book, very good hardcover, 1926, #1196 $12.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins on the Pony Trail, The., green hardcover book with circle of family reading on front board, good hardcover, c.1944, #1198 $4.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins at Cedar Camp, The., Illustrated, tweed hardcover, very good condition, 1949, #1184 $7.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins of Lakeport, The., #1 in series, pictorial hardcover, very good condition, 1960's, #1208 $8.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins and the Cedar Camp Mystery, The., #14 in series, pictorial hardcover, very good condition, 1960's, #1207 $7.00

Hope, Laura Lee: Bobbsey Twins' Mystery at Meadowbrook, The., #7 in series, pictorial hardcover, very good condition, 1960's, #1206 $7.00

Hughes, Thomas: Tom Brown's School Days., Grosset & Dunlap early printing, full color illustrations, Excellent hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, #1242 $7.00

Hurst, Vida: Sonia, The - the Story of Sonia and Don., NEAR FINE hardcover book (strikingly clean orange boards) with very good pictorial dustjacket, 1927, #1241 $5.00

Jackson, Gabrielle E.: Peggy Stewart at Home., Goldsmith Publishing edition, good condition, early edition, #1247 $3.00

Jacobs, Caroline E.: S.W.F. Club, The., very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1912, #1246 $12.00

Jacobs, W.W.: More Cargoes., 2nd Printing, orange hardcover with illustrations to boards, very good condition, 1898, #1245 $9.00

Jayne, Lieut. R.H.: Lost in the Wilderness., frontispiece illustration, attractive light green cover with picture of boys by tent hunting deer and gold gilt lettering on spine, very good condition, a few small white stains, 1892, #1236 $6.00

Harris, Joel Chandler: Nights with Uncle Remus. Illustrator: J.A. Shepherd. Publisher: Alexander Moring, Ltd., London. Book is in excellent condition. Green Cover with vivid color embossed illustrations of Brer Rabbit and a little girl in a blue dress. Colors are very striking on cover. Color plates and engravings throughout. 367 pages. 1908. Book ID# 522 $525.00

Johnson, Owen: Skippy Bedelle - His Sentimental Progress from the Urchin to the Complete Man of the World., FIRST EDITION, with full page plates by Ernest Fuhr, red hardcover book with pictorial boards, very good condition (text on spine faded), 1922, #1260 $9.00

Johnston, Annie Fellows: Keeping Tryst - a Tale of King Arthur's Time., Illustrated, seventh impression, very good condition except soiled spine, overall good, 1920, #1258 $9.00

Johnston, Annie Fellows: Little Colonel's Knight Comes Riding, The., from the Little Colonel series of books, Illustrated by Etherldred B. Barry, NEAR FINE marroon book with gold gilt and very good pictorial dustjacket, 28th Impression, 1948, #1239 $25.00

Johnston, Annie Fellows: Three Weavers, The - A Fairy Tale for Fathers and Mothers as Well as for Their Daughters., Illustrated, Tenth Impression, excellent small hardocver book with decorated board, 1916, #1257 $14.00

Johnston, Annie Fellows: Georgina of the Rainbows., FIRST EDITION, with full color frontispiece, blue hardcover book with striking gold gilt lettering, Excellent condition, 1916, #1235 $18.00

Kay, Ross: Go Ahead Biys and Simon's Mine, The., Illustrated, very good purple hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, circa 1920's, #1259 $19.00

Keene, Carolyn: Secret of Mirror Bay, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #29 in series, white spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, 1968, #1286 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Secret of Mirror Bay, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #49 in series, white spine pictorial hardcover, Excellent Condition, 1972, #1285 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Ringmaster's Secret, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #31 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, circa 1960, #1284 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Clue in the Old Album, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #24 in series, pictorial hardcover, Excellent Condition, circa 1960's, #1283 $8.00

Keene, Carolyn: Haunted Bridge, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #15 in series, Illustrated by Russell H. Tandy, white spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, old style design to front boards, circa 1960, #1281 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Quest of the Missing Map, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #19 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, old style design to front board, circa 1960's, #1275 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Mystery of the Brass-Bound Trunk, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #17 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, NEAR FINE Condition,1976, #1276 $8.00

Keene, Carolyn: Secret of the Golden Pavilion, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #36 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, c. 1959, #1289 $11.00

Keene, Carolyn: Ghost of Blackwood Hall, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #25 in series, white spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, old style design to front board, circa 1960, #1279 $8.00

Keene, Carolyn: Ghost of Blackwood Hall, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #25 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, NEAR FINE Condition, 1967, #1278 $8.00

Keene, Carolyn: Secret of the Wooden Lady, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #27 in series, white spine pictorial hardcover, NEAR FINE Condition, circa 1960's, #1277 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Haunted Bridge, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #15 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, 1972, #1280 $6.00

Keene, Carolyn: Mystery at Lilac Inn, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories., NEAR FINE blue tweed book in EXCELLENT pictorial dustjacket, published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, lists to The Scarlet Slipper Mystery in book, dustjacket lists to Cherry Ames, Country Doctor's Nurse and Dana Girls - The Secret of the Jade Ring, c. 1950's, BOOK ID#863 $35.00

Keene, Carolyn: Clue in the Old Stagecoach, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #37 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, NEAR FINE Condition, old style design to front board, circa 1960, #1300 $8.00

Keene, Carolyn: Sign of the Twisted Candles, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #9 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Good Condition with general wear to extremities, old style design to front board, circa 1960, #1299 $6.00

Keene, Carolyn: Nancy's Mysterious Lettter - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #8 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Good Condition with general wear to extremities, old style design to front board, circa 1960, #1298 $6.00

Keene, Carolyn: Secret in the Old Attic, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #21 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, NEAR FINE Condition, 1970, #1297 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Crooked Banister, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #48 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, NEAR FINE Condition, 1971, #1302 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Scarlet Slipper Mystery, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #32 in series, blue tweed hardcover book, blue digger endpapers, lists to haunted showboat on dj flap and cherry ames, camp nurse on back flap, to the clue of the black flower Dana Girls book on rear panel, lists to haunted showboat and to dana girls winking ruby mystery inside book, with pictorial dustjacket in very good condition, book in NEAR FINE Condition, IT IS GETTING INCREASINGLY MORE DIFFICULT TO FIND THESE NANCY DREWS WITH DUSTJACKETS IN VG OR BETTER CONDITION!, circa 1950's, #1303 $38.00

Keene, Carolyn: Mystery at the Ski Jump, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #29 in series, white spine pictorial hardcover, Good Condition, spine panel separating, but glued back with no chips, etc., old style design to front board, c. 1952, #1287 $6.00

Keene, Carolyn: Clue of the Dancing Puppet, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #39 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, old style design to front board, 1962, #1295 $8.00

Keene, Carolyn: Clue in the Crossword Cipher, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #44 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, 1967, #1288 $8.00

Keene, Carolyn: Whispering Statue, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #14 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition except for a few pages separating, a few pages separated but complete, circa 1960's, #1293 $6.00

Keene, Carolyn: Message In the Hollow Oak, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #12 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Good Condition, a few pages separated but complete, circa 1960's, #1292 $7.00

Keene, Carolyn: Clue of the Velvet Mask, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories., NEAR FINE blue tweed book in EXCELLENT pictorial dustjacket, published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, lists to The Witch Tree Symbol in book, dustjacket lists to The Witch Tree Symbol, and also for ad for Dana Girls - lists to The Ghost in the Gallery, c. 1950's, BOOK ID#864 $35.00

Keene, Carolyn: Hidden Window Mystery, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #34 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, 1971, #1274 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Clue of the Crumbling Wall, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #22 in series, Illustrated by R. H. Tandy, white spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, circa 1960, #1290 $11.00

Keene, Carolyn: Mystery of the Brass Bound Trunk, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #17 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Good to Very Good Condition with red crayon mark on title page and minor wear to top of spine, old style design to front board, circa 1960, #1301 $7.00

Keene, Carolyn: Clue in the Diary, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #7 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, small sticker tear to the letter "h" in "the," old style design to front board, 1962, #1296 $7.00

Keene, Carolyn: Mystery of the Tolling Bell, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Series., #23 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, 1971, #1294 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Ghost of Blackwood Hall, The- Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, #25 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, c. 1967, #1272 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Clue of the Leaning Chimney, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories., #26 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Very Good Condition, 1967, #1273 $8.00

Keene, Carolyn: Nancy's Mysterious Letter., #8 in Nancy Drew Mystery Stories series, with yellow spine, good condition with general wear to extremities only, 1960's, #1248 $5.00

Keene, Carolyn: Witch Tree Symbol, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories Series., #33 in Nancy Drew Mystery Stories series, with white spine, very good condition, 1960's, #1249 $11.00

Keene, Carolyn: Password to Larkspur Lane, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories., #10 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, Fair Condiition with small closed tear to top of spine and over an inch missing of bottom of spine, old style design to front board, circa 1960, #1270 $3.00

Keene, Carolyn: Bungalow Mystery, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories., #3 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, 1960, #1269 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Mystery of the Ivory Charm, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories., #13 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, 1974, #1268 $6.00

Keene, Carolyn: Mystery of the Ivory Charm, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories., #13 in series, yellow spine pictorial hardcover, with large closed tear to bottom of spine, good condition, circa 1960's, #1267 $4.00

Keene, Carolyn: Mystery of the Fire Dragon, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories Series., #38 in Nancy Drew Mystery Stories series, with yellow spine, very good condition, 1960's, #1251 $7.00

Keene, Carolyn: Sky Phantom, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories Series., #53 in Nancy Drew Mystery Stories series, with yellow spine, very good condition, 1970's, #1252 $7.00

Keene, Carolyn: Invisible Intruder, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories Series., #46 in Nancy Drew Mystery Stories series, with yellow spine, very good condition, 1970's, #1253 $9.00

Keene, Carolyn: Secret of the Forgotten City, The - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories Series., #52 in Nancy Drew Mystery Stories series, with yellow spine, very good condition, 1970's, #1254 $7.00

Keene, Carolyn: Mystery of the Glowing Eye - Nancy Drew Mystery Stories Series., #51 in Nancy Drew Mystery Stories series, with yellow spine, very good condition, 1970's, #1254 $8.00

Kenny, Kathryn: Trixie Belden and the Mysterious Code., pictorial hard cover, a Whitman Book, cover design by Larry Frederick, good to very good in condition with general wear only and name/address/phone written on front endpaper, 1970, BOOK ID#: 428 $12.00

Kenny, Kathryn: Trixie Belden and the Black Jacket Mystery., Illustrated by Paul Frame, Whitman book, pictorial hardcover in very good condition, 1961, #1256 $15.00

Kieran, Margaret and John.: John James AUDUBON ( LANDMARK BOOK - # 48 in series)., Illustrated by Christine Price, NEAR FINE hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, c. 1954, #1455 $16.00

King, Marian: Golden Cat Head, The - and Other Tales of Holland., Illustrated by Eleanore Hubbard Wilson, color pastedown to front board, very good hardcover, 1933, #1364 $12.00

Kjelgaard, Jim: Coming of the Mormons, The ( LANDMARK BOOK - # 37 )., Illustrated by Stephen J. Voorhies, Excellent hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1953, #1451 $16.00

Kjelgaard, Jim: Coming of the Mormons, The ( LANDMARK BOOK - # 37 )., Illustrated by Stephen J. Voorhies, NEAR FINE hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1953, #1450 $16.00

Krumgold, Joseph: ... And Now Miguel., Illustrated by Jean Charlot, Newberry Medal Winner, 6th Printing, AS NEW hardcover book in FINE pictorial dustjacket, c. 1953, #1238 $5.00

Lang, Andrew: My Own Fairy Book ( the Lang Fairy Series )., Illustrated by Gordon Browne, T. Scott, and E. A. Lemann (including full color frontispiece), brown hardcover book in very good condition, early Grosset & Dunlap printing, #1157 $29.00

Lang, Andrew: Red Fairy Book, The ( The Lang Fairy Series )., Illustrated by H.J. Ford and Lancelot Speed, early Grosset & Dunlap printing, #1158 $29.00

Lang, Andrew: Prince Prigio., FIRST EDITION THUS, (1st Illustrated Edition), Illustrated by Robert Lawson, green hardcover book with illustrated boards, NEAR FINE condition, 1942, #1210 $75.00

Lang, Andrew: Blue Fairy Book, The., Illustrated by Jim Spanfeller, Junior Deluxe Edition, very good pictorial hardcover book,1969, #1162 $12.00

Lang, Mrs. ( Edited By Andrew Lang ): Book of Princes and Princesses, The., FIRST EDITION, with 8 coloured plates and numerous illustrations by H.J. Ford, TRUE STORIES written from historical study of princes and princesses, dark blue cover with gold gilt pictures of fairy, crown, prince and princess, gold gilt crown, lettering, sword and decor on spine, VERY ATTRACTIVE, Excellent Condition!, 1908, #1231 $95.00

Larom, Henry V.: Ride Like an Indian!., Illustrated by Wesley Dennis, Book Club edition, FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1958, #1443 $10.00

Latham, Harold S.: Marty Lends a Hand., Illustrated with full-page plates by E.C. Caswell, FIRST EDITION, very good pictorial hardcover book, 1919, #1323 $12.00

Lathrop, West: Northern Trail Adventure, NEAR fine hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, circa 1944, #1321 $9.00

Lauber, Patricia: Penguins on Parade., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Douglas Howland, Scarce Title!, NEAR FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1958, #1324 $35.00

Lawrence, Josephine: Rosemary., Illustrated with full-page plates by Thelma Gooch, with wonderful pastedown illustration of Rosemary on front board, very good hardcover, 1922, #1313 $14.00

Lawson, Robert: Rabbit Hill., Illustrated, with Newberry Medal, FINE hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1956, #1325 $8.00

Lee, Ella Dolbear: Jean Mary in Virginia., Excellent hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, circa 1930's, #1309 $10.00

Lee, Jennette: Uncle William., Illustrated, pictorial hardcover in very good condition, c. 1906, #1308 $6.00

Lee, Melicen Humason: Lah-Luck and Tuck-She of the Brush., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Don Nelson (including full color frontispiece), NEAR FINE hardcover book (very attractive), Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1936, #1320 $28.00

Lenz, Ellis Christian: King Buff., Illustrated by the Author, large softcover book about buffalo, NEAR FINE condition, 1937, #1433 $16.00

Lewis, Oscar.: Hawaii - Gem of the Pacific ( LANDMARK BOOK - # 49 in series)., Illustrated by Stephen Medvey, FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, c. 1954, #1459 $17.00

Lille, Lucy C.: For Honor's Sake., very good pictorial hardcover (great full color endpapers!), browning along top of cover, faded spine, circa 1900, #1319 $15.00

Lines, Kathleen ( Compiled By ): Lavender's Blue - a Book of Nursery Rhymes., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Harold Jones, spine a tiny bit loose, excellent condition overall, attractive illustrated color front board, 1954, #1487 $19.00

Little Golden ABC Book, The., Illustrated by Cornelius DeWitt, very good condition, 1981, #1225, $3.00

Little Golden ABC, The ., Illustrated by Cornelius DeWitt, FIRST EDITION, with a real jig-saw puzzle in the back of the book (missing from this book), very good condition, 1951, #1220, $7.00

Lofting, Hugh: Story of Doctor Dolittle, The., Illustrated by the author, forty-sixth impression, scarce in this condition with dustjacket... red cloth cover with black and white pastedown illustration to front board... very crisp! FINE condition hardcover book, price-clipped pictorial dustjacket in NEAR FINE condition, c. 1948, #1439 $55.00

Martin, Marcia: Donna Parker - Mystery at Arawak., Pictorial Cover, Excellent Condition. a Whitman Book, 1962, BOOK ID#: 409 $12.00

May, Sophie: Little Prudy's Captain Horace ( Little Prudy Stories )., Illustrated, green boards with adorable black illustrations and silver and gold gilt lettering, very good hardcover, 1892, #1173 $12.00

McAlister, Hugh: Viking of the Sky, A - a Story of a Boy Who Gained Success in Aeronautics, with frontispiece illustration, dark red hardcover book with plane illustration in NEAR FINE condition, full color pictorial dustjacket in Excellent condition, 1930, #1314 $15.00

McDonnell, Jinny: Kim Alrich - Silent Partner - A Kim Aldrich Mystery., cover by Arnie Kohn, #2 in series, Whitman book, pictorial hardcover book with small sticker pricing it at $1.25 on cover and general bumping to extremities, overall good condition, 1972, #1310 $3.00

McDonnell, Jinny: Kim Aldrich - Miscalculated Risk - a Kim Aldrich Mystery., #1 in series, cover by Arnie Kohn, Whitman book, NEAR FINE pictorial hardcover, 1972, #1311 $5.00

Meadowcraft, Enid LaMonte: On Indian Trails with Daniel Boone., Illustrated by Lloyd Coe, SECOND PRINTING, very good hardcover, 1948, #1318 $8.00

Meigs, Cornelia: Trade Wind, The., Illustrated with color pastedown to front board and full color full page plates, etc. by Henry Pitz, very good hardcover, 1945, #1306 $12.00

Meyers, Barlow: Janet Lennon at Camp Calamity - Authorized Edition Featuring the Singing Star from the Lawrence Welk Television Show., Illustrated by Nathalee Mode, Whitman book, NEAR FINE pictorial hardcover, 1962, #1312 $12.00

Mickey Mouse Stories., Copyright Walt Disney- Mickey Mouse, Ltd., Published by Dean & Son, Ltd. in Great Britain, GREAT FULL COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS throughout, FINE condition, 1952,, #1354, $95.00

Miller, Olive Beaupre (edited by): Little Pictures of Japan - The Bookhouse for Children - My Travelship., Illustrated by Katharine Sturges, ABSOLUTELY GORGEOUS book, blue with color pastedown illustration, gold gilt lettering, book would most definitely be FINE++ condition except for lengthwise white blemish in the blue color to the back board only, NEAR FINE as is, 1948, #1422 $39.00

Milne, A. A.: When We Were Very Young., RARE EARLY PRINTING, Methuen and Company (original publisher), Winnie the Pooh Series book; GOLD GILT decoration on cover, extremely attractive!, 1925, #000010 $325.00

Milne, A. A.: Winnie-the-Pooh and Tigger - a Little Golden Book., Illustrated by The Walt Disney Studio, very good condition, 1974, #1230 $6.00

Milne, A. A.: Winnie-the-Pooh and Tigger - a Little Golden Book., Illustrated by The Walt Disney Studio, very good condition, 1980, #1226 $4.00

Minor-Bryant: Sky Blue Puzzle Book, The., Illustrated by Mary Royt, NEAR FINE except pencil written answers to some of the puzzles, neatly, overall very good, 1933, #1428 $9.00

Mitchell, Lebbeus: Circus Comes to Town, The., red hardcover book with cut decoration of boy riding on elephant's trunk on cover, very good condition, 1921, #1305 $10.00

Monsell, Helen A.: Her Own Way - The Story of Lottie Moon., Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz, NEAR FINE hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1958, #1316 $7.00

Montgomery, L.M.: Anne of Ingleside., early Grosset & Dunlap edition, green hardcover with pictorial dustjacket, c. 1939, #986 $28.00

Montgomery, L.M.: Anne of Avonlea., early Grosset & Dunlap edition, green hardcover with pictorial dustjacket, c. 1936, #987 $28.00

Montgomery, L.M.: Anne of the Island - An Anne of Green Gables Book., Grosset & Dunlap printing, FINE hardcover in FINE pictorial dustjacket, circa 1960's - 1970's, #1232 $28.00

Montgomery, L.M.: Anne's House of Dreams., hardcover with pictorial dustjacket with photograph of Anne from movie, 1970, #989 $17.00

Montgomery, L.M.: Anne of Avonlea., dustjacketed, FINE condition with FINE pictorial dustjacket, c. 1936 (Grosset & Dunlap later printing) Book ID: #354 $28.00

Montgomery, L.M.: Chronicles of Avonlea., FIRST EDITION- second impression, with color pastedown illustration to front board of Anne - also as color frontispiece - by George Gibbs, very good hardcover book, 1912, #1419 $48.00

Montgomery, L.M.: Anne of Windy Poplars, pictorial hardcover with pictorial dustjacket with photograph of Anne from movie, 1972, #990 $17.00

Moore, Bertha B.: Triplets Become Good Neighbors., Excellent pictorial hardcover, 1945, #1333 $18.00

Moore, Lucia: Wheel and the Hearth, The., story of American women who left their homes in 1847 to go West with their men, NEAR FINE hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, circa 1950's, #1315 $4.00

Moran, George Newell: Kwahu the Hopi Indian Boy., Illustrated by Eliza Curtis, Excellent pictorial hardcover book, circa 1920's, #1420 $16.00

Morse, Elizabeth: Chang of the Siamese Jungle., FIRST EDITION, ex-library, Illustrated by Erick Berry, good condition, 1930, #1332 $6.00

Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes., Illustrated by Edna Cooke, BEAUTIFUL FULL COLOR PLATES, dark blue cover with striking and attractive picture of Mother Goose in red and blue riding a white goose in front of a large gold gilt moon, gold gilt lettering for title and illustrator & publisher to front board and spine, minor wear to top of spine, fading to lettering on spine, overall very attractive book in excellent condition!, 1930, BOOK ID#: 548, $95.00

Mrs. Molesworth: Carrots : Just a Little Boy., with full page illustrations by Walter Crane, very good pictorial hardcover, attractive, circa 1912, #1317 $7.00

Mulock, Miss: Adventures of a Brownie, The ( Altemus' Young People's Library ) - " as Told to My Child "., SCARCE, Illustrated, Fair to Good Condition with overall general wear only (no major defects such as waterstaining, ripped pages, marks on pages, etc., spine panel loose, 1898, #1478 $19.00

Mulock, Miss: Little Lame Prince, The., color plates by Violet Moore Higgins, 4th Printing, orange book with gold gilt lettering and beautiful color pastedown illustration on front board, NEAR FINE book, 1937, #1085 $75.00

Mulock, Miss: Little Lame Prince, A., hardcover with pictorial boards of woman in old-fashioned dress playing golf, very good condition, early M.A. Donohue Edition, circa 1900-1915, #1346 $10.00

Neilson, Winthrop.: Story of Theodore Roosevelt, The - SIGNATURE BOOKS SERIES BOOK ., Book Club Edition, Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson, FINE hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, c. 1953, #1460 $19.00

Nesbit, Troy: Jinx of Payrock Canyon, The., Illustrated by Ursula Koering, Whitman book, very good pictorial hardcover book, 1954, #1345 $7.00

O'Connor, Edward: G-Man's Son, The., very good hardcover book in good pictorial dustjacket (good due to chip off of top right of front board- othewise would be VG), 1936, #1403 $10.00

O'Hara, David: Jimmie Drury Caught By the Camera - A Jimmy Drury Mystery., Illustrated by F. E. Warren, orange hardcover book with illustration of black camera on cover, very crisp and presentable book, Excellent condition, 1939, #1338 $8.00

Ogden, Ruth: Loyal Little Red-Coat - A Story of Child-life in New York a Hundred Years Ago., FIRST EDITION, with over Sixty Original Illustrations by H.A. Ogden, light blue large book iwht great illustration in white, red, and gold gilt of child with red coat on front board, GREAT BOOK!, inner hinge has been taped, no major defaults but overall wear, attractive book, 1890, #1347 $15.00

Oliver, Frank Gordon: Junior Americans, The., VERY ATTRACTIVE hardcover book showing great scene of men in battle in the days of Teddy Roosevelt and the Rough Riders, carring the American flag, on a color pastedown to the front board, pastedown very attractive and bright, book in excellent condition, pictorial dustjacket in good to very good condition with chip to bottom of spine panel and top right corner of front panel, 1920, #1337 $12.00

Optic, Oliver: Little By Little or The Cruise of the Flyaway., Illustrated, light green hardcover book with decoration of sail boat and rowing boats adorning, very good condition but with spine broken (only evident from inside hinge) but well-intact and not noticeable from the outside or while reading, EARLY Mershon Company edition, #1343 $8.00

Optic, Oliver: Try Again or The Trials and Triumphs of Harry West., very good pictorial hardcover book, circa 1909, #1342 $14.00

Orton, Helen Fuller: Mystery Over the Brick Wall., 2nd Printing, Illustrated by Robert Doremus, Excellent Hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1951, #1341 $12.00

Otis, James: Toby Tyler., Illustrated by William P. Couse, very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1938, #1423 $9.00

Packer, Eleanore: Charlie McCarthy - So Help Me, Mr. Bergen!., photos, line drawings by Henry Valley, good to very good hardcover (with color illustration of Charlie on cover... with 5 pen lines drawn on Charlie by child, otherwise general wear only), 1938, #1079 $75.00

Palmer: Brownies Around The World, The., EXTREMELY RARE!!!, Illustrated by the author; no chips, water damage, etc., just overall normal wear to book- overall good condition, 1894, #000020 $225.00

Palmer, Lynde: Twinkle and Wrinkle., RARE, great illustration to front board, illustrated throughout, late 1800's, #1426 $29.00

Partridge, Bellamy: Cousins., Second Printing, blue hardcover book in good to very good condition, 1925, #1340 $4.00

Patchin, Frank Gee: Battleship Boys in Foreign Service, The., Illustrated, very good hardcover book (except one small white "splatter" to bottom of front board), very good pictorial dustjacket with a few small chips, 1911, #1329 $19.00

Paulsen, Martha: Toyland., ANIMATED BOOK, animations by Julian Wehr, missing pages from first story, circa 1930's-1940's, #1436 $39.00

Persons, Helen M.: Finding the Lost Treasure., Excellent hardcover book with very good pictorial dustjacket, 1933, #1327 $14.00

Phillpotts, Eden: Daniel Sweetland., Illustrated with WATER COLORS on full page plates by Frank Parker, FIRST EDITION, very good pictorial hardcover, 1906, #1339 $18.00

Picard, Barbara Leonie: German Hero-Sagas and Folk-Tales., Illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe., FIRST EDITION (US), library binding, excellent hardcover, 1958, #1013 $19.00

Picture Story Book (Salesman Sample of Our Dogs, Forest Animals, Animal Friends, and Kittens and Cats., Animated!, Excellent condition, 1943, #1437, $29.00

Pinkerton, Robert: First Overland Mail, The ( LANDMARK BOOK - # 40 )., Illustrated by Paul Lantz, Excellent hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1953, #1452 $16.00

Poe, Edgar Allan: Six Tales of Mystery & Imagination - The Fall of The House of Usher, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, the Pit and the Pendulum, More - Treasury of Children's Classics., Illustrated by Harry Clarke, very good pictorial hardcover, 1980, #1335 $6.00

Politi, Leo: Boat for Peppe, A. Illustrated in color, Excellent Hard Cover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1951, #1082 $14.00

Pope, Edith: Biggety Chameleon., FIRST EDITION (with Charles Scribner's "A" on copyright), Illustrated by Dorothy Grider, excellent pictorial hardcover book, 1946, #1416 $10.00

Powell, Van: Mystery of the Fifiteen Sounds, The., boys' mystery story with great vintage pictorial dustjacket showing sinister man at science lab, hardcover book and dustjacket both in very good condition, 1938, #1334 $10.00

Protheroe, Ruth Hepburn: Little Chief of the Caspe., Illustrated by Nils Hogner, NEAR FINE hardcover book, pictorial dustjacket NEAR FINE except for large chip from back panel only- covered with mylar and not evident until close examination of book- with chip, overall Very Good, 1955, #1444 $11.00

Pugh, Ellen: Tales from the Welsh Hills., Illustrated by Joan Sandin, FINE hardcover book (really would be AS NEW condition except there is a mark on the front endpapers where a paper had apparently previously been folded up and placed inside the book), NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1968, #1409 $14.00

Puss in Boots., Animated book!, Animated by Julian Wehr, good condition (spiral coming loose, first pages missing, animations intact and boards clean), circa 1930's-1940's, #1435, $95.00

Pyle, Howard: Merry Adventures of Robin Hood - of Great renown, in Nottinghamshire., Illustrated by Paul Busch, Whitman Book, NEAR FINE pictorial hardcover, 1955, #1394 $9.00

Pyrnelle, Louise-Clarke: Diddie, Dumps and Tot or Plantation Child-Life. with frontispiece illustration, Excellent Hard Cover book (light green with picture to front board), circa 1910, #1088 $19.00

Raine, William MacLeod: Yukon Trail, The., Illustrated by George Ellis Wolfe, attractive hardcover book with green boards picturing snow shoes, book in excellent condition, very good pictorial dustjacket, c. 1917, #1336 $10.00

Raymond, Alfred: Harry Harding's Year of Promise., very good hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, circa 1920s- 1930s, #1330 $8.00

Raymond, Alfred: Harry Harding - Messenger "45"., very good hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, circa 1920s-1930s, #1328 $8.00

Remy, Jean S.: Story of Jesus, The - Told for Little Children in Words of One Syllable ( Altemus' One Syllable Series )., blue cloth book with color pastedown illustration on front board, brown bordering and lettering on front board and spine, full-page illustrations including full-color plate as frontispiece illustration, forty illustrations in all, spine tight, pages clean, some spots on front free endpaper, brown stain on front board, otherwise very minor wear and bumping only, overall very good to excellent in condition, 1909, BOOK ID#: 467 $14.00

Revena ( Walt Disney Book ): Mouseketeers Tryout Time ( Walt Disney's )., FIRST EDITION, color illustrations by Charles Satterfield, Tell-a-Tale books, very good condition, 1956, #1086 $9.00

Reynolds, Quentin.: Wright Brothers, The - Pioneers of American Aviation ( LANDMARK BOOK - # 10 in series)., Illustrated by Jacob Landau, hardcover book NEAR FINE, Very Good price-clipped pictorial dustjacket, c. 1950, ThirdPrinting, #1457 $16.00

Reynolds, Quentin.: Custer's Last Stand ( LANDMARK BOOK - # 20 in series)., Illustrated by Frederick T. Chapman, hardcover book FINE except white paste stain to top of front board, Excellent pictorial dustjacket, c. 1951, Fifth Printing, #1456 $16.00

Rhoades, Nina: Dorothy Brown - A Story for Girls., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Elizabeth Withington, VERY ATTRACTIVE BOOK, brown hardcover with gold gilt letteing and illustration of old-fashioned girl sitting on mountain- REMARKABLE AS NEW condition, 1909, #1408 $17.00

Rice, Alice Hegan: Lovey Mary (by the Author of Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch )., FIRST EDITION, green hardcover book with illustration to front board, very good condition, 1903, #1406 $15.00

Rice, Alice Hegan: Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch., a Thrushwood book, Illustrated by Everett Shinn, very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1950, #1400 $15.00

Rider, Brett: Circle C Moves In - A Western Novel., NEAR FINE hardcover book, 1945, #1405 $5.00

Rockwood, Roy: Dave Dashaway and His Giant Airship., ( By the Author of the Bomba Series of Books ), FIRST EDITION, very good pictorial hardcover, 1913, #1401 $20.00

Rockwood, Roy: Bomba the Jungle Boy on Jaguar Island., tan hardcover book with illustrations to board and throughout book, good condition, c. 1927, #1391 $10.00

Rockwood, Roy: Bomba the Jungle Boy Among the Slaves., NEAR FINE pictorial hardcover, early McCloughlin Bros. printing, #1417 $39.00

Rockwood, Roy: Bomba the Jungle Boy on Jaguar Island., very good hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1953, #1392 $19.00

Rolt-Wheele, Francis: Boy with the U.S. Inventors, The ( U.S. Service Series )., FIRST EDITION, with 62 illustrations !, blue hardcover book with decoration adorning and black and white photo paste-down to front board of man talking on early telephone, EXCELLENT condition, 1920, #1490 $28.00

Rolt-Wheeler, Francis: Boy with the U.S. Explorers, The ( U.S. Service Series )., FIRST EDITION, blue hardcover book with decoration adorning and pastedown photo illustration of boy with shovel outside, 32 illustrations (" nearly all from photographs loaned by the U.S. Department of Agriculture "), very good condition, 1914, #1489 $28.00

Ross, Nancy Wilson: Heroines of the Early West ( LANDMARK BOOK - # 91 )., Illustrated by Paul Galdone, very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1960, #1448 $17.00

Ross, Nancy Wilson: Joan of Arc ( LANDMARK BOOK - W- 4 in series)., Illustrated by Valenti Angelo, Excellent hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, c. 1953, eighth printing, #1453 $19.00

Roy, Lillian Elizabeth: Woodcraft Girls in the City., Illustrated, very good hardcover book, circa 1920, #1384 $20.00

Sainsbury, Lieutenant Noel, Jr.: Bill Bolton Flying Midshipman., First Edition, good to very good hardcover book, 1933, #1388 $5.00

Salesman's Sample of Six Hardbound Books. 1901. Illlustrated. Hard Cover. Very Good Salesman's Sample of Six Hardbound Books, RARE, Books are as follows: 1. Little Folks' Bible Alphabet and Wonderland Stories, with over 300 Pictures and 8 large full-page lithographs, "including the complete alphabet with appropriate Bible pictures, printed in many bright and beautiful colors- also figures, Roman numerals, days of the week, clock time and other useful information. MOST BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED BOOK FOR CHILDREN EVER MADE, In addition to the great number of expensive colored plates, our book also contains over one hundred pages of jingles, rhymes and stories, illustrated with HUNDREDS OF FUNNY PICTURES, and even though the little ones cannot read, they will amuse themselves by the hour in looking over the comic pictures and colored illustrations, THE ILLUSTRATED COMIC NATURAL HISTORY, containing wonderful stories of animal life, is ony one of the many valuable features, any one of which is worth the full price charges for the book, THE ONLY ONE OF THE KIND PRINTED IN AMERICA, substantially bound in lithograph board covers, PRICE- ONLY 50 CENTS," title to the this page and several other are ripped and have pieces missing, but cover and spine sample and above listed ad are all great!, 2. Dainty Work for Dainty People- Easy and Practical Lessons in Embroidery, Lace Making, Knitting Crochetting and Fancy Work of All Kinds, Profusely Illustrated with over 600 Half-Tones, Colored Plates, and Line Drawings, edited by Christine A. Ferry, together with departments on Kindergarden Work, Painting Plays and Home Entertainments, including first steps in embroidery, mat weaving, folding, paper cutting, interlacing, designing, lay modeling, painting, drawing, games, plays, tableaux an charades, by ALBERTA CLINE the Well-Known Kindergarten Teacher, Published and Sold Only by American Book and Bible House in Philadelphia All are bound together with a green cover with flap. Color plates, 1901,, #499, $115.00

Salten, Felix - Author of Bambi: Perri., First Edition, translated by Barrows Mussey, with a foreward by Donald Culross Peattie, Wondeful tale of a squirrel, ornate orange cover with silver gilt and black decor, would be considered FINE in condition except one small chip to edge of front board, overall excellent and very attractive, very good pictorial dustjacket with general wear and fading to spine, 1938, BOOK ID#686 $50.00

Sampson, Emma Speed: Billy and the Major ( a Sequel to Miss Minerva and William Green Hill )., Illustrated by William Donahey, AMAZING condition!!! AS NEW red hardcover book with illustrated boards, SCARCE with dustjacket, dustjacket extremely crisp and beautiful!, dustjacket would be considered AS NEW in condition except price-clipped, so it is is FINE overall, twentieth edition, copyright 1918, #1441 $95.00

Sampson, Emma Speed: Comings of Cousin Ann, The ( by the Author of Miss Minerva series )., First Edition, good + hardcover book, 1923, #1389 $17.00

Savage, Blake: Rip Foster Rides the Gray Planet., Illustrated by E. Deane Cate, Whitman book, Excellent hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1952, #1424 $55.00

Savery, Constance: Young Elizabeth Green., Illustrated, FIRST EDITION, very good hardcover book, 1954, #1387 $5.00

Scarry, Richard: Best Mother Goose Ever., large Golden book, 9th Printing, very good condition, 1975, #1189 $9.00

Scarry, Richard: Animal Nursery Tales., 2nd Printing, Large Golden Book, very good condition, 1975, #1187 $9.00

Schoolland, Marian M.: Patsy of the Pinewoods., FIRST EDITION, pictorial hardcover book in NEAR FINE condition with pictorial dustjacket in Very Good Condition with chip to bottom of front panel and top of spine panel, 1947, #1382 $9.00

Schroeder, Doris: Rin Tin Tin and Call to Danger., Illustrated by Edward Andrey, Whitman book, very good pictorial hardcover book, 1950's, #1421 $14.00

Scott, Florence: Across the Continent with Paul and Peggy., First Edition, Illustrated by Arthur O. Scott, attractive decorative boards, excellent hardcover book, 1915, #1379 $9.00

Sherman, Harold M.: Tahara - Boy King of the Desert., very good hardcover book (front hinge cracked inside and inscriptions to front free endpaper- yellow boards attractive), Excellent pictorial dustjacket, uncommon book, 1933, #1380 $35.00

Sherman, Harold M.: Tahara Among African Tribes., very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, uncommon, 1933, #1385 $35.00

Sherman, Harold M.: Tahara Boy Mystic of India., FIRST EDITION, uncommon, very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1933, #1386 $35.00

Sherwood, Elmer: Lucky and His Friend Steve., Illustrated by Neil O'Keefe, Whitman Book, very good hardcover bookin Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1922, #1396 $12.00

Shute, Nevil: Pied Piper., good hardcover, 1944, #1395 $6.00

Smith, Harriet Lummis: Pollyanna's Western Adventure., early Grosset & Dunlap printing, " Another Glad Book ," good hardcover book in good pictorial dustjacket, #1393 $5.00

Smith, Mary P. Wells: Boy Captive of Old Deerfield, The - the Exciting story of a Real Boy's Part in an Historic Indian Raid and Massacre, and His Adventures Afterward Among the Savages ( Stephen Williams )., FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY PUBLISHER, NEAR FINE hardcover book in FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1953, #1399 $15.00

Snell, Roy J.: Ski Patrol., very good hardcover book (red boards with black illustration of man with skiis on the front), circa 1940's-1950's, #1367 $9.00

Spyri, Johanna: Am Felsenspurng : Gelchichten Fur Jung Und Alt Im Volk ( German Book By the Author of Heidi ), Published by Friedrich Andreas Perthes in Gotha, white little book with illustrated boards, attractive, small closed tear to little spine, some light spots, overall very good condition, early printing, #1470 $16.00

Spyri, Johanna: Was Der Grossmutter Lehre Bewirkt : Gelchichten Fur Jung Und Alt Im Volk ( German Book By the Author of Heidi ), Published by Friedrich Andreas Perthes in Gotha, orangelittle book with illustrated boards, attractive, some rubbing to little spine, overall very good + condition, early printing, #1472 $19.00

Spyri, Johanna: Rosen-resli : Gelchichten Fur Jung Und Alt Im Volk ( German Book By the Author of Heidi ), Published by Friedrich Andreas Perthes in Gotha, light blue little book with illustrated boards, attractive, overall very good + condition, early printing, #1468 $19.00

Spyri, Johanna: Und Wer Nur Gott Zum Freunde Hat, Dem Hilft Er Allerwegen : Gelchichten Fur Jung Und Alt Im Volk ( German Book By the Author of Heidi ), Published by Friedrich Andreas Perthes in Gotha, light yellow little book with illustrated boards, attractive, some rubbing to little spine, overall very good condition, early printing, #1469 $19.00

Spyri, Johanna: Beim Weiden-Joseph : Gelchichten Fur Jung Und Alt Im Volk ( German Book By the Author of Heidi ), Published by Friedrich Andreas Perthes in Gotha, light green little book with illustrated boards, attractive, split at top of spine, overall very good condition, early printing, #1467 $16.00

Spyri, Johanna: Moni Der Geissbub : Gelchichten Fur Jung Und Alt Im Volk ( German Book By the Author of Heidi ), Published by Friedrich Andreas Perthes in Gotha, blue little book with illustrated boards, attractive, small closed tear to little spine, overall very good + condition, early printing, #1471 $19.00

Spyri, Johanna: Vom This, Der Doch Etwas wird : Gelchichten Fur Jung Und Alt Im Volk ( German Book By the Author of Heidi ), Published by Friedrich Andreas Perthes in Gotha, light green little book with illustrated boards, attractive, very good + condition, early printing, #1473 $19.00

Spyri, Johanna (edited By Adeline B. Zachert): Heidi., Illustrated with 4 full color plates by Clara C. Burd, plus full color pastedown photo on cover, attractive book, very good condition, 1924, #1227 $48.00

Spyri, Johanna (translated By Helen B. Dole): Moni the Goat Boy ( by the author of Heidi )., Illustrated with BEAUTIFUL full color plates, light blue hardcover book with floral decoration, very good condition, 1914, #1366 $15.00

Stack, Frederic William: Wild Flowers Every Child Should Know., Illustrated with 59 photos from nature, including 4 in color, very good hardcover book picturing flowers on boards, 1914, #1390 $22.00

Stephens, C.A.: Left on Labrador ; or, the Cruise of the Schooner-Yacht " Curlew " - A Camping-Out Series Volume II., Illustrated, very good pictorial hardcover, late 1800's, #1365 $10.00

Stephens, C.A.: Left on Labrador ; or, the Cruise of the Schooner-Yacht " Curlew " - The Camping-Out Series Volume II., very good pictorial hardcover, late 1800s, #1370 $12.00

Stevenson, Robert Louis: Treasure Island., Illustrated by William Sharp, NEAR FINE condition, 1949, #1369 $8.00

Stevenson, Robert Louis: Child's Garden of Verses, A., Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen, oversized hardcover book, very good condition, 1972, #1434 $6.00

Stevenson, Robert Louis: Kidnapped., Whitman book, Good blue hardcover book with orange lettering, Good pictorial dustjacket, 1935, #1361 $4.00

Stevenson, Robert Louis: Kidnapped., Illustrated by Frances Brundage, very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket - attractive dustjacket design, 1926, #1402 $15.00

Stevenson, Robert Louis: Kidnapped., Whitman, very good hardcover book with very good pictorial dustjacket, 1935, #1368 $9.00

Stevenson, Robert Louis: Kidnapped - from the Every Child's Library Series., Illustrated by Frances Brundage, red boards with attractive full color pastedown illustration to front board, hardcover book in NEAR FINE condition, pictorial dustjacket very good except front flap detached but present, 1926, #1362 $19.00

Stockum, Hilda Van: Winged Watchman, The., Illustrated by the author, Book Club Edition, very good pictorial hardcover, 1962, #1356 $4.00

Stokes, Katherine: Motor Maids Across the Continental, The., very good pictorial hardcover, 1911, #1360 $14.00

Strang, Herbert (editor): True to the Flag., Illustrated (including full color frontispiece), pastedown illustration on front cover of men in battle, brown stain to rear board, general wear, overall very good condition, c. 1910-1915, #1476 $14.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Moths of the Limberlost., EARLY UK EDITION, scarce, light blue cover, very good condition, 1915... BOOK ID#: 549 $29.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: White Flag, The., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 486 $26.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Laddie., Memorial Edition, black ( very dark navy blue ? ) boards with gold gilt lettering, very crisp and straight, NEAR FINE in condition, 1926, BOOK ID#: 484 $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Freckles, attactive pictorial cover depicts girl and boy walking under tree, two holes (ripped) in front free endpaper, pages yellowing, otherwise very minor wear only, excellent in condition, a Whitman book, 1961, BOOK ID#: 427 $24.00

Stratton-Porter, Gene: Song of the Cardinal, The, EARLY UK EDITION, light blue cover, very good condition, ca. 1910-1914... BOOK ID#: 550 $19.00

Striker, Fran (author of " The Lone Ranger " books): Telltale Scar, The - A Tom Quest Adventure., FINE hardcover book in FINE pictorial dustjacket. c. 1947, #1353 $22.00

Striker, Fran (author of " The Lone Ranger " books): Sign of the Spiral - A Tom Quest Adventure., FINE hardcover book in FINE pictorial dustjacket, c. 1947, #1352 $22.00

Swift, Jonathan: Gulliver's Travels., Illustrated by Erwin L. Hess, Whitman book, very good hardcover book with very good pictorial dustjacket, 1940, #1351 $10.00

Tarkington, Booth: Penrod Jashber., First Edition, (stated first), Illustrated by Gordon Grant, blue cover with yellow lettering and illustration of boy on front board, foxing to spine, otherwise very good condition, published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. in Garden City, New York, 1929, BOOK ID#767 $22.00

Taylor, C. Bryson: Nicanor Teller of Tales - a Story of Roman Britain., Illustrated (every page is ornate and there is a full color frontis and full color pastedown to front board) by Margaret West Kinney, FIRST EDITION, very good hardcover, 1906, #1363 $22.00

Thomas, H.C..: Boy Sailor with JOHN PAUL JONES, A., Book Club Edition, Illustrated by Henrey E. Vallely, Whitman Book, FINE hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, 1946, #1461 $14.00

Thompson, Maurice: Milly: At Love's Extremes - A Romance of the Southland., Illustrated, Attractive Book!, red boards with pastedown to front board and decoration adorning, very good condition, c. 1901, #1349 $10.00

Thompson, Ruth Plumly: The Silver Princess in Oz, illustrated by John R. Neilly. Excellent condition, red binding. This book tells the story of what happened when Randy and Kubumpo traveled to the Castle of the Red Jinn; Founded on and continuing the famous Oz stories of L. Frank Baum. Cover depicts two characters riding a "thunder colt". 1938. Book ID #536 $250.00

Thorndyke, Helen Louise: Honey Bunch : Just a Little Girl., color pastedown illustration of Honey Bunch cooking on front cover, red cloth cover, Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers, published by Grosset & Dunlap, NY, Excellent condition, c. 1923, BOOK ID#916 $24.00

Thorndyke, Helen Louise: Honey Bunch : Her First Visit to the City., color pastedown of Honey Bunch in the city, red cloth cover, published by Grosset & Dunlap, NY, Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers, Very Good Condition, c. 1923, BOOK ID#915 $19.00

Three Bears, The - a Little Golden Book., Illustrated by F. Rojankovsky, NEAR FINE condition, c. 1976, #1224, $4.00

Todd, Burbank L.: Hiram in the Middle West or a Young Farmer's Upward Struggle., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated, very good pictorial hardcover, a few white marks on front board and one small brown stain on front board, 1920, #1350 $6.00

Tolboom, Wanda Neill: Tosie of the Far North - an Eskimo Story., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated in color by Robert Bruce, NEAR FINE hardcover book, 1954, #1442 $9.00

Tremblay, Laurence: Happytown Tales ( The Story of the Children Who Followed the Pied Piper Out of Hamelin Town )., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Arnold Newman, very good small hardcover book, 1944, #1493 $11.00

Turngren, Annette: Mystery of the Water Witch, The ( An AMERICAN GIRL Library Book- # 7 in Series - This Series Originally copyrighted By The Girl Scouts of the USA )., Illustrated by Harvey Woolhiser, very good pictorial hardcover, 1964, #1465 $8.00

Twain, Mark: Tom Sawyer Detective and Other Stories., Illustrated, excellent hardcover book in FINE pictorial dustjacket, circa 1930's, #1415 $14.00

Twain, Mark: Tom Sawyer Detective and Other Stories., Illustrated, NEAR FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, circa 1930's, #1497 $14.00

Twain, Mark: Tom Sawyer Abroad (Companion Library Edition)., Excellent hardcover book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, brown tweed, circa 1950, #1483 $15.00

Twain, Mark: Tom Sawyer Abroad and Other Stories., probable first edition thus, Illustrated, with glossy frontispiece plate, excellent hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, c. 1924, #1482 $27.00

Twain, Mark: Tom Sawyer Detective and Other Stories., very crisp and attractive green hardcover book- FINE condition, with very good pictorial dustjacket, circa 1920's-1930's, #1481 $12.00

Twain, Mark: Huckleberry Finn., ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOR PLATES BY NORMAN ROCKWELL, very good hardcover book except for some smudges on boards, very good pictorial dustjacket, c. 1940, #1383 $55.00

Twain, Mark: Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The - A Golden Illustrated Classic , Unabridged., Illustrated by Polly Bolian, front free endpaper seems too long for the rest of the book, as if they forgot to trim it when binding originally, pictorail hardcover in excellent condition, 1965, #1494 $6.00

Valley, Henry E.: Boy Sailor with John Paul Jones, A., Illustrated by H.C. Thomas, Whitman Book, very good brown hardcover book with orange lettering, 1946, #1348 $4.00

Vandercook, Margaret: Camp Fire Girls Careers, The., Illustrated, very good pictorial hardcover book, 1915, #1500 $9.00

Verral, Charlie Spain: LASSIE and Her Day in the Sun - A Little Golden Book., Illustrated by Mel Crawford, very good condition with rubbing to front board, 1981, #1222 $4.00

Vinton, Iris ( historic Consultant: Robert Tallant ): WE WERE THERE with JEAN LAFITTE at New Orleans., Illustrated by Robert Glaubke, FINE hardcover book in FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1957, #1498 $9.00

Von Hutten, Baroness Bettina: Beechy - or the Lordship of Love., with frontispiece illustration by A.G. Learned, this illustration in color on pastedown label on cover and on dustjacket also, attractive book in NEAR FINE condition with good dustjacket, 1909 later early printing, #1244 $12.00

Wadsworth, Wallace: Modern Story Book, The., Illustrated in color by Ruth Eger, SCARCE, oversized book, very good condition, #1188 $49.00

Wallace, Lew: Ben-Hur., Excellent hardcover book in Excellent pictorial dustjacket, circa 1960, #1501 $12.00

Walter Seyton - A Story of Rural Life in Virginia - Pilgrim Series for Boys Series., light blue hardcover book with gold gilt panel on spine, very good condition except minor bumping and small stain to back board, late 1800's printing, #1381, $7.00

Warner Bros. Cartoons Inc. , Adapted By Tom McKimson: Bugs Bunny's Treasure Hunt ( A Golden Story Book )., 128 pages in full color, very good condition, 1949, #1172 $18.00

Warner, Frank A.: Bob Chase in the Tiger's Lair., Illustrated by David Randolph, very good hardcover book (except for fading to top of spine due to chip in that same area on the dustjacket), very good pictorial dustjacket, 1930's, #1505 $14.00

Warren, Carro Frances: Little Topsy Thistle., a Flower Children book, with BEAUTIFUL color plates by H. Boyliston Dummer, very good hardcover book, 1913, #1011 $29.00

Watkin, Lawrence Edward: Spin and Marty ( Walt Disney's ) , the Original Story Marty Markham on Which the Exciting Mickey Mouse Club TV Series SPIN AND MARTY Was Based., Illustrated by Tony Sgroi, a Whitman book, Very Good pictorial hardcover book, 1956, #1502 $14.00

Watson, Jane Werner: Very Best Home For Me!, The., a Little Golden Book , Illustrated by Garth Williams, very good condition, 1981, #1223 $3.00

Webster, Frank V.: Newsboy Partners, The., soiling to boards, very good condition overall, hardcover book, 1909, #1496 $8.00

Webster, Frank V.: Bob Chester's Grit or From Ranch to Riches., Illustrated, excellent hardcover book with very good pictorial dustjacket, 1911, #1504 $14.00

Wells, Helen: Cherry Ames' Book of First Aid and Home Nursing. Extremely Rare Title. Cloth binding with Cherry Ames' face. Dustjacket depicts Ames' in nurse's attire with a tray. Instructional pictures throughout. Acts as a guide for practical first aid advice and home nursing - everything from bug bites to rabid dogs, Ms. Ames has an answer. 1959. Book ID #504 $395.00

Wells, Helen: Cherry Ames Island Nurse., lists to self inside book and on rear flap, #21 in series, difficult title to come across, NEAR FINE tweed hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1960, #1378 $45.00

West, Jerry: Happy Hollisters at Mystery Mountain, The., Illustrated by Helen S. Hamilton, FINE hardcover book in FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1954, #1438 $17.00

Westland, Lynn: Prentiss of the Box 8., Very Good Hard Cover Book in Very Good pictorial dustjacket, 1943, #1495 $10.00

White, E.B.: Charlotte's Web., Book Club Edition, Illustrated by Garth Williams, Near Fine hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1952, #1499 $15.00

Wiggin, Kate Douglas: Susanna and Sue., FIRST EDITION, Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens and N.C. Wyeth, attractive cover, light blue/purple color with pastedown illustration of mother sewing by child and orange decoration of pumpkin and corn as a border, excellent hardcover, 1909, #1464 $49.00

Wiggin, Kate Douglas: Story of Patsy, The., Illustrated, boards slightly warped, spine slightly loose, some soiling, overall very presentable, good condition, 1895, #1488 $9.00

Wilder, Laura Ingalls: These Happy Golden Years., Illustrated by Garth Williams, NEAR FINE pictorial hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, 1953, #1407 $68.00

Wilder, Laura Ingalls: Little House in the Big Woods., Illustrated by Garth Williams, very good hardcover book, 1953, #1492 $22.00

Wilder, Laura Ingalls: Little House in the Big Woods., Illustrated by Garth Williams, FIRST EDITION THUS (first Harper Trophy edition), softcover book with pictorial front cover, front panel of cover seems to have been re-glued back to spine, overall good condition, 1971, #1480 $9.00

Wilder, Laura Ingalls: These Happy Golden Years., very good pictorial hardcover, 1971, #1484 $25.00

Williams, Jay and Raymond Abrashkin: Danny Dunn and the Anti-Gravity Paint., Book Club Edition, Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats, very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1957, #1486 $5.00

Williams, Margery: Velveteen Rabbit, The or How Toys Become Real., with original art by William Nicholson, FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE pictorial dustjacket, with $7.95 price on flap, but clipped next to price, #1081 $14.00

Winfield, Arthur: Rover Boys in the Mountains, The., green hardcover book with pictorial boards, Illustrated, circa 1900- 1915, #1264 $9.00

Winfield, Arthur M. ( Edward Stratemeyer ): Rover Boys Out West, The ( The Rover Boys' Series for Young Americans )., very good pictorial hardcover book, Illustrated, circa 1915, #1485 $8.00

Wiseman, David: Adam's Common., FIRST EDITION, As New Hardcover book in pictorial dustjacket that is price-clipped but otherwise in AS NEW condition also, 1984, #1479 $14.00

Wood, Clement: More Adventures of Huckleberry Finn., Illustrated (including full color frontispiece), very good hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1940, #1491 $16.00

Wood, Rev. J.G.: Illustrated Natural History ( Wood's Illustrated Natural History ) - Altemus' Young People's Library , Arranged for Young Readers., with 80 Illustrations, including a full color plate frontispiece, tan cover on book picturing tiger in black walking through green grass, lettering in red, excellent condition, published by Henry Altemus Company, Philadelphia, 1897, BOOK ID#848 $24.00

Wyss, J.R.: Swiss Family Robinson, The., Illustrated with line drawings and 8 color plates by Charles Folkard, NEAR FINE hardcover book in very good pictorial dustjacket, 1954, #1412 $45.00

 

 

 
 Main Menu

------------0xKhTmLbOuNdArY Content-Disposition: form-data; name="userfile"; filename=""